» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the A.Q. Khan Network

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the A.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

About this title: A.Q. Khan was the world's leading black market dealer in nuclear technology, described by a former CIA Director as "at least as dangerous as Osama Bin Laden." Here for the first time is the riveting, inside story of the rise and fall of A.Q. Khan and his role in the devastating spread of nuclear technology over the last thirty years. Drawing on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $4.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $4.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Fine. 0195304950 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black ink marks on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. 0195304950 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195375237 ISBN: 0195375238

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the A.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the A.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195375237 ISBN: 0195375238

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $24.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195304954. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the A.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the A.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $25.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Shopping for Bombs

by Corera, Gordon

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Hurst & Co Date Published: 7/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9781850658269 ISBN: 1850658269

Description: New. 1850658269 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $28.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs (Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network) new book

Shopping for Bombs (Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network)

by Corera, Gordon

price: $30.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195375237 ISBN: 0195375238

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235x156 mm. (304) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $35.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781850658269 ISBN: 1850658269

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195375237 ISBN: 0195375238

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and

by Gordon Corera

price: $7.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (MEH) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise an... new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise an...

price: $8.70

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195375237 ISBN: 0195375238

Description: New. CHARITY SALE! ! New book, light shelf wear and a small dimple at the top of the rear cover. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a. Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a. Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $10.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $11.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network used book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $11.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $13.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195375237 ISBN: 0195375238

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Corera, Gordon

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network new book

Shopping for Bombs: Nuclear Proliferation, Global Insecurity, and the Rise and Fall of the a.Q. Khan Network

by Gordon Corera

price: $17.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for Bombs new book

Shopping for Bombs

by Corera

price: $18.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304954 ISBN: 0195304950

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195304950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Diane, The United States

"This books tells the story of the nuclear proliferation network headed by A.Q. Khan. It covers the rise and fall of this network. The book is well-researched and includes a great deal of good information on the topic, but the writing style is somewhat dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Bubba, Silver Spring, MD

"If you're interested in nuclear proliferation, want to know who to thank for uranium enrichment programs in North Korea and Iran, and don't want to sleep at night, read this!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.