» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Baby Names

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Lesley Bolton

About this title: A new, thoroughly comprehensive title from the #1 publisher in baby names!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Bolton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. Date Published: 10/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Very Good. 1402207646 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y69Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Bolton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. Date Published: 10/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Very Good. 1402207646 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 38O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Bolton, Lesley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 677 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of) used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names (Complete Book of)

by Lesley Bolton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Lesley Bolton

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Lesley Bolton

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names new book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Bolton, Lesley

price: $4.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: New. 1402207646. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Bolton, Lesley

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Good. 1402207646 moderate cover wear, some dog ears/page creasing, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Baby Names used book

The Complete Book of Baby Names

by Bolton, Lesley

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781402207648 ISBN: 1402207646

Description: Very Good. 1402207646 slight cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Reese, Portland, OR

"The introduction was too long, repetitive, pointless, and poorly written, and to say that the author took liberties with the meanings of a few names would be an understatement. For example, the name Aurelia means "golden," but in this book it is defined as "A golden-haired woman." Similarly, the name Blue is claimed to mean "A woman with blue eyes," whereas, last I checked, the word blue still just referred to the color itself. Plus, knowing a bit of Spanish, I was able to see that the author often merely took plain old everyday words from other languages and called them names, often with flat out incorrect definitions, and in many of these cases the word was actually something so mundane as to risk some chuckles from native speakers if they were to hear it used as a name. This book was way too misleading and an utter disappointment. If you want a good name book, go with The Baby Name Bible or the classic Name Your Baby."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By alexa, Memphis, TN

"I absolutely hated this collection of baby names. It's full of bizarre names and is completely impractical. I did find the name Calliope, which I love, but other than that, it's useless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Jessica, Alexandria, VA

"I thought the layout was confusing. It had A LOT of very foreign names that I couldn't even begin to pronouce and for sure would't use! I was disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Liz, The United States

"This is where we found Malina!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Book of Baby Names by Lesley Bolton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
7 of 15 (47%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.