» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Roman History from Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Michael Grant

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Roman History from Coins: Some uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Grant, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor corner bumping on front board; minor extremity wear, light rubbing to DJ. 96 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Sewn binding Cloth over Boards Roman History from Coins shows how coins throw light on the events of the past. To illustrate this theme, the distinguished historian Michael Grant has chosen the coinage of the Roman Empire, which has long been recognized to be of greater hostorical value than any other of the world's coinages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Michael Grant

price: $19.79

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521095495 ISBN: 0521095492

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Grant, Michael

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge U.P. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521095495 ISBN: 0521095492

Description: Good. Name stamp marked out, name stamp not marked out inside cover. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Grant, Michael

price: $36.34

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1958

Description: G/VG. Good book in very good price-clipped dust jacket with light shelf wear, a little foxing to the book. pp. 96. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Grant, Michael

price: $49.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521095495 ISBN: 0521095492

Description: Fine. 0521095492 excellent condition for its age. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service. Great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Grant, Michael

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Cambridge University Press., Cambridge, UK. Date Published: 1968. ISBN-13: 9780521095495 ISBN: 0521095492

Description: B/W illustrations. Very Good. Green, illustrated cover. White title letters on spine. Small octavo. 96 pages followed by 32 b/w illustrative plates. Index. Bibliography of ancient writers & modern books. "Rome used the Imperial currency to inform, direct, or deceive public opinion....Cunning historians can read in the coins matters of art, politics, religion, economics--even personalities..." Booksellers since 19 84. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

price: $17.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760700402 ISBN: 0760700400

Description: Very Good. 0760700400 Dust jacket has light shelf wear and tiny stain along upper back edge, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M3Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman History From Coins

by Grant, Michael

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Cambridge, London Date Published: 1958

Description: NVG+ in G+ jacket. Book has slightly bumped spine. Dj has chipsand tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman History From Coins. Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Grant, Michael

price: $24.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition thus. facsimile reprint of the 1958 original. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Barnes and Noble, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780760700402 ISBN: 0760700400

Description: fine with fine dust jacket. 12mo. 96pp. 32 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Michael Grant

price: $35.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 02 October, 1968 ISBN-13: 9780521095495 ISBN: 0521095492

Description: Acceptable. 0521095492. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Roman History From Coins: Some Uses of the Imperial Coinage to the Historian

by Michael Grant

price: $77.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780760700402 ISBN: 0760700400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.