» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Bestselling chef and host of "No Reservations" has never been one to pull punches. In his latest work, he serves up a well-seasoned "hellbroth" of candid, often outrageous stories from his worldwide misadventures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 5/16/2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones new book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. softcover advance reader copy. softcover advance reader copy softcover advance reader copy read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zontar et fils, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Useable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Useable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: TextbooksRus #9019779. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Lord Anthony Bourdain

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, edge curl on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $5.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Buordain, Anthony

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 1-58234-451-5; Bloomsbury, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: VG+/VG+ 292 page hardcover book. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Stated First American Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

price: $6.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Fine. Very nice. Look almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. Some rubbing to rear of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones new book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah Penland, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book 1st American Edition. Clean, bright, and tight. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones new book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: New. Good shape. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: goldenguild, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good/Good. 1582344515 Creasing on jacket edge with rubbing on jacket panels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Cuts, Useable Trim, Scraps and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloombury, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747579816 ISBN: 0747579814

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor bump on lower front corners. Cover notes: This is a well-seasone hellbroth of candid, often outrageous stories from the chef's worldwide misadventures. Whether scrounginf for eel in the back streets of Hanoi, revealing what you didn't want to know about the more unglamorous aspects of making television, callinf for the head of raw food activist Woody Harrelson, or confessing to lobster-killing guilt, this is the quirky, humorous, always outspoken ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Very Good. 1596913606 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: As New in Fine jacket. "Bourdain swaggers and brags and curses like a piece of rough trade, but he isn't just a macho blowhard and back-slapping raconteur. He's also a passionate lover of the taste of food...Bourdain's descriptions make you literally drool. " (Pacific Sun) The Nasty Bits is a rude, funny, brutal and passionate stew for fans and the uninitiated alike. 288 pp. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Black cover is as new. Jacket shows slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Nasty Bits

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912847 ISBN: 1596912847

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones new book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering. First U.S. Edition. Octavo.288 pages. Near Fine condition with minimal wear. Pictorial dust jacket with photo of Anthony Bourdain. Fine condition. "A rude, funny, brutal, and passionate stew for fans and the uninitiated alike". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bit used book

The Nasty Bit

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones new book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Pub Date: 5/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 304. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps & Bones used book

Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps & Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition; not a remainder. DJ is clean & colorful w/only the slightest of rubbing to eges. Text is firmly bound w/clean, unmarked pages throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Bloomsbury USA, 2006. 7th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Syndi, Goldsboro, NC

"An entertaining read, although I feel like I've learned less about food than I'd hoped, and more about Anthony Bourdain. There have been a few laugh out loud points, and his descriptions of his travels are, in my opinion, the best essays. Quite a few of the names he refers to are of other chefs that I've never heard of, and so have lose some meaning for me in the context of the story. Overall, entertaining and a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Ryesen, Tallinn, 01, Estonia

"I've thought so before and this book confirmed it for me - Bourdain should stick to writing. I enjoy reading about his adventures a lot more than I enjoy seeing them on TV. Sometimes, when seeing him on the screen, I find myself annoyed by his demeanor. Everything is still there in the book, but in writing it's polished down a little bit and, personally for me, more enjoyable.

There are two small things I'd like to mention. First, I liked the humorous commentary at the end of the book which gave quite a bit of insight to the background of each essay. Second, I'd have to give the lowest marks to the fiction part of the book. While it was fun to read, it lacked something and it didn't work for me. I had had some expectations, given that Bourdain had written fiction before (although to this day I haven't read any of this), but I'm sorry to say that it let me down.

All in all, Nasty Bits is a fun way to spend time and learn about the mechanisms of food television and local cuisines. But it doesn't beat Kitchen Nightmares for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Jennifer, Calgary, AB, Canada

"So this book has been on my "to read" list for quite some time. In fact, I'm on a waiting list (no longer) at the library to get my grubby little paws on this. I really enjoyed the author's, (Anthony Bourdain), show on the food network. He travelled all around the world to taste local delicaticies (that is totally spelled wrong, but I'm too lazy to look it up), whatever they may be. An episode I specifically remember is where he ate the still beating heart of a python. It was awesome. Anyways, aside from being exceptionally brave at eating, Chef Bourdain is also an author, and I've been eyeing this book up for a while now, and imagine my glee when I saw it on the table at my local used book store.

While on my cruise I talked to EVERYONE about this book. I orginally thought The Nasty Bits would focus more on Bourdain's travels, more of an autobiography if you will. Instead it contained a collection of works that Bourdain has written for various publications. It focuses on all aspects of Bourdain's career, hilighting the less than glamorous life in kitchens in New York, as well as some of the experiences Bourdain himself has had. This book covers so much of the food industry with snippets of great insight and info.

I originally planned to use this book as a "biography" on my to read list, but I now feel confident that I can classify it under industry. (Specifically the restuarant industry.) Bourdain has a no nonsense writing style; he isn't afraid to tell things as they really are and he seems to lack the snobbery some of the high end chef's usually bring with them. I thoroughly enjoyed this book- and plan on passing it around to my regular book crew.... even the HUSBAND expressed interest in reading it after reading a chapter (which talks about Per Se, a high end sushi restaurant in NYC that is essentially impossible to get a reservation too). Anyone who enjoys the food network, or anyone who enjoyed the Bourdain show, or who enjoys cooking in general is going to get something out of this book. I give it a 9/10- highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Pilouetta, The United States

"i really tried to give this one a go. i was really hoping bourdain would write more about food - that he would be more gastronomic and less egocentric. these bits were a collection of previously published essays in national and international periodicals. but they are less about the adventures in eating, procurement of foodstuffs, and/or tales of chefdom, restaurantiership or recipe theft than about the man, bourdain.

so, the pieces diverted from what i was interested in - food, food history, international gourmand fancies - to bourdain in his hotel room, bourdain on an airplane, the who's who of who bourdain knows, and mostly bourdain kvetching about how he should be more pandered too because he is no less than, you guessed it: bourdain!

for example bourdain on new york: the ultimate new york dining experience, however, may not be in a restaurant at all. for me, it's a rainy, lazy night at home in my apartment. i'll smoke a fat spliff, lay out some old newspapers on the bed, and call out for chinese.
and then, he digresses to a summary of how great the selection is at kim's video.

obviously he is male and has a huge ego, but he is so full of himself, perhaps a little roman upchuck and a bit of self-depreciating humor would be in order, instead. he is ethnocentric and at the same time tries to give props to the real knife welding kitchen chef - the latino, hispanic staff found in many american restaurant kitchens. this homage fails miserably. just as my determination to finish this book from cover to cover - i only made it to page 94."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.