» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

About this title: A group of travellers chance to meet, first in a castle, then a tavern. Their powers of speech are magically taken from them and instead they have only tarot cards with which to tell their stories. What follows is an exquisite interlinking of narratives, and a fantastic, surreal and chaotic history of all human consciousness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780151159987 ISBN: 015115998X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 129 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/16/1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: New. 0156154552 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies (Picador Books)

by Italo Calvino; Translator-W. Weaver

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1978-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780330255868 ISBN: 033025586X

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/16/1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: New. 0156154552 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/16/1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Fine. 0156154552 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Fair. No names, no marks, no stickers. Has some edge and corner wear. Has minor underlining. Spine is slightly torn. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $2.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Fine. 0156154552 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies new book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $3.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1979-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Brand New. Clean and tight copy. Gift Quality. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: TextbooksRus #9103548. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo translated by William Weaver

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1979 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Harvest/HBJ ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: 129pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Very Good. The imaginative Italian writer Calvino (1923-85) uses tarot cards to tell a series of short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Good. Paperbound. Cover is black with a picture of two tarot cards. Some creases on cover, pages browned, other shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $5.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1977

Description: Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Illustrated black wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Bit of soiling to page edges. Slight cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies. Translated By William Weaver

by Calvino, Italo

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later paperback printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1979

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. cloth. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Italo Calvino

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 10/2/1997 ISBN-13: 9780099268055 ISBN: 0099268051

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT/HARVEST, SAN DIEGO, CA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: VG. 0156154552. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, San Diego Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 129 pp. Ninth printing thus. Rubbing to the extremities of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo; Weaver, William (Translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Fine. 0156154552. Harcourt Brace; Later Printing; 1979; 129 p in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: "C" reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace/ Harvest, New York Date Published: c1969-1977 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: b/w repros. Near fine, trade paper, pict. black covers. Clean, tight. 129 pgs, ISBN: 0-15-615455-2. Trans: William Weaver. Blurb: John Gardner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Very Good. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 129 PAGES. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WEAVER. TAROT CARDS TELL A SERIES OF SHORT, FANTASTIC NARRATIVES. BLACK SOFT COVERS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle of Crossed Destinies used book

The Castle of Crossed Destinies

by Calvino, Italo

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, California Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156154550 ISBN: 0156154552

Description: Like New. Book appears like new, Cover in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Loewyn, Seattle, WA

"I rarely give up on a book and I really tried to get into this one but it was extremely tedious. Several wanderers gather in a mysterious castle and find that they are suddenly mute, and can only communicate their stories with tarot cards. So the whole book is a selection of cards and interpretations. Yawn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Dev, Flagstaff, AZ

"An intriguing idea; telling stories based on draws of tarot cards. But they're simple stories - 4-5 pages each - so its not much of a feat to wrap one around a draw of the cards, especially given the amazingly generous interpretations of the cards we get here. What does make it clever is the fact that Calvino crosses the paths of the different stories, using the same cards in a matrix, and drawing all the possible paths through it... which I thought was quite cool.


But then he gives up on the idea as too hard, and starts telling known stories (Hamlet, Macbeth, Oedipus) through totally random collections of tarot cards, which don't form straight lines or any obvious patterns in the mesh of cards. Whats hard about that? Yes, the cards have some very common symbols in them. Yes, you can find a tenuous reference to one of those symbols at various points in most stories. So? Like most things to do with tarot, it might be impressive if you could tell the story from the cards, but if you're simply matching cards to the story then any idiot could do it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Tina, Bend, OR

"A fairy tale for grown-ups ... I enjoyed the book immensely. The brilliance of the literary experiment outshines the stories themselves in the end, but still; I'd much rather read Calvino's literary experiments than someone else's literary formulas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By James, Buffalo, NY

"The book does transition from a story "about them" to a story "about me", "me" being the narrator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Castle of Crossed Destinies by Italo Calvino

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
8 of 15 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.