» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Musashi Miyamoto, Thomas F Cleary, PH.D. (Translator)

About this title: Written by the master swordsman and undefeated samurai Miyamoto Musashi in 1643, the "Book of Five Rings" has become a classic on strategy and confrontation. Written not only for martial artists but for leaders in all professions, the book analyzes the process of struggle and mastery over conflict that underlies every level of human interaction. In this exquisite hardbound edition, Thomas Cleary's accessible translation and illuminating introduction (which has sold more than 200,000 copies in four editions) are enhanced by forty full-color illustrations from Japanese sources, including battle ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Book of Five Rings: Including the Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings: Including the Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War

by Miyamoto Musashi & Yagyu Munenori. Translated By Thomas Cleary

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: ISBN 0834805650. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics) new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Miyamoto Musashi

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill,, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: New/New. 8vo 0834805650 NEW in original publishers wrapping never opened, The Illustrated Book of Five Rings by Cleary, Thomas & Miyamoto Musashi Written by the master swordsman and undefeated samurai Miyamoto Musashi in 1643, The Book of Five Rings has become a classic on the arts of strategy and confrontation. Musashi's wise and penetrating advice and observations are applicable not only to martial artists but for leaders in all professions; he analyzes the process of struggle and mastery ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto / Cleary, Thomas (Translator)

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780834805651. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings: Including the Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings: Including the Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War

by Miyamoto Musashi & Yagyu Munenori. Translated By Thomas Cleary

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: ISBN 0834805650. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi, and Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D. (Translated by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi [1584-1645]

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 2005

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. A small ink mark to bottom page-edge. 29x20cm, xxiv, 166 pp., Translated from the Japanese by Thomas Cleary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi; translated from the Japanese by Thomas Cleary

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. minor wear at corners [Military History] including The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War by Yagyu Munenori read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: Very Good. 0834805650 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Book of Five Rings used book

Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi

price: $12.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $12.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: Very Good. 0834805650 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: BRAND NEW. 0834805650. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Musashi, Miyamoto And Thomas Cleary (Translated By).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherhill, Boston, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: Hardcover. Quarto. xix +156pp. Notes, bibliography and credits. Illustrated in color. Black and red boards with gilt title on spine, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Review copy with publicity information laid in. Includes 'The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War' by Yagyu Munenori. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi And Cleary, Thomas F.

price: $20.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: New. Written by the master swordsman and undefeated samurai Miyamoto Musashi in 1643, The Book of Five Rings has become a classic on the arts of strategy and confrontation. Musashi's wise and penetrating advice and observations are applicable not only to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings used book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings

by Miyamoto, Musashi

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weatherill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0834805650 no internal markings, clean, tight copy; shelfwear along boards and dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics) new book

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

price: $19.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780834805651 ISBN: 0834805650

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 48 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jeff at All Ears Audiobooks, San Jose, CA

"Pay no attention to my rating, as this is not a judgement on Musashi's book, but rather the audio version of the book. For me, Musashi's Book of Five Rings is a book that, after listening to it, I learned that I could only truly understand his writings by reading it and then, rereading it.

The Book of Five Rings is similar to Sun Tsu's Art of War, in that it was a book written in a different time for a different situation, but even so, it is timeless in it's applications to life, business, martial arts and other areas.

Five Rings seperates itself into Five Books : Earth, Water, Fire, Air and Void. Each of these books deals with a seperate aspect of the whole Way that Musashi teaches.

This book, especially the audio version, is not meant to be understood, let alone applied or mastered upon first venture. This is a study material to return to and reflect upon time and time again.

Because of this, for Miyamoto Musashi's Book of Five Rings I cannot truly give a rating."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Kris, Columbia, MO

"I'll be honest, I only read about halfway through the book. I had wanted to read it because I thought it was about the history and legend of the samurai period of Japan. In actuality, it is a book on strategy and technique for sword fighting, war, and the samurai code. In some ways it is similar to Sun Tzu's The Art of War. The publishers of this edition of the book mentioned several times that businessmen in today's world could use the teachings of Miyamoto to "vanquish" the competition and make their businesses do well. Well yay for them. I just wanted some cool stories of samurai challenges and battles and whatnot. Which I didn't find here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Xonrad, Australia

"Unlike Sun Tzu, this is a very cryptic and almost a purist's philosophical text. Very introspective in nature.

It is infinitely easier to comprehend and process (or at least begin to) with at least a basic understanding of the Kendo martial art before going into it... the psychological disciplines involved moreso than the actual swordsman techniques, though knowledge of both seems like an obvious requirement as some of the examples assume the reader knows how the mind & body flows through certain sword movements.

If one of the following applies to you, it will completely go over your head:
1) You have a politically-correct-knee-jerk-reaction to anything that is pro-warfare
2) You have a morbid fear of the concept of hermitage
3) You're one of those "martial artists" that trains just to feel "tough" about yourself

oh, and skip the intro... read a bio about Musashi somewhere else if need be, but skip it. It is so nullifying (and littered with inaccuracies) that you will need to step away from the book for at least a few hours before feeling purged and fresh again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Sheehan, Oakland, CA

"Look, if you don't carry around two swords and challenge other masters, this book may seem like a stretch...but as you gathered I am not dual-sword carrying master and I really enjoyed the short text.

Take-away thesis:
- If you choose to engage someone in battle do it entirely, with every intent to vanquish your opponent...this seems like a good rule for anything in life
- The Way is beset by many distractions, but all may be overcome with practice, discipline and introspection.

best quote:

"You should investigate this further"

Which is repeated about 50 times..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Illustrated Book of Five Rings by Musashi Miyamoto, Thomas F Cleary, PH.D. (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.