» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Castle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Castle

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Published posthumously, Kafka's novel--a major modernist/symbolist work--is about a surveyor, known only as K., who struggles with an absurd, implacable bureaucracy in an attempt to penetrate a dimly defined "castle." The characters in Kafka's allegory inhabit a strange world, comic and dreamlike, that has come to be known as "Kafkaesque."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Castle (Definitive Edition)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780805204155 ISBN: 0805204156

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Good clean flat paperback with only light general wear. light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. good clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle V991

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719917 ISBN: 0394719913

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. -First Vintage Books Edition--Light mildew. Binding cracking with some separation. Pages tanned. Definitive Edition. -Publish Place: Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. printing 1976-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle: Definitive Edition

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780805204155 ISBN: 0805204156

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The castle

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Willa, and Muir, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140012354 ISBN: 0140012354

Description: Good. Text in English, German. 298 p. ; 18 cm. Penguin modern classics.. Translation of Das Schloss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Seventh printing Book is very nice, no internal markings. D.j. has chips, tears, but mostly intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

The Castle (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679417354 ISBN: 0679417354

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle used book

The Castle

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805210392 ISBN: 0805210393

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle (Modern Library, 388.1)

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 3/12/1969 ISBN-13: 9780394603889 ISBN: 0394603885

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle: Definitive Edition

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Definitive ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780805204155 ISBN: 0805204156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle (Schocken Classics) (Schocken Classics) used book

The Castle (Schocken Classics) (Schocken Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805208726 ISBN: 0805208720

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle (Schocken Classics) used book

The Castle (Schocken Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208726 ISBN: 0805208720

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719917 ISBN: 0394719913

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 471 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The castle

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Willa, and Muir, Edwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140012354 ISBN: 0140012354

Description: Good. Text in English, German. 298 p. ; 18 cm. Penguin modern classics.. Translation of Das Schloss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208726 ISBN: 0805208720

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 481 p. Schocken Classics Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140181081 ISBN: 0140181083

Description: Very Good. Aside from some light shelf wear and a bit of toning to the edges of its pages, this book appears as good as new. It's square, solid, tight and plausibly unread. It's free of any markings and sports a cover as lustrous as ever--you'll dance a fandango of fun once you receive this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Definitive ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719917 ISBN: 0394719913

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few instances of margin notes. Very light cover wear. Text in English, German. Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Franz Kafka

price: $2.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Pub by Knopf, 1968. No dJ. book very good, may be ex library. (Fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719917 ISBN: 0394719913

Description: Good. Pictorial wraps, 471 pp., with an Homage by Thomas Mann. This "Definitive Edition" is based on the greatly expanded text of the German edition. Light wear with faint creases on spine, tiny chip on lower corner of fly-leaf (blank page), text is tanned but otherwise clean with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle: Definitive Edition

by Franz Kafka

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805204155 ISBN: 0805204156

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394719917 ISBN: 0394719913

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; a few small tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: With Homage by Thomas Mann. ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: NY, Alfred A Knopf, 1968, 9th printing DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8" x 5 1/4" hard cover with blue cloth boards, light pink page tops, 20 preliminary pages, 481 pages CONDITION: Book is avery good, slight dusted page tops, some faint toning on the end pages at the hinges. DUST JACKET: dust jacket is good, triangle piece missing at the bottom front sunned spine and some tiny tears at the edges read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. "1966, Pages Cut, Ex-Library" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz

price: $3.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books, United States of America Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780805208726 ISBN: 0805208720

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very limited underscoring. Minor closed tear at bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Castle used book

The Castle

by Kafka, Franz, and Muir, Willa (Translated by), and Muir, Edwin (Translated by)

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679417354 ISBN: 0679417354

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

New York Times, 12/21/1930
"Kafka's prose is admirably exact and direct and his incidents range from the comic through romantic and tragic, with many shifting lights and shades of emotion."

Nation, 10/15/1930
"At the end of the book one is so unusually impressed by its solidity of conception and execution that although its inner meaning is still not entirely clear, one feels that with time and reflection one could come to an understanding of every portion of its rich and intricate symbolism." -- Gerald Sykes

Mark Van Doren
"Meyer Schapiro, one morning on the subway to Columbia, had introduced me to 'The Castle', and I read it at home that night, without stopping for breath. Such is the effect of genius in a room."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Amerika

Amerika

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

Metamorphosis

Metamorphosis

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

see all from $3.20!

new only from $7.77!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Lolita

Lolita

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.37!