» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The cat.

by Georges Simenon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $6.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 182 p. 21 cm. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat (Harbrace Paperbound Library)

by Georges Simenon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Georges Simenon

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harbrace HPL 71 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1976 Barbrace paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some light reading wear, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, covers lightly scuffed & starting to curl just a little. Text in English, French. Glued binding. 182 p. Harbrace Paperbound Library, 71. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name and nameplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat, the

by Simenon, Georges

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HBJ Date Published: c1967 ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Very good. Non-Maigret. fiction paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Very Good. Square tight copy with minor wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges, and Frechtman, Bernard (Translated by)

price: $12.19

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Orlando ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Cover has minor generalized wear, edge wear, creasing, tanning. Text in English, French. Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bound in bright blue cloth with a touch of light fading to the spine. Book is internally clean and tight. Jacket has some light soil/scuffing. Two 1" tears and small chip to upper edge an a small folded tear to the lowes spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legacy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cat.

by Simenon, Georges

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First American Edition in fine condition with like jacket. A very collectible copy! Text in English, French. 182 p. 21 cm. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat (Harbrace Paperbound Library)

by Georges Simenon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Georges Simenon

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat (Harbrace Paperbound Library)

by Simenon, Georges

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Very Good. 0156155494 mass market paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. tight and square. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780156155496 ISBN: 0156155494

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges; With Frechtman, Bernard, Trans

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Helen & Kurt Wolff Book; Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg-; dj, blue spine with white and yellow text; HB, blue cloth spine with white and yellow text; ex libris, name stamps; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 182 pp.; dj, multiple small open and closed tears; chipping; else very good. Fiction. 7-3-1140274. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $13.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, rebound in green buckram boards, else GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReBook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York: Date Published: (1967).

Description: First edition in English. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Bookplate removed on back end paper, top edge foxed and tape marks on cover in a bright dustwrapper with flaps and top edge of back panel foxed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $17.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY (1967). 8 x 5", cloth, 182pp., v.g. in shelf worn dw. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $18.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Emporium, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hamilton, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: f/f dj. 8vo, 182 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $32.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, In, New York Date Published: (c.1967)

Description: Near fine in a near fine jacket. Just a few slight signs of wear to jacket, no chips, not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat

by Simenon, Georges

price: $39.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in publisher's original blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a little rubbing and a couple of miniscule nicks to the d/j at head of spine. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Nice clean copy internally. Small 8vo 155pp First UK Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Laura, Los Angeles, CA

"Quaint, very original... seamless. The characters are the epitome of what it is to love to hate. I promise, you WILL get sucked into the pettiness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Elizabeth, New York, NY

"What I liked best about this book was that it was in French, and that Simenon's French is crisp, noir, and easy to read for a novice such as myself. There are lots of word repetitions, which make it easier on the thumb what with all that flipping through the dictionary, and stylistically it makes for a deadpan, bauhaus kind of style. While I've enjoyed other Simenon novels and was looking forward to deliving the non-Maigret offerings -- celebrated as more literary -- I found that in this case the genre writer fell down in the literary form. Character interiority was, for me, forced, and the characters mutually hateful. This made me realize that great crime fiction does not require great character psychology. Even the genius-est of them all--Chandler, and I may be going on a limb here--is not a genius becuase of his nuance in reading the human emotions and motivations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  15 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.