» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beneath a Marble Sky: A Love Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beneath a Marble Sky: A Love Story

by John Shors

About this title: This "passionate, lush, and dramatic" (Sandra Gulland) debut novel reveals the story behind the building of the Taj Mahal and the destruction of a royal family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by John Shors

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Very Good. Very good no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by Shors, John

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780451218469 TRADE [SHORS, JOHN] BENEATH A MARBLE SKY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath a Marble Sky: A Love Story new book

Beneath a Marble Sky: A Love Story

by Shors, John

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by Shors, John

price: $22.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus, Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Highly-praised debut novel set in 17th Century Hindustan recounts the story of the building of the Taj Mahal and of life in the royal family of the time. Fresh new copy, signed by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $3.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Very Good. 0451218469 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by John Shors

price: $3.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Very Good. Black mark along bottom page edges. Cover torn by sticker. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by John Shors

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story new book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: New. 0451218469 NEW-no spine cracks, has a few rough spots where box unpacking did some minor damage so it's going cheap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by John Shors

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Good. Paperback. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by Shors, John

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Good. Front end page torn, pages toned, some general shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by Shors, John

price: $6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Like New. Like new condition paperback, cover has minimal shelf wear, pages are clean with no markings or tears, tight binding, overall very nice book. 390 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by John Shors

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAL Trade Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Light stain on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by John Shors

price: $6.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story new book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: New. 0451218469 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story new book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: New. 0451218469 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story new book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: New. 0451218469 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath the Marble Sky used book

Beneath the Marble Sky

by Shors, John

price: $7.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story [Paperback] By Shors, John used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story [Paperback] By Shors, John

price: $7.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some wear to cover edges. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky new book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by John Shors

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: BRAND NEW. 0451218469. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky used book

Beneath a Marble Sky

by Shors, John

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK Date Published: 6/2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by John Shors

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New American Library ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story used book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New American Library ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story new book

Beneath a Marble Sky: a Love Story

by Shors, John

price: $11.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780451218469 ISBN: 0451218469

Description: New. This "passionate, lush, and dramatic" (Sandra Gulland) debut novel reveals the story behind the building of the Taj Mahal and the destruction of a royal family. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"Terrific novel. I loved it. Well written and suprisingly, by a dude. Shors does a terrific job writing from a female viewpoint. The novel follows the life of Jahanara, the daughter of the great emperor who built the Taj Mahal. Very detailed about her immediate family and the tragedies that befell them. She leads a life full of great pain and misery with little bursts of joy here and there and finally, when you think no end is in sight, her dreams come true. The love between her and the architect was amazingly enduring. Truly a rare kind of love not found in real life. It was not, however, so romantic as to be cheesy. I feel it was lacking a few details though. For example, We know Jahanara's mother had a total of 14 children, but only 5 are in this book. We have no idea what became of the other 9. And some more detail about the emperors other wives and children would have been interesting. Considering emperors had many wives and children, I find it hard to believe all his attention was on this particular wife and 5 children all the time. I would like to add that more detail about architecture would make the book too dull. Thought that it was the right amount in that aspect as well. I will be ordering more by this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By robindena, Longmont, CO

"I loved this book. It read like a movie in my head, it had a little bit of romance, history, drama, and suspense. My book club was fascinated by the way the author could write from such a different point of view. Everyone I know who has read this book has loved it, and the author is from Boulder, right down the street!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Marielle, Gilbert, AZ

"I don't really feel like I can rate this book because I didn't finish it. I was excited to read it and was totally disappointed.

The story should have been really intriguing. It should have been fun to read about the building of the Taj Mahal but it wasn't. The characters were really flat and the plot too predictable to be interesting. The thing that bothered me the most was that it was completely unbelievable. The main characters were way WAY too progressive for Muslim royalty in the 1600's in Hindustan. They would even be considered liberal by today's western standards.

And worst of all, it wasn't much of a love story. After a few chance meetings the main character and love interest are desperately in love with each other for no apparent reason. What kind of a love story is that?

I read more than half of it but didn't finish it. Maybe it gets better and everything is redeemed but I wasn't interested enough to find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Hilarie, The United States

"I have long been fascinated by the Taj Mahal. It is truly an architectural marvel, and I dream of visiting it one day. Beneath a Marble Sky is fiction, so I am unsure of how much of its depiction of either the construction of the Taj Mahal or Indian culture is authentic, but the book did increase my admiration for this amazing building. Also, it is just a really good book!

Beneath a Marble Sky is a love story, as well as a family saga. The story is told by Princess Jahanara, my favorite kind of heroine, a feisty and brave beauty who is anything but content to be simply an ornament. After the death of her beautiful mother, Jahanara's father commissions the creation of the Taj Mahal to honor her memory and comfort his broken heart. While Jahanara finds love unexpectedly with the architect of the Taj Mahal, her brothers Dara and Aurangzeb begin to tear the country apart as the religious tensions of Muslim and Hindu begin to escalate. Jahanara is forced to choose sides, and soon finds herself facing not only imprisonment, but death as she seeks to save those who are dearest to her.

I really enjoyed this book. It is full of action, unexpected plot twists, court intrigue, and some romantic moments. While I loved Jahanara's strong character, for me it was also at times a weak point in the novel, as I found myself wondering if her actions were plausible in her time and culture. Eventually, I decided I didn't care as the book would have been less enjoyable without her. I also appreciated that the romantic scenes are more innuendo than outright description. If you enjoy historical fiction, this is both a fun and interesting read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Beneath a Marble Sky: A Love Story by John Shors

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from $2.14!

new only from $6.43!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Pope Joan

Pope Joan

by Donna Woolfolk Cross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Thirteenth Tale

The Thirteenth Tale

by Diane Setterfield

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!