» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson, Gediyon Kifle (Photographer), Heidi Sacko Walters

About this title: 'For as long as I can remember, I've had Africa on my mind.' Award-winning chef Marcus Samuelsson may be best known for his innovative take on Scandinavian cuisine at New York's Restaurant Aquavit, but his story begins thousands of miles away, in Africa. Born in Ethiopia and raised in Sweden by adoptive parents, his life transcends national boundaries, and his individual approach to cuisine is a global yet personal one that draws freely from many ethnic and cultural influences. In "The Soul of a New Cuisine", Marcus returns to the land of his birth to explore the continent's rich diversity of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $8.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 9/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Fine. 0764569112 little wear and little torn on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson

price: $8.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $8.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Fine. 0764569112 THESE BOOKS HAVE NO REMAINDER MARK OR BLACK LINE Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $8.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Very Good. 0764569112 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson, Heidi Sacko Walters, Gediyon Kifle

price: $8.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson, Heidi Sacko Walters, Gediyon Kifle

price: $8.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $9.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 9/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. 0764569112. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $9.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. 0764569112 THESE BOOKS HAVE NO REMAINDER MARK OR BLACK LINE. Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson

price: $10.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: TextbooksRus #9423410. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson; Foreword By Desmond Tutu; Photographs By Gediyon Kifle

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1987. ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 12" tall, xiv + 344 pages (four color intertextul illustrations throughout, illustrated boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with slight shelf wear; binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with a short edge tear at the back strip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson

price: $30.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus, and Kifle, Gediyon (Photographer), and Walters, Heidi Sacko

list price: $40.00

our price: $32.00

you save: $8.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine-a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine-a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson

price: $44.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 262 by 238 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $13.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus With Heidi Sacko Walters

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley and Sons, 2006. xxii+344 pp. Large Hardback. Foreword by Archbishop Desmond Tutu. Color photographs by Gediyon Kifle. Sources. Index. Very Good-in Near Fine dust jacket. Back hinge loose. ISBN: 0764569112. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson

price: $24.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: BRAND NEW. 0764569112. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $25.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Food new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Food

by Samuelsson, Marcus; Kifle, Gediyon And W

price: $28.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. "Let us break bread together and celebrate our diversity. "--Desmond Tutu, from the Foreword "Marcus generously shares his mnandi (the Zulu word for 'delicious') recipes, travels in Africa, and insights on culture and cooking. He is also supporting... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $30.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of a New Cuisine, a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of used book

Soul of a New Cuisine, a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $32.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Samuelsson, Marcus. THE SOUL OF A NEW CUISINE, A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa. (Hoboken, NJ): John Wiley & Sons, (2006). 344p, 10" X 9", boards, color photographs, previous owner's name on endpaper, vg+ in dj. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Marcus Samuelsson

price: $32.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa used book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Samuelsson, Marcus

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa, Marcus Samuelsson new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa, Marcus Samuelsson

price: $34.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Soul of a New Cuisine new book

Soul of a New Cuisine

by Walters, Heidi Sacko

price: $35.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New. Explores the Africa's rich diversity of cultures and cuisines through recipes and stories from the author's travels in Africa. He shares more than 200 enticing recipes, including his own African-inspired creations and traditional dishes from various p... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa new book

The Soul of a New Cuisine: a Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780764569111 ISBN: 0764569112

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Heather, Iowa City, IA

"Beautiful photos, interesting text, pretty swell recipes. All you could want in a cookbook inspired by African cuisine. I even already made some honey bread!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Kassie, Minneapolis, MN

"Beautiful. The pictures are amazing. The stories along with the recipes are great. The actual recipes are only so-so, but it is still a must have."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"Africian cooking yo!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Lindsay, The United States

"beautiful pictures. time consuming recipes, but i love adventurous cooking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Soul of a New Cuisine: A Discovery of the Foods and Flavors of Africa by Marcus Samuelsson, Gediyon Kifle (Photographer), Heidi Sacko Walters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.