» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: 'The first great masterpiece of the globally warmed generation. Here is an American classic which, at a stroke, makes McCarthy a contender for the Nobel Prize for Literature' - Andrew O'Hagan. A father and his young son walk alone through burned America, heading slowly for the coast. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind. They have nothing but a pistol to defend themselves against the men who stalk the road, the clothes they are wearing, a cart of scavenged food - and each other. 'McCarthy conjures from this pitiless flight the miracle of unswerving humanity. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Road (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307277923 ISBN: 0307277925

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307472120 ISBN: 0307472124

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International) new book

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307476319 ISBN: 0307476316

Description: New. 0307476316 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International) new book

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307476319 ISBN: 0307476316

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307472120 ISBN: 0307472124

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road new book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307472120 ISBN: 0307472124

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Oprah's Book Club) new book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $7.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Oprah's Book Club) new book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International) new book

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307476319 ISBN: 0307476316

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road new book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307476319 ISBN: 0307476316

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Vintage International. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage Books, 2007. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches. A profoundly moving work of a journey through burned America. Extremely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International) new book

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780307476319 ISBN: 0307476316

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road new book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307472120 ISBN: 0307472124

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. The Road is a 2006 novel by American writer Cormac McCarthy. It is a post-apocalyptic tale of a journey taken by a father and his young son over a period of several months, across a landscape blasted by an unnamed cataclysm that destroyed all civilization and, apparently, most life on earth. The novel was awarded the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $8.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2007-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, 1” tear in front cover has been repaired, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road, the

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780739482643 ISBN: 0739482645

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780739482643 TRADE SIZE [MCCARTHY, CORMAC] {OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB} ROAD, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Like-new copy. Appears unread. NO writing, marks or tears. 287 pages. NO remainder marks or clippings. Synopsis NATIONAL BESTSELLER PULITZER PRIZE WINNER National Book Critic's Circle Award Finalist A New York Times Notable Book One of the Best Books of the Year The Boston Globe, The Christian Science Monitor, The Denver Post, The Kansas City Star, Los Angeles Times, New York, People, Rocky Mountain News, Time, The Village Voice, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Oprah's Book Club) used book

The Road (Oprah's Book Club)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2007-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330448628 ISBN: 0330448625

Description: Good. Almost very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Vintage, TPB, 2007. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International) new book

The Road (Movie Tie-in Edition 2009) (Vintage International)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $8.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307476302 ISBN: 0307476308

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307387899 ISBN: 0307387895

Description: Very Good; Light wear, creasing, from age and use. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dark but well written, Nov 8, 2009
By NMMonnier, Corrales, NM

"The subject is very dark and you can almost feel yourself walking with this man and his child through the desolation. You can feel the compassion he has for his son but also the desperation to possibly have to end both thier lives if necessary. Good insight into the human condition and how people deal with something so terrible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Worth the Nightmares, May 11, 2009
By Praterviolet, Jackson Heights, NY

"I had nightmares, granted I was reading it right before I went to sleep. What an amazing introduction to Cormac McCarthy if you've never read him (which I hadn't). I will check out Blood Meridian next. I recommend this book for all parents; the depiction of the son, especially the way the son observes everything, was fascinating. part of me wanted to give up on them to protect my psyche, because to care meant such anxiety, but I persevered. Perhaps it's the Lacan I've been reading lately, but when it was over, I had a lovely dream, where my daughter and I were running around, late for an occasion, in some elysian field."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Best of Modern British And American Fiction, Apr 16, 2009
By JackinSantaFe, Santa Fe NM

"The Road is the best novel in decades and places Cormac McCarthy at the forefront of modern British and American novelists. Although his earlier novels (and play) have enjoyed consistent high praise and critical review, in The Road, McCarthy achieves a level of the novel as enduring art which even those who had predicted greatness for this author might not have imagined.

Although settings in prior novels have ranged from the mid-South to the American West at the turn of the century (viz., the Border Trilogy), their recent themes were brutally raw savagery (No Country for Old Men), and left no denouement other than survival. The Road goes onward, through apocalypse and savagery, to courage and finally to hope through fierce determination and unstinting love.

The story is that of the Man and the Boy, his son, who are striving to reach an unidentified place at the end of the road they follow, through a world burned, blackened and relentlessly mean. The place and the cause of the apacolpse are unidentified; the savagery they encounter is unimaginale terror, but they persist in their passage, relying upon their wits, determination. and mostly on each other.

Surpassing even the dehumanizing of the world and its constant savagery, is the love and the tenderness between the Man and the Boy. The lack of humanness and humaneness of their world only serves to heighten the tenderness between them.

McCarthy now joins the ranks of Faulkner, Crane, Melville, and Joyce, and a handful of others as those who have in a unique and original way touched the heartstone of the novel as an art form which evokes honest human emotion.

