» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Castle of Llyr

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Castle of Llyr

by Lloyd Alexander

About this title: Princess Eilonwy must leave her friends to go to the Isle of Mona to be trained to be a proper princess. There she falls in the hands of the evil Queen Achren, who seeks the two objects of power that would enable her to rule all of Prydain. Taran, the assistant pig-keeper, Fflewddur, the bard, and clumsy Prince Rhun all go to try and rescue the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780030190667 ISBN: 0030190665

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780805011159 ISBN: 0805011153

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006711285 ISBN: 0006711286

Description: Good. 160p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966; London: Heinemann, 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Castle of Llyr used book

Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mammoth Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780749717742 ISBN: 0749717742

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. [192]p.; 18 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantasy Reader, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Children's Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr (Pyrdain Chronicles) used book

The Castle of Llyr (Pyrdain Chronicles)

by Alexander Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1999-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear and a small piece of the front cover torn off (on the bottom). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr (Pyrdain Chronicles) used book

The Castle of Llyr (Pyrdain Chronicles)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1999-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Good. Good condition with edgewear and a crease on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy, light wear to corners and edges, some discolortaion to covers, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. No Jacket. Page ends soiled, spine lightly creased, corners bumped, interior unmarked, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr (Pyrdain Chronicles) used book

The Castle of Llyr (Pyrdain Chronicles)

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 7/15/1969 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Very Good. 0440411254 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Fair. 0440911257 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780805011159 ISBN: 0805011153

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Has usual library stamps & markings, solid book, some pages have stains & corner torn, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr #3

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light egewear. No markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Castle of Llyr, the used book

Castle of Llyr, the

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1999-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. Pyrdain Chronicles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Laurel Leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: New. 0440911257 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Lloyd Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 1980-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780440911258 ISBN: 0440911257

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers, front cover creased. Faintly Creased Spine. Edgewear. No Marks in text. pb03s07. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Llyr used book

The Castle of Llyr

by Alexander, Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780440411253 ISBN: 0440411254

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Chronicles of Prydain (Paperback), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Tara, The United States

"Another good adventure by Lloyd Alexander. I do find the character of Taran a little exasperating. He makes some of the dumbest decisions, thinking way too much with his emotions and not enough with his head. (He's not really that much brighter than Rhun in a lot of respects.) He certainly learns real life lessons from this, but too often, his dumb decisions turn out for the best, so he doesn't learn as much as he could."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Madeline, Mountain View, CA

"My favorite of the five Prydain books, mostly because it's sort of a nice comic break between the books that deal with the main villain, and we also learn a lot more about Eilonwy (who I still maintain is one of the best female characters in a fantasy series, ever). Also this is the book where Taran finally figures out that he might actually like Eilonwy omg, and it's just cute."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Jen Jen, The United States

"Okay so I decided to read ahead in the series because it takes so long to read books aloud. The Castle of LLyr is my favorite book in the series. I like that Lloyd Alexander didn't neglect Eilonwy's character. Frequently, the main male character gets all the development and the female lead is supposed to just end up being good enough for him in the end. I liked to see the choices Eilonwy makes. I have read this series many times but it has become more meaningful for me each time I read it with my kids. There are so many adventure books where girls earn fame by taking on the role of a man. I like that this author underscores the importance of becoming a lady."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Cadel, The United States

"This applies to all books in this series

Book three to one of the best fantasy series out there. While it does not have the over-arcing impact that the Lord of the Rings does, I feel that the characters are more identifiable. While characters like Aragorn, Gandalf, and Frodo are believable, they are unique. The heroes in the Lord of the Rings are the highest standard. In contrast, when reading about the heroes in the Prydain Chronicles, it is very easy to find oneself saying "I could do that", or even in some cases "I could do that better". This identifiability with the characters makes this series an exciting, and thoroughly enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.