» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Pamela Aidan

About this title: Book two of the trilogy recounts Darcy's activities during the "silent time" in Jane Austen's original novel. With a nod to Austen's "Northanger Abby, Duty and Desire" takes Darcy on a "gothic" trip into the other side of Regency society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman used book

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $2.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $2.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Fine. 0743291360 Excellent Condition, very minor shelf wear on cover, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $3.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: New. 0743291360 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. 0743291360 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $3.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. 0743291360 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Tanning to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Few mild indentations to front cover; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Pamela Aidan

price: $5.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781416540328 ISBN: 1416540326

Description: New in New jacket. Slight shelf wear. First Printing 10-1. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Pamela Aidan

price: $5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781416540328 ISBN: 1416540326

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Pamela Aidan

price: $5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781416540328 ISBN: 1416540326

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $6.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. 0743291360 25269 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/dent-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman used book

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, minor edge wear and a chip to a spine end. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Fiction. 0743291360. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy G... new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy G...

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman used book

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman, 2. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman used book

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ex library. no marks on text. no spine crease. a small crease on back cover and some rubbing along cover edges. library marks and library label on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman new book

Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman new book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman

by Aidan, Pamela

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743291361. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman) used book

Duty and Desire: a Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman (Fitzwilliam Darcy Gentleman)

by Pamela Aidan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291361 ISBN: 0743291360

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Julene, Salt Lake City, UT

"Book 2 of 3. Not sure why the author deemed this one necessary. It is, in my opinion, not at all in keeping with the tone of Jane Austen's books, coming closest to Northanger Abbey if to any of them. However, the shocking events in Northanger Abbey were in existence only in the over-active imagination of the heroine, Catherine Morland. Not so with this one. The author decided to take a page out of Ann Radcliffe's (the gothic novelist who lead Catherine Morland astray and was often scoffed at by Austen's characters) books. This one wouldn't be complete without a crumbling castle, secret passageways, kidnapped infants, vengeful witches, etc. Is Elizabeth Bennet even mentioned? Fairly amusing in and of itself, but hardly in keeping with P & P and totally superfluous to the plot. Go ahead and skip this one and go straight to number three if at all interested!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Annalisa, Spanish Fork, UT

"This is the 2nd of 3 books in the series encompassing Pride and Prejudice from Mr. Darcy's perspective. I immensely enjoyed the beginning chapters with more descriptions of Darcy in London at Erewile as well as more description of time spent at Pemberley with Georgiana. It goes into further detail of Georgiana's recovery from her unfortunate interactions with Wickham and her close relationship with Darcy and his care & concern for her. She is able to draw from her his feeling of Elizabeth and even catches him talking in his sleep while dreaming of her. Colonel Fitzwilliam is introduced in this book as well. The author pens a close relationship between Darcy and an old schoolmate Dy. I enjoyed the banter, wittiness and camaraderie that is painted between Darcy and his valet Fletcher. This book continues with Darcy keeping a silk woven bookmark that he took from Netherfield out of a book used by Elizabeth to anchor himself and remind him of her. However I was disappointed with the bulk of the book that illustrates an excursion to Norwyck Castle for a reuniting of classmates including Lord Sayre and the introduction of his sister Lady Sylvanie who strikes an interest in Darcy and tries to seduce him but is actually a very evil woman. I found it a disappointing turn of creative literacy that took away from the spirit of Pride & Prejudice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Bobbi, Charlotte, NC

"Knowing that this book takes place during the time we do not see Mr. Darcy in Pride and Prejudice is one of its biggest flaws. Ms. Aiden tries to set up events that cause or aid Mr. Darcy into changing some of his confidence, pride and opinions of himself and others. Unfortunately, Ms. Aiden does not really succeed in believably putting Mr. Darcy into the situation. I could not really seeing Mr. Darcy readily involving himself with the people discussed and the outlandish situation involved. I could see Lady Sylvanie appealing to him physically, but could not really buy that someone as Principled as Mr. Darcy getting into the situation presented and working with his valet to resolve a mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Vicki, Oak Park, IL

"This is the second installment of the series, and sort of a wild ride. Maybe not always in a great way. But you can't knock Pamela Aidan for her imagination. Here Darcy gets out of the way of Elizabeth Bennet, hoping to forget her and find himself a proper wife. We see more of Georgiana Darcy, and learn more about her character. And Darcy gets himself into a hot Gothic mess. I will say this: Aidan thought up a doozy. Would it have happened? Whatever she wants, I say. We have no way of knowing what Darcy would have done, in Jane Austen's mind. But it will keep you reading. And you'll be happy to know, as we all do, while you're reading this installment, how the story ends. Somehow this path you're traveling with Darcy will lead back to a happy marriage with Elizabeth some day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Duty and Desire: A Novel of Fitzwilliam Darcy, Gentleman by Pamela Aidan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 19 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.