» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Amy Sedaris (Read by)

About this title: Sedaris's blisteringly funny take on entertaining--plus color photos and enlightening sidebars on everything it takes to pull off a party with flair--make this volume the best hostess gift on the planet ("Entertainment Weekly")

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Amy Sedaris

price: $3.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used audio book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Amy Sedaris

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 10/16/2006 ISBN-13: 9781594835919 ISBN: 1594835918

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence new audio book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $9.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781594835919 ISBN: 1594835918

Description: New. 1594835918 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $9.95

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Very good. 2006 Warner Books Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

price: $10.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9781594835919 ISBN: 1594835918

Description: Very Good. Complete set. Standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Amy Sedaris

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594835919 ISBN: 1594835918

Description: Very Good. 4 cds; light edge wear to box; read by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence new book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

list price: $15.99

our price: $12.79

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446696777 ISBN: 0446696773

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Amy Sedaris

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping and wear from handling; DJ has mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence new book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $13.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $13.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446696777 ISBN: 0446696773

Description: Fine. 0446696773 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence new book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Amy Sedaris

price: $13.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446696777 ISBN: 0446696773

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Like You

by Amy Sedaris

price: $13.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340937747 ISBN: 0340937742

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

I Like You

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $13.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sceptre Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340937747 ISBN: 0340937742

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $13.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Grand Central Pub Subject: Cooking. 0446578843. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $14.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Fine. 0446578843 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Grand Central, 2006, slightest shelf wear possible to dj, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $15.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You new book

I Like You

by Amy Sedaris

price: $16.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sceptre ISBN-13: 9780340937747 ISBN: 0340937742

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $17.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $17.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Appears to be 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The author covers such topics as Blind Date; The Unexpected Guest; Breakfast for Sleepy Hollow Heads; Cooking Under the Influence; Grieving; Entertaining the Elderly; Gypsy; Gift Giving; Cooking for One; 15-Minute Meals in 20 Minutes; Jackpot Recipes; Pantyhose, Crafts and Good Ideas, and much more. Although written with a sense of humor and tongue in cheek, there are some really good ideas here and really great color illustrations. Tight binding. Pages are clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $18.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Brothers, Inc., N.Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Fine/Fine. 0446578843 An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence new book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: New in New jacket. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence used book

I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence

by Sedaris, Amy

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780446578844 ISBN: 0446578843

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Wendi, Kirkland, WA

"Perfect for : Personal Use, Hostess Gift, General Gift

In a nutshell: When I first opened this book, I laughed because of all the humor (it really IS a fun book), but then I started to read it and found that I was amazed at all the helpful information it contained! Learn to cook with new recipes, learn how to host a kids party (this can be harder than it sounds!), write a letter to a celebrity asking for an autograph, what to wear to the doctor's office, how to bury (or memorialize) a pet. . . you will find these and many other great tips throughout the book! Not only was it fun, but it was helpful too! Plus, many of the recipes include pictures and they look and sound very yummy! I highly recommend that you get a copy for yourself and get a few extras to give as hostess gifts and birthday/Christmas gifts for the woman who enjoys entertaining and has a great sense of humor . . . or needs one!

PS - make sure you set aside your regular menu and add some of these great recipes in - they really are great!

Extended Review:
Content: The book includes a chapter on "The Art of Hospitality," and sections titled: Hospitality in Action, Jackpot Recipes, Pantyhose, Crafts, And Good Ideas.

Amy has shared her best recipes, hints and tips for 23 different entertaining occasions, including: a blind date, an unexpected guest, grieving, ladies night, entertaining the elderly, when you get to play nurse, clubs, gift giving, etc.

Each entertaining chapter is filled with recipes, tips, tricks and a LOT of humor! But on a serious note, when talking about grieving and funerals, I was not previously aware that you should ask a friend or neighbor to house-sit while at the funeral as some robbers will watch the obituaries and try to break-in while everyone is at the funeral. I mentioned this fact to my sister-in-law, who knew about this fact and has done some house-sitting for friends who were at a funeral. I was amazed that I didn't know this common fact and very thankful to have read it in this book!

