» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For the Love of Old: Living with Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

For the Love of Old: Living with Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

About this title: This stunning volume focuses on the qualities of the old things in our homes (the patina of an old table, pewter dulled by age, old floorboards that creak) and how to live with and incorporate them into our personal aesthetic. Divided into chapters by the qualities of old--peeling, dried, tarnished, faded, chipped, frayed, rusty, and mossy--this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

price: $8.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

price: $10.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, ... used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, ...

price: $15.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: Good. Some wear on the hardcovers. No dust jacket. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, ... used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, ...

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $16.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 10-24-06 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 3.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $28.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0847828476. New, unmarked book, no remainder marks or wear; 0.9 x 12.1 x 9.7 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living with Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old: Living with Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

list price: $50.00

our price: $45.00

you save: $5.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn, and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character, and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn, and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character, and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $46.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780847828470. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

price: $50.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

price: $19.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: Very Good. 0847828476 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 208 pages. Cover has light wear to corners and edges of spine. Many color photographs throughout. Very bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn, and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character, and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn, and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character, and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: Rizzoli, 2006. 208 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated with color photographs. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0847828476. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the P used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the P

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $23.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

price: $29.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: Like New. 0847828476. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the P new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the P

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $30.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old new book

For the Love of Old

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $31.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: BRAND NEW. 0847828476. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed,

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $34.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. This stunning volume focuses on the qualities of the old things in our homes (the patina of an old table, pewter dulled by age, old floorboards that creak) and how to live with and incorporate them into our personal aesthetic. Divided into chapters b... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $34.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. 0847828476 Review "...this book reminds us that we all get better with age. "--Feb ON-THE-TOWN MAGAZINE "The many lavish photos in this large book will delight your eyes and imagination. "--12/20/06 VIRGINIAN-PILOT ".....finding a certain comfort and familiarity in the heft and subtle texture of the cover and gilded lettering. "--SHELTER INTERIORS, April, 2007 "....Part memoir, part how-to-guide, this work invites you into Cater's homes...--TOWN & COUNTRY, December, 2006 "This beautiful ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the P new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the P

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $37.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Mary Randolph Carter

price: $42.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and J used book

For the Love of Old: Living With Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and J

by Carter, Mary Randolp

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli Publications ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

For the Love of Old: Living with Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home new book

For the Love of Old: Living with Chipped, Frayed, Tarnished, Faded, Tattered, Worn and Weathered Things That Bring Comfort, Character and Joy to the Places We Call Home

by Carter, Mary Randolph

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780847828470 ISBN: 0847828476

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new--shrink wrapped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CJ's Book Barn, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2007
By AGustavia, Dayton, OH

"This book makes me happy....The only thing that it is missing is the wonderful smell of an old house...dusty books....old perfume on stained lace...Everytime I look at this book all I want to do is curl up and sink into the pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.