» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Galen Rowell: A Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Galen Rowell was the archetypal adventure photographer, his iconic images published in leading magazines and scores of books, exhibited in major galleries, and cherished by fans ranging from the Dalai Lama to news anchor Tom Brokaw. When he and his wife and business partner, Barbara Cushman Rowell, perished in a small-plane crash in 2002, he had just completed a landmark assignment for "National Geographic" and had begun making stunning new images of his favorite old haunts in the Sierra Nevada. This highly acclaimed volume includes more than 175 images representing all phases and dimensions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Numbered Collector's Edition Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Numbered Collector's Edition Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Rowell, Galen (Photographer), And Editors Of

price: $500.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, Limited to 500, In very good dust jacket. This special numbered Collector's Edition of 500 copies from the first printing of Galen Rowell: A Retrospective comes specially bound and in a custom-made clamshell case. An 8" x 12" Crystal Archive LightJet print of Galen Rowell's photograph, Self-portr read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Galen Rowell

price: $16.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

price: $17.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Good. 1578051150 Ex-Library. Clean DJ in excellent condition under plastic protector. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

price: $21.06

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: Good. 1578051592 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Top of cover has a small tear. Bottom of first few pgs has a small crease. Clean text and good binding. No pri or ity or international shipping offered. -3a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Compiler-Editors Of Sierra Club Books; Introduction-Robert Roper; Introduction-Andy Grundberg; Foreword-Tom Brokaw

price: $29.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket and book are in gently read condition with minor edge wear to top of dustjacket. Pages are clean, tight, and crisp! We ship quickly 6 days a week. Email sent with USPS confirmmation/tracking when shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Sierra Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Near fine in a VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: VG+, new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: A Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: A Retrospective

by Rowell, Galen A (Photographer), and Brokaw, Tom (Foreword by), and Roper, Robert (Introduction by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: VG+, new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books (Editor) / Brokaw, Tom (Frw) / Roper, Robert (Int) / Grundberg, Andy (Int)

price: $38.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578051595. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: A Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: A Retrospective

by Rowell, Galen (Photographer), and Editors of Sierra Club Books (Compiled by)

list price: $60.00

our price: $54.00

you save: $6.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books (Com)

price: $58.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578051151. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Galen Rowell

price: $60.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Foreword-Tom Brokaw; Compiler-Editors Of Sierra Club Books; Introduction-Robert Roper; Introduction-Andy Grundberg

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

price: $24.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books (Edt)/ Brokaw, Tom (Frw)/ Roper, Robert (Int)/ Grund

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIERRA CLUB BOOKS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Compiled By The Editors Of Sierra Club Books, Foreword By Tom Brokaw, Biographic

price: $25.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: BRAND NEW. 1578051592. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Rowell, Galen A.; Brokaw, Tom And Roper,

price: $28.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIERRA CLUB BOOKS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: New. Now available in paperback, this highly acclaimed volume includes more than 175 images representing all phases and dimensions of Rowell's career, chosen by the editors with whom he worked most closely, and reproduced to the highest standards of litho... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell; a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell; a Retrospective

by Rowell, Galen

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Hardcover. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

price: $30.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books

price: $33.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051595 ISBN: 1578051592

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Sierra Club Books

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective new book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Compiled By The Editors Of Sierra Club Booksforeword By Tom Brokawbiograph

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578051151 ISBN: 1578051150

Description: BRAND NEW. 1578051150. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Galen Rowell: a Retrospective

by Editors Of Sierra Club Books [Editors]; Brokaw, Tom [Foreword]

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, California Date Published: 2006

Description: Photographs. Very Good+/Near Fine in Good+/Very Good jacket. Beautiful retrospective of Rowell's nature photography. Foreword by Tom Brokaw; biographical introduction by Robert Roper; a critic's perspective by Andy Grundberg; essays by John Ackerly, Conrad Anker, Jon Beckmann, Justin Black and Dean Stevens, Frans Lanting, Doug Robinson, and George B. Schaller; photo commentaries by Ed Cooper, Bert Fox, Bob Hansen, Jane Kinne, David Muench, Rick Ridgeway, Steve Roper, Tony Rowell, Nicole Rowell ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Retrospective, Apr 24, 2007
By TomMack, Lakeland, FL

"This is a truly outstanding compilation of images by Galen, my compliments to the editors and Rowell family. I would highly recommend this book for inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.