» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

About this title: A rollicking, no-holds-barred memoir, "The Jokes Over" is the definitive inside story of Hunter S. Thompson and the Gonzo years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: New. 0156032503 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: New. 0156032503. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Fine. 0156032503 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Fair. 0156032503 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $3.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: Good. 0151012822 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: Fine. 0151012822 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Ralph Steadman on Hunter S. Thompson new book

The Joke's Over: Ralph Steadman on Hunter S. Thompson

by Steadman, Ralph / Vonnegut, Kurt (Frw)

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156032506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me new book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Ralph Steadman

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $16.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: Used-Very Good in Fair jacket. FIRST U.S. EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Edge Wear; DJ Shelf Wear In Fair Condition; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Very good condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson and Me used book

The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st U.s. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harcourt, inc., Orlando, FL Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in very Good jacket. 6.25 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Few people knew Hunter S. Thompson as well as Ralph Steadman did. In this no-holds-barred memoir, Steadman tells this remarkable story for the first time, vividly recounting the rollicking escapades of two important chroniclers of the counterculture. 396 pages. Stated 1st U.S. Edition. Water damage to part of dust jacket, very little to book. Tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jokes Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunters. Thompson and Me used book

The Jokes Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunters. Thompson and Me

by Steadman, Ralph

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Inc, Orlando Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780156032506 ISBN: 0156032503

Description: Fine. A square solid tight clean un-read as new copy. Steadman and Hunter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jokes Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Jokes Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph. [Hunter S. Thompson; Kurt Vonnegut].

price: $21.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: Harcourt, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Fine in Fine-dustjacket. An unread copy. ISBN: 0151012822 A no-holds-barred memoir, Steadman tells this remarkable story, vividly recounting the rollicking escapades of two important chroniclers of the counterculture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joke's Over-Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me used book

The Joke's Over-Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me

by Steadman, Ralph (Author): Vonnegut, Kurt (Foreword)

price: $22.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151012824 ISBN: 0151012822

Description: STEADMAN, RALPH. Fine in Fine jacket. HB-1st. print-FINE/FINE-"Few people knew Hunter S. Thompson as well as Ralph Steadman did. In this no-holds-barred memoir, Steadman tells his remarkable story for the first time, vividly recounting the rollicking escapades of two important chroniclers of the counter-culture."... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"I am a huge fan of Hunter Thompson, so it sounds a bit weird to say this next part about Steadman's writing here, but here goes: It was, with all due respect to our Departed Hero, wonderful to read about the HST legacy without HST inflating it or steering you through it. The fact the Steadman proves so deft with words made me wonder almost aloud whether Hunter was ever aware of it and saw it as a threat in any way during their friendship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Uncle, The United States

"Book of their relationship mostly. At times the book is sad, in showing how Steadman felt second fiddle to HST.

At points in the book Steadman lashes out at HST... and tries to show how he has prevailed.

Mostly fond recollections though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Sophia

"I'm pretty obsessed with the life and work of Hunter S. Thompson. With that being said you have to be a huge fan to enjoy/appreciate this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Julie, Greensboro, NC

"Hilarious situations between Ralph Steadman and Hunter S. Thompson. I sometime find it a little hard to see how Ralph remained his friend for so long, but I probably would have too if given the chance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Joke's Over: Bruised Memories: Gonzo, Hunter S. Thompson, and Me by Ralph Steadman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.