McCarthy is today's foremost writer in a world of language and place of his own, a unique and foreboding past, present, and future, From the deserts of the Southwest to a barren burned earth, he has found universal truth and told it in unique prose and passion.

Read this book; then read it again. This is best novel you will read this year, or next year, or have read in the past half century.

Not an exaggeration - it is that good."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Amang, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Seberapa banyakkah dunia ini memiliki cinta dan kebaikan? Siapakah yang memilikinya? Akankah cinta dan kebaikan kalah ketika harapan hampir-hampir sirna dari muka bumi? Filsuf Jerman Friedrich Nietzsche pernah menuliskan jawaban demikian atas pertanyaan tadi: "Tak ada cukup banyak cinta dan kebaikan di dunia ini yang mengizinkan sedikitpun darinya pergi dari setiap insan." Itu berarti, jumlah cinta dan kebaikan hanya ada sejumput di dalam hati manusia, sisanya mungkin yang disebut dengan 'kebinatangan' kita. Pertanyaan yang sama, juga hendak dijawab oleh Cormac McCarthy lewat novelnya berjudul "The Road".

Diterjemahkan ke dalam edisi bahasa Indonesia menjadi "Jalan" oleh Gramedia Pustaka Utama 2009, novel pemenang Pulitzer Price for Fiction 2007 berisi epik tentang kehancuran dunia lewat penceritaan perjalanan berbulan-bulan seorang ayah dan anaknya melewati dunia Amerika yang telah hangus terbakar. Tak ada yang tertinggal di atas bumi, selain debu-debu sisa kebakaran: pohon mati menghitam, rumah terbakar, mayat-mayat, puing-puing sisa bangunan. Dinginnya malam saat itu sanggup meremukkan bebatuan. Debu terus turun, bahkan salju pun berwarna abu-abu. Mereka menuju ke pantai di daerah selatan, meskipun mereka tidak tahu apa yang menanti mereka di sana. Mereka tidak punya apa-apa, hanya sepucuk pistol untuk melindungi diri dari serangan orang-orang barbar, pakaian mereka hanya yang melekat saja, dan kereta dorong yang berisi makanan yang berhasil mereka pungut di sepanjang perjalanan: apel kering yang hampir busuk, buah dalam kaleng di dalam bunker, atau kadang-kadang sekedar selimut atau terpal untuk melawan dingin malam dan hujan. Mereka makan, tapi lebih sering kelaparan. Dalam keadaan dimana harapan tempat yang lebih baik tidak ada, selain kehancuran total dan kebengisan mereka yang masih hidup, ayah dan anak itu mencoba bertahan dengan saling mengandalkan satu sama lain dengan cinta. Lewat dialog di antara mereka berdua, drama sesungguhnya dibangun.

Papa punya teman?
Ya. Punya.
Banyak?
Ya.
Papa ingat mereka?
Ya. Aku ingat mereka.
Apa yang terjadi pada mereka?
Mereka mati.
Semuanya?
Ya. Semuanya.
Papa merindukan mereka?
Ya. Rindu.
Ke mana kita?
Ke selatan.
Oke.

Hampir setiap malam, sang ayah selalu batuk-batuk tanpa henti dan ia tahu bahwa ia sedang sekarat menuju ajal. Sedang anaknya yang masih terlalu kecil itu, masih polos murni, hanya dapat mengenang bumi yang indah dan didiami oleh orang-orang baik melalui cerita ayahnya karena apa yang ia lihat setiap hari bertolak belakang semuanya. Sang ayah berjuang untuk melindungi anaknya dari ancaman dan kelaparan. Begitu cintanya pada sang anak, sampai-sampai pistolnya berisi dua peluru yang digunakan untuk bunuh diri bila perlu, takut-takut mereka malah ditangkap dan dimakan oleh para kanibal yang juga berkeliaran karena tidak adanya makanan lain. Menghadapi semua tantangan ini, ayah dan anak itu benar-benar hanya bisa mengandalkan satu sama lain. Si ayah selalu melindungi dan si anak selalu harus percaya pada ayahnya. Dalam cerita itu, pembaca akan berulangkali membaca obrolan tentang "membawa api". Misalnya ketika mereka baru saja lolos dari rumah para kanibal, sang anak bertanya pada ayahnya.

Kita tidak akan makan orang kan?
Tidak. Tentu saja tidak.
Bahkan ketika kita kelaparan?
Kita kelaparan sekarang.
Kamu bilang kita tidak.
Aku bilang kita tidak sekarat. Aku tidak bilang kita tidak kelaparan.
Tapi kita tidak akan.
Tidak. Kita tidak akan.
Apapun yang terjadi.
Tidak. Apapun yang terjadi.
Karena kita orang baik.
Ya.
Dan kita membawa api.
Dan kita membawa api, benar.
Oke.