Format: Filled with pictures, drawings, recipes, notes, tips, explanations, and real ideas for entertaining situations.

Readability: Fun and easy to read!

Overall: This is such a fun and entertaining, not to mention really helpful book! You won't be able to read through this book without cracking a smile! I think it is a must for every kitchen, and a really great hostess gift for a woman with a good sense of humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Karin, Woodstock, IL

"This is Amy Sedaris' amusing guide to entertaining. She offers all sorts of helpful hints on how to prepare for and entertain various types of guests, throw a variety of parties, and behavior and etiquette guidelines for dinner/party attendees. She also throws in a chapter on proper rabbit care and maintenance - because she has a pet rabbit and it is the center of her world. You'll also find recipes and suggestions for getting out various kinds of stains. If you get the audio edition of this book, you'll get to hear Amy say, "Sidebar!" and "Stain box!" in a breathy voice, too.

I didn't think that I was going to care for this. Amy is funny, but I'm tired of the cheap and easy references to getting people high, providing "party enhancements," and the like. I can, however, totally get behind bringing the hostess "butter," or "carrot tops" for her rabbit. I'd be thrilled if anyone brought me things I could actually use... which they might if I actually entertained. At any rate, after Amy mentioned that she has a rabbit, I was pretty sure that she'd have more to say about said rabbit. I was not wrong. If you couldn't give a hoot about entertaining (and this is sort of tongue and cheek, anyway), you should listen to this if you dote on your pet rabbit (and use it to get money out of your guests!). Amy Sedaris is a complete goofball, but I bet her parties are fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Visha, Wilmington, NC

"Looking for something to enjoy and pass on - maybe to a fun hostess or someone heading to their first apartment? It's a cookbook with lots of text, large pictures (demonstrating the goofiness of Sedaris and various dishes), and the juxtaposition of both recipes & life wit. There's plenty from the Southern front and the Greek side, showcasing Amy's childhood spent in NC and her family's Greek heritage, as well as contributions from other friends (i.e. Stephen Colbert) and family (Rooster and David).
The mac & cheese is great, but I haven't tried a lot of the other recipes - it almost seems a shame that the book's so tall that it's unwieldy to wrangle it and a pan in the kitchen. But I like looking through it on my coffeetable, and mentally listing all the folks I would gift it to when I'm fully done with it.

Overall, there are better recipe books, but Sedaris covers a lot of bases - from kitchen basics to etiquette (being a guest, being a host, etc). She even has a section on cooking for one, which is a great addition to any cookbook, in my opinion, although the majority of her recipes will feed a crowd.

If you're planning on gifting - there's some language, some drug references and photos, some sex talk; kind of a pg-13 film in cookbook/entertaining book form. But a fun reading adventure, and lots of charming Sedaris-esque photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"Given to me by a girlfriend who said "This was a Christmas book we all thought would be funny, but..."

I opened it and the first page I came to told how to get blood stains out of panties and how to clean my what's-it.

I'll give it another thumb through, though. My friend may be right.

From the Publisher
Are you lacking direction in how to whip up a swanky soiree for lumberjacks? A dinner party for white-collar workers? A festive gathering for the grieving? Don't despair. Take a cue from entertaining expert Amy Sedaris and host an unforgettable fete that will have your guests raving. No matter the style or size of the gathering--from the straightforward to the bizarre--I LIKE YOU provides jackpot recipes and solid advice laced with Amy's blisteringly funny take on entertaining, plus four-color photos and enlightening sidebars on everything it takes to pull off a party with extraordinary flair. You don't even need to be a host or hostess to benefit--Amy offers tips for guests, too! Readers will discover unique dishes to serve alcoholics (Broiled Frozen Chicken Wings with Applesauce), the secret to a successful children's party (a half-hour time limit, games included), plus an appendix chock-full of arts and crafts ideas (a mini pantihose plant-hanger), and much, much more!

About the Author: AMY SEDARIS lives in Manhattan with her imaginary boyfriend, Ricky, and her pet rabbit, Dusty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of I Like You: Hospitality Under the Influence by Amy Sedaris (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.