» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Much Should a Person Consume?: Environmentalism in India and the United States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Much Should a Person Consume?: Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Dr. Ramachandra Guha

About this title: Based on research conducted over two decades, this accessible and deeply felt book provides a provocative comparative history of environmentalism in two large ecologically and culturally diverse democracies - India and the United States. Ramachandra Guha takes as his point of departure the dominant environmental philosophies in these two countries - identified as "agrarianism" in India and "wilderness thinking" in the U.S. Proposing an inclusive "social ecology" framework that goes beyond these partisan ideologies, Guha arrives at a richer understanding of controversies over large dams, state ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United S... used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United S...

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $11.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? Environmentalism in India and the United States used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: 0520248058. Light edge wear. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United S... used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United S...

price: $24.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520248038 ISBN: 0520248031

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $24.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780520248038 ISBN: 0520248031

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume?: Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume?: Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra, Dr.

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? -Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? -Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 227 by 161 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780520248038 ISBN: 0520248031

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? -Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? -Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha

price: $75.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248038 ISBN: 0520248031

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $27.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: Good. 0520248058 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalis new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalis

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $30.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: New. Based on research conducted over two decades, this accessible and deeply felt book provides a provocative comparative history of environmentalism in two large ecologically and culturally diverse democracies--India and the United States. Ramachandra G... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

How Much Should a Person Consume?

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $31.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Permanent Black ISBN-13: 9788178242200 ISBN: 8178242206

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This book presents a provocative comparative history of environmentalism in two large, ecologically and cultural diverse democracies, India and the United States. The book takes as its point of departure the dominant environmental philosophies in the two countries, here identified as agrarianism in India and wilderness thinking in the USA. It then proposes an integrative, inclusive theoretical frame work that goes beyond these partisan and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $32.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $48.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520248038 ISBN: 0520248031

Description: Good. 0520248031 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States new book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $110.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520248038 ISBN: 0520248031

Description: New. 0520248031 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States used book

How Much Should a Person Consume? : Environmentalism in India and the United States

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520248052 ISBN: 0520248058

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.