About this title: The recent National Geographic special on the Gospel of Judas was a major media event, introducing to tens of millions of viewers one of the most important biblical discoveries of modern times. Now, a leading historian of the early church, Bart Ehrman, offers the first comprehensive account of the newly discovered Gospel of Judas, revealing what this legendary lost gospel contains and why it is so important for our understanding of Christianity. Ehrman, a featured commentator in the National Geographic special, describes how he first saw the Gospel of Judas - surprisingly, in a small room ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Good. 0195314603 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG, has small closed slit to bottom rear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Brodart cover. Giftable. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, sticker residue on the spine, some light scuffs to the coves, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. read more
Description: Fine. 0195314603 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: HB
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: VG in VG to VG- jacket. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; small slit at top of spine. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 198 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195343519ISBN:0195343514
Description: Fine. 0195343514 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Good in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library, but this text is clean and tight, with library markings only on top of page edges and inside back cover. Mylar cover has kept jacket in perfect condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, tight ex-library copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Very Good. 2006 hardcover, no marks noted in or on book, back of dust jacket is damaged, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine++ dj. First edition, first printing--full number line. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine in Near Fine++ dj. First edition, first printing--full number line. 198 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195314601ISBN:0195314603
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover dj, new book, excellent condition! s read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008-12-16
ISBN-13:9780195343519ISBN:0195343514
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195343519. read more
"While Ehrman's writing is a bit redundant, you sure get his point by the end. The book is more than just a discussion of the "Gospel of Judas"; it covers all views of Judas from orthodox Christian to the Gnostics. I am a fan of his and enjoy his studies of early Christianity. But I think I'll skip Gnostic beliefs; Christianity is complex enough without another layer of Gods and random "electness.""
"Not a bad book . . . but it wasn't what I was hoping for. I had thought that it would contain a full transcription of the parchment, along with his translation, but it's actual a surmation with snippets that he directly translates. I imagine the National Geographic is holding tightly to the rights, even though it is Bart Ehrman.
If you have read any earlier Bart Ehrman books, there are no big surprises in this. He has no big epiphany. It does afford him an opportunity to wax further and develop the literary as opposed to historical Judas Iscariot and the many observations and development of his character over the century. But it doesn't change any views that he has expressed formerly in his earlier books, such Apocalyptic Prophet.
But it is an event, the revealing of a long-lost Gnostic Gospel that has not been seen in over 1800 years. Well-worth a read for that reason alone. But don't expect any great revolutionary observations by Ehrman. His focus is simplicity and straight, logical analysis."
"As with Lost Christianities, I found the last chapter of this book to be far and away the best part of it. Much of the rest was too rambling and repetitive to justify giving the book a high rating. In the first 5 or 6 chapters, there were some points that I found interesting, but too often I found myself wondering why Ehrman was going on and on about what seemed to me to be idle speculations that have little if any usefulness in contemporary settings. I was surprised to find so little of the actual Gospel of Judas Iscariot actually referred to directly. Very little of it was actually quoted or used directly by Ehrman. The good part of this is that I've been motivated to seek out Meyer's volume on the Gospel and will read it. Ehrman does bring up some possible scenarios as to how the dynamics might have been radically different between Jesus and Judas than commonly accepted and why this may have been. Again, though, some of his possible scenarios stretch the reader's imagination a bit much."
"A very interesting book, but it most of it is not the Gospel of Judas Iscariot. It's more about early Christianity, the various canon gospels of the New Testament, and the various other gospels written during first couple of centuries after the death of Jesus. It looks at all of these works from a literary and historical point of view, rather than a religious one. This openned my mind to a new way of thinking about these texts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.