» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essential Biology with Physiology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essential Biology with Physiology

by Neil A Campbell, Jane B Reece, Eric J Simon

About this title: This brief text consistently relates core course material to students' lives, clarifies the process of science and demonstrates how the theme of evolution integrates all of biology. Hailed for its clear writing, scientific accuracy, and real-world examples, Essential Biology with Physiology is a brief non-majors biology text that focuses on the core concepts students need to make scientifically informed decisions throughout their lives. The book covers four major topics-cells, genetics, evolution/diversity, and ecology-followed by nine chapters on animal and plant physiology for instructors ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essential Biology With Physiology used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Neil A. Campbell, Jane B. Reece, Eric J. Simon, Larry Mitchell

price: $89.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Neil A. Campbell; Jane B. Reece; Eric J. Simon

price: $107.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Co., Subs. of Addison Wesley Longman, US Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805375039 ISBN: 0805375031

Description: New. "Profesional Copy" Stamped On Cover. "New and in excellent condition (factory sealed and includes CD-ROM, stamped "profesional Copy" on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Neil A. Campbell; Jane B. Reece; Eric J. Simon

price: $119.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Co., Subs. of Addison Wesley Longman, US Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805375039 ISBN: 0805375031

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Biology With Physiology (2nd Edition) (Campbell Biology Websites Series) new book

Essential Biology With Physiology (2nd Edition) (Campbell Biology Websites Series)

by Neil A. Campbell; Jane B. Reece; Eric J. Simon

price: $121.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2006-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology (Special Edtion Series)

by Simon Campbell Reece

price: $139.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Custom Publishing Date Published: 1/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780536356383 ISBN: 0536356386

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Biology With Physiology (2nd Edition) (Campbell Biology Websites Series) new book

Essential Biology With Physiology (2nd Edition) (Campbell Biology Websites Series)

by Neil A. Campbell; Jane B. Reece; Eric J. Simon

price: $150.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2006-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Biology with Physiology new book

Essential Biology with Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A, and Reece, Jane B, and Simon, Eric J

price: $155.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Neil A. Campbell, Jane B. Reece, Eric J. Simon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805375039 ISBN: 0805375031

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition

by Neil A. Campbell/ Jane B. Reece/ Eric J. Simon/ Larry Mitchell

price: $50.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. ACCESS CODE Valid; CD-ROM Not Included. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23891850 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805368413. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Ap Edition

by Campbell, Neil A. / Reece, Jane B. / Simon, Eric J.

price: $50.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131933552 ISBN: 0131933558

Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. CD-ROM/ACCESS CODE Not Included. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23874701 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131933552. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition

by Neil A. Campbell/ Jane B. Reece/ Eric J. Simon/ Larry Mitchell

price: $55.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. CD-ROM/ACCESS CODE Not Included; Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24629712 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805368413. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition

by Neil A. Campbell/ Jane B. Reece/ Eric J. Simon/ Larry Mitchell

price: $55.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. CD-ROM Included; ACCESS CODE Valid; Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24990621 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805368413. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Simon, Eric J.

price: $60.04

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback w/CD-ROM Publisher: Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 01 Jan 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition

by Neil A. Campbell/ Jane B. Reece/ Eric J. Simon/ Larry Mitchell

price: $60.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. ACCESS CODE Valid; CD-ROM Not Included; Large Tear on Front Cover (Taped)/Binding (Taped); Some Highlighting/Bent Pages; Minimal Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19250532 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805368413 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. ACCESS CODE ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition

by Neil A. Campbell/ Jane B. Reece/ Eric J. Simon/ Larry Mitchell

price: $60.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. ACCESS CODE Valid; CD-ROM Not Included; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25134209 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805368413. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition used book

Essential Biology With Physiology, By Campbell, 2nd Edition

by Neil A. Campbell/ Jane B. Reece/ Eric J. Simon/ Larry Mitchell

price: $62.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Benjamin Cummings Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Fine. Paperback. Almost new condition. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. CD-ROM Included; ACCESS CODE Valid. Almost new condition. SKU: 24267976 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780805368413. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Neil A. Campbell

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780131933552 ISBN: 0131933558

Description: Good. 0131933558. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology Pie

by Campbell, Neil A.

price: $75.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: International Student Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pearson-Benjamin Cummings, San Francisco, CA, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780321486493 ISBN: 0321486498

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edgewear and modering curling of corners of front cover; CD in tact and unused. Booked is an International Student Edition, and is marked across the back cover of the book NOT FOR SALE IN THE U.S.A. or CANADA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2nd Chance Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Biology With Physiology (2nd Edition) used book

Essential Biology With Physiology (2nd Edition)

by Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Simon, Eric J.

price: $77.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Benjamin Cummings ISBN-13: 9780805368413 ISBN: 0805368418

Description: Good. 0805368418 No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Simon, Eric J.

price: $77.63

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131933552 ISBN: 0131933558

Description: Very Good. 0131933558 Pub date: 2004. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. Includes CD-ROM. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for mu. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Simon, Eric J.

price: $77.63

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131933552 ISBN: 0131933558

Description: Very Good. 0131933558 Pub date: 2004. Condition: Very Good. Has name written on edge or cover page and moderate shelf wear, otherwise in good condition. Includes CD-ROM. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Simon, Eric J.

