» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Casting the Horoscope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Casting the Horoscope

by Alan Leo

About this title: Astrology for All, Part 2. A concise exposition of the method of casting a horoscope, with a detailed explanation of all technical terms likely to be met with in course of reading; including also a table of ascendants for all latitudes from 1 degree to 70 degrees and a condensed ephemeris for the years 1870 to 1933, inclusive, with simple instructions for using the same in calculating a nativity; together with tables of logarithms, etc. altogether a vade-medcum indispensable alike for the advanced student and for the beginner.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: L. N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library)

by Alan Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892811762 ISBN: 0892811765

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library)

by Leo, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892811762 ISBN: 0892811765

Description: Fair. 0892811765 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, HAS WEAR, MIGHT HAVE HIGHLIGHTS, WRITINGS AND UNDERLININGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-HB5) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library)

by Alan Leo

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892811762 ISBN: 0892811765

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan Edited By

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co., reprint, London Date Published: 1973

Description: vg/no dj. No dj, sun streak along bottom of front cover and spine, dirt smudges on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope By Leo, Alan

by Leo, Alan

price: $9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Office London 1

Description: Fair. Seventh Editio Hardback VG Illustrated 9 1/2 x 7, Faded gold lettering to spine & board. Rubbing & soiling to boards. Bumps to corners w/sm tears to edge of top board. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Destiny Books, Vermont Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. 8v-Large. Cover bumped and soiled with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library)

by Leo, Alan

price: $16.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892811762 ISBN: 0892811765

Description: Very Good. 0892811765. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. L. N. Fowler & Co. 1969. Ten edition. Formerly issued,...

Description: Very good+ green cloth in p/c very good dust jacket. Large 8vo. Illustrated with diagrams. 354pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Alan Leo

price: $18.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler [1969] Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Modern Astrology Office, 1927. Date Published: 1927

Description: Sixth revised edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with charts and drawings. Original gilt stamped green cloth. Very good. Small bookseller's ticket on the front pastedown. Vol. II "Astrology for All" Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Formerly Issued as "Astrology for All, Part II")

by Leo, Alan (Born Allan, Frederick William)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fower & Co. , Ltd; London Date Published: 1973

Description: Charts/Tables galore. Fine/Fine. No prev owner ID; no rem mark. Clean/tight/straight, Complete DJ. Large 8vo, 354+pp, Concise exposition of method of casting a horoscope w/detailed explanation of all technical terms likely to be met in readings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Hatter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1969

Description: NF/VG, damp stain on rear board and DJ rear. JACKET, covered by a crystal clear brodart, is in very good condition with a clean crisp appearance. Front and back jacket covers are crisp and clean. Jacket spine is very good with only minor shelf wear on top and bottom edges. Front and back fly-leafs are very good and intact. BOOK is very good. Front and back covers have nice straight boards. Spine is tight and straight. Front and back free endpapers are in very good immaculate condition. Front ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adkins Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casting the Horoscope new book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766137349 ISBN: 0766137341

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $42.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 4to 11"-13" tall Green cloth boards with silver titles to spine.; Astrology for all Series; 353 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byblos, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Casting the Horoscope used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $49.13

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition or Higher Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Sagar Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative Inventory No: 14358. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope [Part II of Astrology for All].

by Leo, Alan

price: $111.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler & Co Date Published: 1912

Description: Fair. Bookstore plate inside front cover, Hard back cloth cover slightly frayed along the edges, protected by light cellophane covering, 356 pp, pages have age toned along the edges common in vintage backs, no torn or folded pages, a few light pencil highlights mostly in first 65 pages focusingon the ephemeris, and methods of rectification. A Vintage astrological text book-part II of Astrology for all. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library)

by Alan Leo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Destiny Books ISBN-13: 9780892811762 ISBN: 0892811765

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope 9th Edition

by Leo, Alan

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9TH Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: ASTROLOGERS LIBRARY ISBN-13: 9781135613228 ISBN: 1135613222

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $7.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Trade Paperback. Publisher: ASTROLOGERS LIBRARY, New YORK Date Published: 1978

Description: GOOD SOME WEAR TO CVR. GOOD+ WEAR TO COVER TEXT NO MARKINGS T-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London L. N. Fowler 1969.

Description: Very Good in Fair in Mylar Cover jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG. Edges have some dings. Owner's stamp FF. DJ very chipped with dampstain on spine. Vol II of the "Astrology for All" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope Tenth Edition

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Edition. Binding: Oversize HB in green cloth boards, in gray printed jacket. Publisher: LN Fowler & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine w bookstore stamp inside else unmarked, in VeryGood jacket. (Alan Leo's Astrological Text Books) "A Concise Exposition of the Method of Casting a Horoscope, with a Detailed Explanation of All Technical Terms Likely to be met wth in Course of Reading; Including Also a Table of Ascendants for All Latitudes from 1 to 70 Degrees and a Condensed Ephemeris for the for the Years 1870 to 1933 inclusive, with Simple Instructions for Using the Same in Calculating a Nativity; Together with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Astrology for All, Part II)

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hinges shaken. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope (Astrology for All, Part II)

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hinges shaken, spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casting the Horoscope

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Hardcover. Publisher: L. N. Fowler and Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-LITTLE WEAR. /Dust Jacket Included. VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LITTLE WEAR; GOOD DJ IS TORN AND CLIPPED AND IS NOW IN A PROTECTIVE PLASTIC COVER. in Good SOME WEAR PLASTIC COVER dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.