About this title: The only volume of collected poems to cover the entire 50-year career of the poet "responsible for loosening the breath of American poetry at mid-century" (Helen Vendler).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780061139741ISBN:0061139742
Description: Good. {G/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket. X-Library Copy. Has usual library markings. Text is clean and unmarked and in very good condition considering it is a retired library book. read more
Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780061139741ISBN:0061139742
Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 1198 pp including notes and Index of Titles, First Lines, and Original Book Sources. Book is UNREAD, UNMARKED (other than small remainder mark on bottom) and AS NEW in AS NEW pictorial wraps. (h) A complete collection with every published poem written by Allen Ginsberg during the 50 years from 1947 through 1997. He was indisputably the most influential poet of the second half of the 20th century, and a major public presence. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061139758ISBN:0061139750
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061139758. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: HB
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2006
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder DJ with short cut along crease at spine, has been repaired with tape from inside, some rubbing, else a fine, a tight clean copy. 1189 pages. Weighs 1456 grams. read more
Description: Very fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Short line to bottom edge. Cover endorsements from Helen Vendler and Bob Dylan. Here is a volume that gathers the published poetry of Ginsberg in its entirety: a half century's worth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061139741ISBN:0061139742
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061139741. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780061139741ISBN:0061139742
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780141190181ISBN:0141190183
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 1216 pages. A collection of works of a poet who as chief figure among the beats, fomented a social and political revolution, yet his groundbreaking verse also changed the course of american poetry with its freewheeling spontaneity, rawness, honesty and energy. it features works such as "howl", "kaddish" "white shroud" and "cosmopolitan greetings". (Paperback) read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1984 Harper & Row hard cover 1st edition 1st printing-signed by Ginsberg and dated 2/26/96 on title page for childhood friend David Savage with elaborate drawing of Buddha figure with stars moon skull with flower in mouth "AH" symbol etc on blank page opposite title page-minor foxing to page edge and cover-otherwise dust jacket like new (now in mylar cover) binding like new contents clean-a very unique collectible-enjoy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, Harper Collins Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780061139741ISBN:0061139742
Description: Good + in None as Issued jacket. 8vo. Part one of two uncorrected proof volumes-to be published as one single volume. Corners slightly bumped, small eighth inch hole torn through front cover. Small scrapes at front hinge. Pages crisp and clean. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PERENNIAL
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780061139758ISBN:0061139750
Description: New. Here, for the first time, is a volume that gathers the published verse of Allen Ginsberg in its entirety, a half century of brilliant work from one of America's great poets. As the chief figure among the Beats, Ginsberg changed the course of America... read more
"Robert Hunter: I remember talking with Allen Ginsberg about our mutual approaches to imagery. I said, 'You got a pretty good way with words, but, you've got a lot of cockroaches running through your poems.' And he said, 'Cockroach is a beautiful word!' Well, I guess it's just a matter of taste. I would tend not to use the word 'cockroach' in a poem because I don't find it beautiful.
I find a lot of Ginsberg's poetry empowering and good dharmic meditations, but there are too many cockroaches for me."
"This is truly for Ginsberg fans as it covers his entire body of work-including some of the not-so-good bits. Well, even the brilliant ones have their off days."
"So far i've dug the way Ginsburg's poems that deal with events in US History are very matter of fact, sure Ginsburg has his opinions but they're written in a wry, witty way so that they do not feel self righteous or preachy to his views."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.