About this title: Written by the master swordsman and undefeated samurai Miyamoto Musashi in 1643, the "Book of Five Rings" has become a classic on strategy and confrontation. Written not only for martial artists but for leaders in all professions, the book analyzes the process of struggle and mastery over conflict that underlies every level of human interaction. In this exquisite hardbound edition, Thomas Cleary's accessible translation and illuminating introduction (which has sold more than 200,000 copies in four editions) are enhanced by forty full-color illustrations from Japanese sources, including battle ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill 2006
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: ISBN 0834805650. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill,, Boston
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: New/New. 8vo 0834805650 NEW in original publishers wrapping never opened, The Illustrated Book of Five Rings by Cleary, Thomas & Miyamoto Musashi Written by the master swordsman and undefeated samurai Miyamoto Musashi in 1643, The Book of Five Rings has become a classic on the arts of strategy and confrontation. Musashi's wise and penetrating advice and observations are applicable not only to martial artists but for leaders in all professions; he analyzes the process of struggle and mastery ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns
Date Published: 2006-10-10
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780834805651. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill 2006
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: ISBN 0834805650. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition book in a Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill, Boston
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. minor wear at corners [Military History] including The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War by Yagyu Munenori read more
Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherhill, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: Hardcover. Quarto. xix +156pp. Notes, bibliography and credits. Illustrated in color. Black and red boards with gilt title on spine, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. // Review copy with publicity information laid in. Includes 'The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War' by Yagyu Munenori. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: New. Written by the master swordsman and undefeated samurai Miyamoto Musashi in 1643, The Book of Five Rings has become a classic on the arts of strategy and confrontation. Musashi's wise and penetrating advice and observations are applicable not only to... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weatherill
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780834805651ISBN:0834805650
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0834805650 no internal markings, clean, tight copy; shelfwear along boards and dustcover. read more
"Pay no attention to my rating, as this is not a judgement on Musashi's book, but rather the audio version of the book. For me, Musashi's Book of Five Rings is a book that, after listening to it, I learned that I could only truly understand his writings by reading it and then, rereading it.
The Book of Five Rings is similar to Sun Tsu's Art of War, in that it was a book written in a different time for a different situation, but even so, it is timeless in it's applications to life, business, martial arts and other areas.
Five Rings seperates itself into Five Books : Earth, Water, Fire, Air and Void. Each of these books deals with a seperate aspect of the whole Way that Musashi teaches.
This book, especially the audio version, is not meant to be understood, let alone applied or mastered upon first venture. This is a study material to return to and reflect upon time and time again.
Because of this, for Miyamoto Musashi's Book of Five Rings I cannot truly give a rating."
"I'll be honest, I only read about halfway through the book. I had wanted to read it because I thought it was about the history and legend of the samurai period of Japan. In actuality, it is a book on strategy and technique for sword fighting, war, and the samurai code. In some ways it is similar to Sun Tzu's The Art of War. The publishers of this edition of the book mentioned several times that businessmen in today's world could use the teachings of Miyamoto to "vanquish" the competition and make their businesses do well. Well yay for them. I just wanted some cool stories of samurai challenges and battles and whatnot. Which I didn't find here."
"Unlike Sun Tzu, this is a very cryptic and almost a purist's philosophical text. Very introspective in nature.
It is infinitely easier to comprehend and process (or at least begin to) with at least a basic understanding of the Kendo martial art before going into it... the psychological disciplines involved moreso than the actual swordsman techniques, though knowledge of both seems like an obvious requirement as some of the examples assume the reader knows how the mind & body flows through certain sword movements.
If one of the following applies to you, it will completely go over your head: 1) You have a politically-correct-knee-jerk-reaction to anything that is pro-warfare 2) You have a morbid fear of the concept of hermitage 3) You're one of those "martial artists" that trains just to feel "tough" about yourself
oh, and skip the intro... read a bio about Musashi somewhere else if need be, but skip it. It is so nullifying (and littered with inaccuracies) that you will need to step away from the book for at least a few hours before feeling purged and fresh again."
"Look, if you don't carry around two swords and challenge other masters, this book may seem like a stretch...but as you gathered I am not dual-sword carrying master and I really enjoyed the short text.
Take-away thesis: - If you choose to engage someone in battle do it entirely, with every intent to vanquish your opponent...this seems like a good rule for anything in life - The Way is beset by many distractions, but all may be overcome with practice, discipline and introspection.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.