Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780156155496ISBN:0156155494
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1976 Barbrace paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some light reading wear, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, covers lightly scuffed & starting to curl just a little. Text in English, French. Glued binding. 182 p. Harbrace Paperbound Library, 71. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Cover has minor generalized wear, edge wear, creasing, tanning. Text in English, French. Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Bound in bright blue cloth with a touch of light fading to the spine. Book is internally clean and tight. Jacket has some light soil/scuffing. Two 1" tears and small chip to upper edge an a small folded tear to the lowes spine. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First American Edition in fine condition with like jacket. A very collectible copy! Text in English, French. 182 p. 21 cm. "A Helen and Kurt Wolff book. " read more
Edition: First American edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Helen & Kurt Wolff Book; Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Octavo; vg+/vg-; dj, blue spine with white and yellow text; HB, blue cloth spine with white and yellow text; ex libris, name stamps; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 182 pp.; dj, multiple small open and closed tears; chipping; else very good. Fiction. 7-3-1140274. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, rebound in green buckram boards, else GOOD, solid hardcover in GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York:
Date Published: (1967).
Description: First edition in English. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Bookplate removed on back end paper, top edge foxed and tape marks on cover in a bright dustwrapper with flaps and top edge of back panel foxed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in publisher's original blue cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a little rubbing and a couple of miniscule nicks to the d/j at head of spine. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. Nice clean copy internally. Small 8vo 155pp First UK Edition 1st Impression. read more
"What I liked best about this book was that it was in French, and that Simenon's French is crisp, noir, and easy to read for a novice such as myself. There are lots of word repetitions, which make it easier on the thumb what with all that flipping through the dictionary, and stylistically it makes for a deadpan, bauhaus kind of style. While I've enjoyed other Simenon novels and was looking forward to deliving the non-Maigret offerings -- celebrated as more literary -- I found that in this case the genre writer fell down in the literary form. Character interiority was, for me, forced, and the characters mutually hateful. This made me realize that great crime fiction does not require great character psychology. Even the genius-est of them all--Chandler, and I may be going on a limb here--is not a genius becuase of his nuance in reading the human emotions and motivations."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.