price: $77.63

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131933552 ISBN: 0131933558

Description: Very Good. 0131933558 Pub date: 2004. Condition: Very Good. Missing CD, writing/ underlining and moderate shelf wear. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. D. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology With Physiology

by Neil A. Campbell

price: $84.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Date Published: 2007-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780132380249 ISBN: 0132380242

Description: Good. 0132380242. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology with Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A, and Reece, Jane B, and Simon, Eric J

price: $85.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 2006

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition! This is NOT the US hard cover. This is the soft cover international edition with IDENTICAL content to the US hard cover. Satisfaction is guaranteed. If for any reason you cannot use this book in your class, a full refund will be offered. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: YCB - Your College Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essential Biology with Physiology

by Campbell, Neil A, and Reece, Jane B, and Simon, Eric J

price: $91.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 2006

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition! This is NOT the US hard cover. This is the soft cover international edition with IDENTICAL content to the US hard cover. Satisfaction is guaranteed. If for any reason you cannot use this book in your class, a full refund will be offered. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: YCB - Your College Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great Service, Jul 30, 2009
By shawn619, San Diego, CA

"Book was in great condition and no problems with the transaction. Delivered as promised."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By John, Hesston, KS

"I read this textbook as part of a biology class this summer.

Overall, one could make an argument that it deserves more than two stars because it's not really worse than typical college textbooks. I don't buy that.

First, the good points: its introduction, scientific method coverage, population, community, and ecosystem ecology sections were very good. The scientific method coverage, in particular, took pains to define the scope of scientific discourse very precisely, and explicitly stated that other fields such as religion can also help us to know nature. I appreciated that.

The community and ecosystem sections, in particular, seemed well-written. They didn't just state ideas; they described the studies that supported them and actively encouraged critical thinking about those studies and their results. In my class, we read those sections first, so I had high hopes for the textbook as a whole.

The book covers a very broad set of topics, and some in surprisingly deep detail. It has a good index and glossary as well.

Unfortunately, most of the book follows this pattern:

Thing A performs function X. Thing B performs function Y. Thing C does Z. They fit together as A-B-C. See figure 8-23h.

(repeat over and over, with different values of ABC, XYZ.)

That is, very little explanation of why we believe this is the case, how we learned about it, how the scientific method was applied in the acquisition of this knowledge, or any disagreement among biologists as to the accuracy of the information. They did have very occasional sections on this, but entire chapters might be almost completely devoid of it. Almost never does the book cite its sources for facts either.

As I was reading the chapters on cells -- which have amazingly intricate chemical properties spelled out -- I kept wondering: when and how did we manage to figure THIS out? It was almost never explained. It would have been so fascinating if it had been.

Then there is the tendency to put out rather unsupportable statements, such as this little gem from page 595:

"Composed of up to 100 billion intricately organized neurons, with a much larger number of supporting cells, the human brain is more powerful than the most sophisticated computer." OK, thought-provoking, yes. But how can you scientifically evaluate the power of a computer and a brain on objective terms? I'm not sure I can evaluate the power of a computer on objective terms (the word "power" is just way too imprecise), let alone that of a brain. They cite no source of that, there is no discussion or background of it. It's just thrown out there, then discarded. I hate that. If you're going to say something that interesting, at least make a feeble attempt to back it up!

They also have a habit of saying things are "almost always" true, such as on p. 383, where they say "Solar energy powers nearly all ecosystems." But they rarely explain what the exceptions are, leaving you to wonder whether a given example is an exception or a rule. (OK, so it's more obvious here, but it happens elsewhere).

They do have a number of helpful figures in the book, though they've probably gone overboard on the photos of athletes and things. Yes, muscles make us run. I get it already.

This is an introductory textbook, so perhaps I am overly harsh here. But I've read other introductory textbooks that are more given to precise language, and don't have chapters that are just endless lists of definitions and functions, but explain how we got there. This book could have so easily been excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Reveiwed the book, Apr 16, 2009
By communitycollegestudent, Halifax, Canada

"The book is in excellent condition but it is not the book that is shown in the picture. It is a different version but still same context. Please with the condition of the book. Shipping date was accurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 11, 2007
By Becky, The United States

"This book is a bit dry although the story line is fascinating. Ha Ha..... I'm not kidding though, this is the only book I have time to read anymore. School sucks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Essential Biology with Physiology by Neil A Campbell, Jane B Reece, Eric J Simon

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.11  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Essential Biology with Physiology

Essential Biology with Physiology

by Jane B Reece, Eric J Simon, Neil A Campbell

see all from $3.10!

new only from $80.40!

Study Guide for Essential Biology Third Edition & Essential Biology with Physiology Second Edition

Study Guide for Essential Biology Third Edition & Essential Biology with Physiology Second Edition

by Edward J Zalisko

see all from $27.46!

new only from $61.20!

Essential Biology

Essential Biology

by Neil A Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Explorations in basic biology

Explorations in basic biology

by Stanley E Gunstream

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.16!

Patterns for College Writing: A Rhetorical Reader and Guide

Patterns for College Writing: A Rhetorical Reader and Guide

by Laurie G Kirszner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Society: The Basics

Society: The Basics

by John J Macionis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!