Atau ketika ayah meminta si anak untuk berani ditinggal sendirian, sementara sang ayah harus pergi memeriksa keadaan sekeliling.

Kamu tidak bisa. Kamu harus membawa api.
Tapi aku tidak tahu bagaimana caranya.
Iya kamu tahu.
Apakah itu nyata? Api itu?
Ya, sungguh.
Dimanakah api itu? Aku tidak tahu dimana.
Tentu kamu tahu. Ia ada di dalam dirimu. Ia selalu ada di sana. Aku tahu itu.

"Membawa api" dalam cerita ini berarti menggelorakan harapan, meskipun harapan itu sendiri begitu tipis di hadapan dunia yang dilukiskan Cormac McCarthy sebagai dunia ketika "pembunuhan terjadi dimana saja di atas bumi" dan "didiami oleh orang-orang yang tega memakan anaknya sendiri di depan matamu". Dunia yang mereka hadapi adalah neraka dan kita dapat membaca apakah yang akan dilakukan orang pada situasi seperti ini. Apakah masih ada harapan untuk menyelamatkan peradaban manusia? Pertanyaan-pertanyaan ini yang selalu menyertai kita sampai ke akhir cerita karena hanya dengan tetap menanam harapan, kita akan selamat, begitu kira-kira pesan novel ini.

Lewat novel ini, dan terlebih lewat tokoh "ayah", Cormac McCarthy menawarkan suatu konsep filosofis tentang apa yang baik dan jahat. Saat tidak ada yang namanya abu-abu. Saat "yang baik" digambarkan oleh mereka yang bertahan untuk tidak makan sesamanya dan tetap menjaga harapan akan kehidupan yang lebih baik. Baik atau jahat digambarkan begitu jelas, bahkan digambarkan lewat cerita ketika bertemu dengan seorang pria tua buta bernama Ely, ayah sampai-sampai berkata dirinya adalah dewa, yang menjaga kebenaran di dunia yang sedang sekarat. Dan si ayah sedang menjalankan misi, untuk menemukan orang-orang baik lainnya, semoga masih saja ada, karena ia percaya bahwa anak itu spesial. Sungguh anak itu benar-benar generasi kemanusiaan selanjutnya.

Ia telah berhasil menjadikan tokoh "ayah" sebagai semua orang dengan harapan semua orang terus menghidupkan harapan menghadapi dunia yang makin sekarat. Novel yang disebut sebagai salah satu dari 50 karya novel ekologis dunia ini rasa-rasanya memberikan asupan nilai yang begitu penting pada semua kita yang kini begitu entengnya menyikapi kehancuran ekologis di sekitar kita.

Beberapa catatan perlu diberikan untuk novel ini: Pertama, inspirasi novel yang luar biasa ini disebut Cormac McCarthy muncul saat ia pergi bersama anaknya ke El Paso, Texas tahun 2003. Saat itu ia membayangkan "kebakaran di bukit" dan memikirkan nasib anaknya kelak bila terjadi. Itulah yang menyebabkan nama anaknya, John Francis McCarthy, tercantum di lembar dedikasi. Setelah memenangkan banyak penghargaan, sebuah film adaptasi novel ini sedang masuk tahap pasca-produksi, dibesut oleh sutradara John Hillcoat dan nantinya diperankan oleh Viggo Mortensen dan Kodi Smit-McPhee.

Kedua, meskipun dapat dimengerti, namun boleh disayangkan bahwa proses penerjemahan novel yang disebut-sebut sebagai novel yang tidak mengindahkan penulisan tanda baca dalam bahasa Inggris ini tidak bisa menghadirkan gaya bahasa yang indah dan penulisan gaya Cormac McCarthy yang asli. Proses penerjemahan novel ini oleh Sonya Sondakh dan disunting oleh sastrawan Sapardi Djoko Damono ini tidak bisa menyalin hal-hal semacam ini:

They looked at each other.
One more.
I dont want you to get sick.
I wont get sick.
You havent eaten in a long time.
I know.
Okay.

Lihat bagaimana absennya tanda baca di dalam dialog tadi. Yang terlewatkan juga dari proses penerjemahan adalah hilangnya sejumlah kosa kata yang jarang sekali digunakan dalam bahasa Inggris, semacam gryke, gambreled, laved, soffits, gelid, bivouack. Keindahan yang hanya bisa dirasakan dalam novel aslinya. Ada juga cacat dalam penerjemahan zombie yang ditulis dengan zombe. Namun secara utuh, novel ini sungguh layak mendapatkan perhatian kita."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 59    Next page  
See all reviews of Road by Cormac McCarthy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
52 of 64 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.