» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wintersmith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

About this title: Tiffany Aching is a trainee witch - now working for the seriously scary Miss Treason. But when Tiffany witnesses the Dark Dance - the crossover from summer to winter - she does what none has ever done before and leaps into the dance, into the oldest story there ever is, and draws the attention of the wintersmith himself...As Tiffany-shaped snowflakes hammer down on the land, can Tiffany deal with the consequences of her actions? Even with the help of Granny Weatherwax and the Nac Mac Feegle - the fightin', thievin' pictsies who are prepared to lay down their lives for their 'big wee hag' ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) used book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: Fine. 0060890312 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: D.J. Missing: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $3.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 323 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $4.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith new book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $4.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552553698 ISBN: 0552553697

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) new book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $5.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) used book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) new book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $6.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: New. New Book. Cheapest Shipping. In Stock and shipped same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith new book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) new book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 9/26/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890322 ISBN: 0060890320

Description: New. 0060890320 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) used book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $7.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 10/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) new book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith new book

Wintersmith

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Teen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $8.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday UK Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385609845 ISBN: 0385609841

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is VG+, binding square and tight, pages clean, a few bumps on the corners and edges. DJ is VG+, with some minor bumps. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. ** UK First Edition, 1st Printing, complete number line ** Blue boards with silver lettering. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $8.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Teen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) new book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $9.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060890322 ISBN: 0060890320

Description: New. Unread: new and pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith new book

Wintersmith

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperteen Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060890339 ISBN: 0060890339

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060890339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552553704 ISBN: 0552553700

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping-Marks on edge-Few bumped/dogeared pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith a Tiffany Aching Adventure used book

Wintersmith a Tiffany Aching Adventure

by Pratchett, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTempest Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, light edgewear to the jacket, some rubbing to the jacket, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. Further adventures of Tiffany Aching and the Wee Free Men forming the third of the trilogy(each novel is indepentant) The Wee Free Men, The Hatful of Sky, and Wintersmith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) used book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060890315 ISBN: 0060890312

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith (Discworld) used book

Wintersmith (Discworld)

by Terry Pratchett

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperTeen Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060890322 ISBN: 0060890320

Description: Good in good jacket. A good ex-library copy with library binding, a very nice dustjacket, usual library markings. Looks almost unused. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385609845 ISBN: 0385609841

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780552553698 ISBN: 0552553697

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wintersmith used book

Wintersmith

by Terry Pratchett

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385609845 ISBN: 0385609841

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Jen, Astoria, NY

"Terry Pratchett is my mind-candy. He provides a fabulous, joyful retreat: always quirky, entertaining, and filled with just enough barely hidden social commentary that you always feel smarter for understanding his jabs. Plus, I want a horde of Nac Mac Feegles of my own. Take that back, they would eat me out of house and home, and I like a good meal too much. But I would like to be able to sick them on a few irritating souls out there.

In a universe where characters can be cartoonish (in a good laugh-out-loud sort of way), Tiffany is a great counterpart. Always struggling with more responsibilities than she should have to handle at her age (I identify with that), she manages to make things right with plain old common sense, even while she is dealing with the semi-unwanted romantic attentions of a pubscent elemental. Quite admirable. But it has me wondering: if she had kissed the Wintersmith, would it have been like the flagpole scene in A Christmas Story?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Adult or Kid, you will enjoy it, May 28, 2009
By bruce69, media, pa

"This third (and regrettably, final) book of the trilogy brings more detail about the adult witches, and about Tiffany. The author's eye for details of all sorts, and his humor injects a can't-put-it-down factor that encourages kids to want to read. My kids and I were sorry to hear the last about Tiffany !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Paul, Silver Spring, MD

"The lastest installment in the 'Tiffany Aching' series of Discworld books, we now get to see how a burgeoning witch deals with boy troubles. It just happens that to learn this lesson, Tiffany is forced to take on the anthropomorphic role of Summer in the age-old dance between the Bright Lady and the personification of the snowy season. A wonderful tale of impending adulthood provides lessons on the differences between nice and right and good, on romance and friendships and the process of learning lessons itself. As always, the author makes the heroine so strong and righteous, you can't help but cheer her on through her mistakes and triumphs. A fantastic book to warm a winter's night."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Macie, Lansing, MI

"Excellent book for both young people and adults. I love the Tiffany Aching novels because they depict a sensible, moral, and strong girl learning to grow up to be even stronger and responsible for her actions. Granny Weatherwax and Nanny Ogg have substantial roles, and Tiffany's interactions with Granny Weatherwax are some of the high points of the book. This series has Pratchett's usual dose of humor, and I wish we had more books of this sort to share with some of the young people in our lives. One of the rare books where a young woman must take action to fix the consequences of her mistakes but without seeming condescending or preachy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Wintersmith by Terry Pratchett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.