About this title: Published posthumously, Kafka's novel--a major modernist/symbolist work--is about a surveyor, known only as K., who struggles with an absurd, implacable bureaucracy in an attempt to penetrate a dimly defined "castle." The characters in Kafka's allegory inhabit a strange world, comic and dreamlike, that has come to be known as "Kafkaesque."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780805204155ISBN:0805204156
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Good clean flat paperback with only light general wear. light edge rubbing. pages clean and unmarked. good clean copy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964 1964
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. printing 1976-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Seventh printing Book is very nice, no internal markings. D.j. has chips, tears, but mostly intact. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780140181081ISBN:0140181083
Description: Very Good. Aside from some light shelf wear and a bit of toning to the edges of its pages, this book appears as good as new. It's square, solid, tight and plausibly unread. It's free of any markings and sports a cover as lustrous as ever--you'll dance a fandango of fun once you receive this book! read more
Edition: Definitive ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394719917ISBN:0394719913
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few instances of margin notes. Very light cover wear. Text in English, German. Glued binding. 471 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394719917ISBN:0394719913
Description: Good. Pictorial wraps, 471 pp., with an Homage by Thomas Mann. This "Definitive Edition" is based on the greatly expanded text of the German edition. Light wear with faint creases on spine, tiny chip on lower corner of fly-leaf (blank page), text is tanned but otherwise clean with a tight binding. read more
Description: Good. 1987-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394719917ISBN:0394719913
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; a few small tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Description: With Homage by Thomas Mann. ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: NY, Alfred A Knopf, 1968, 9th printing DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8" x 5 1/4" hard cover with blue cloth boards, light pink page tops, 20 preliminary pages, 481 pages CONDITION: Book is avery good, slight dusted page tops, some faint toning on the end pages at the hinges. DUST JACKET: dust jacket is good, triangle piece missing at the bottom front sunned spine and some tiny tears at the edges read more
New York Times, 12/21/1930 "Kafka's prose is admirably exact and direct and his incidents range from the comic through romantic and tragic, with many shifting lights and shades of emotion."
Nation, 10/15/1930 "At the end of the book one is so unusually impressed by its solidity of conception and execution that although its inner meaning is still not entirely clear, one feels that with time and reflection one could come to an understanding of every portion of its rich and intricate symbolism." -- Gerald Sykes
Mark Van Doren "Meyer Schapiro, one morning on the subway to Columbia, had introduced me to 'The Castle', and I read it at home that night, without stopping for breath. Such is the effect of genius in a room."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.