» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hugh Morton: North Carolina Photographer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hugh Morton: North Carolina Photographer

by Hugh Morton, William Friday (Foreword by)

About this title: Hugh Morton has seldom been seen in his adult life without a camera around his neck. Much to the benefit of his beloved home state, he has crisscrossed North Carolina, from highlands to lowlands, recording nearly every step along the way. While many of his photographs of the state's people, places, and events were collected in Hugh Morton's "North Carolina", this new book showcases a generous collection of his signature wildlife and nature photography and includes a few of the photographer's favorite pictures of people and events that were not included in the first volume. The scenic and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Hugh Morton

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 10-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 10-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh/ Friday, Wil

price: $18.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: 0807830739. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Hugh Morton; Foreword-William Friday

price: $45.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Hugh Morton; Foreword-William Friday

price: $45.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh

price: $23.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: Good. 0807830739 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hugh Morton: North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton: North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh And Friday, William

price: $24.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: This new collection of Morton's phoptographs showcases a generous collection of his signature wildlife and nature photography and includes a few of the photographer's favorite pictures of people and events. The scenic and nature photographs are organ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hugh Morton North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton North Carolina Photographer

by William C. Friday

price: $47.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Hugh Morton has seldom been seen in his adult life without a camera around his neck. Much to the benefit of his beloved home state, he has crisscrossed North Carolina, from highlands to lowlands, recording nearly every step along the way. While ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer used book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Hugh Morton

price: $55.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Morton, Hugh

price: $55.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: New. 0807830739 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton, North Carolina Photographer

by Hugh Morton

price: $63.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hugh Morton North Carolina Photographer new book

Hugh Morton North Carolina Photographer

by William C. Friday

price: $52.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University North Carolina Pr ISBN-13: 9780807830734 ISBN: 0807830739

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Hugh Morton has seldom been seen in his adult life without a camera around his neck. Much to the benefit of his beloved home state, he has crisscrossed North Carolina, from highlands to lowlands, recording nearly every step along the way. While many of his photographs ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.