» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jasper Johns: An Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jasper Johns: An Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Mr. Jeffrey Weiss, John Elderfield, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro

About this title: Jasper Johns (b. 1930) is one of the most significant figures in the history of postwar art. His work from 1955 to 1965 was pivotal, exercising an enormous impact on the subsequent development of pop, minimalism, and conceptual art in the United States and Europe. This is the first publication to approach Johns' work of this ten-year period ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear, possibly including some minor tearing to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Mr. Jeffrey

price: $29.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: FINE. Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear, possibly including some minor tearing to the dust jacket-NICE! 3.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

price: $35.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $52.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art/Yale University Press, Washington, D. C. /New Haven, CT Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: As New in As New jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound, unused.; xvi-276pp., 170 color illustrations, numerous b/w photos., contains essays from-jeffrey weiss, kathryn a. tuma, john elderfield, robert morris, and carol mancusi-ungaro. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns: An Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: An Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey, Mr., and Elderfield, John, and Mancusi-Ungaro, Carol

price: $55.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns-an Allegory of Painting 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns-an Allegory of Painting 1955-1965

by Weiss

price: $60.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 295 by 211 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $64.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $64.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Jeffrey; Elderfield, John; Mancusi-Ungard, Carol; Morris, Robert; Tuma, Kathryn A. Weiss

price: $69.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894683411 ISBN: 0894683411

Description: New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jasper Johns an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Mr. Jeffrey; Jasper Johns; Et Al

price: $680.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. 9780300121414. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--296 pp. With 256 ills. (171 col. ). 30 x 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $9.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2007

Description: VG. Includes an extensive essay by Weiss and descriptions of each work; a brochure to accomany the exhibit held January through April 2007. This is a pamphlet that likely was handed out during the exhibition. White illustrated concertina-fold paper with red lettering; 11 color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT, Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780894683411 ISBN: 0894683411

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. Excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey Et Al

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound. Publisher: National Gallery of Art, Washinbgton, DC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780894683411 ISBN: 0894683411

Description: VG (Ex-lib., stickers at spine, inside front cover, and on back cover; Otherwise pristine) An exhaustive catalogue, with profuse illustrations and lots of new information. You'll certainly enjoy this one. Color pictorial wraps. 276 pp., profusely illustrated in color and bw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Mr. Jeffrey Weiss

price: $42.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300121415. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns an Allegory of Painting 1955-965 used book

Jasper Johns an Allegory of Painting 1955-965

by Weiss

price: $42.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale/National Gallery of Art, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy sealed in the orginal shrink wrap as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $43.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $43.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press/National Gallery of Art, Princeton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey; Elderfield, John And Man

price: $51.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. Jasper Johns (b. 1930) is one of the most significant figures in the history of postwar art. His work from 1955 to 1965 was pivotal, exercising an enormous impact on the subsequent development of pop, minimalism, and conceptual art in the United Stat... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns new book

Jasper Johns

by Weiss, Jeffrey (Head Of Department, Mode

price: $64.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. Jasper Johns is one of the most significant figures in the history of postwar art. This book considers Johns' activity, including many of the artist's iconic paintings, such as "Target with Four Faces" (1955), "Diver" (1962), "Periscope" (Hart Crane)... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Mr. Jeffrey

price: $65.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: Good. 0300121415 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 used book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey...Et Al

price: $66.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original grey cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in black. Endpapers are illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns: an Allegory of Painting, 1955-1965

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $65.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Jasper Johns an Allergory of Painting 1955-1965 new book

Jasper Johns an Allergory of Painting 1955-1965

by Weiss, Jeffrey & Fletcher, Valerie

price: $67.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: NAtional Gallery of Art Washington & Yale University Press, London, New Haven and Washington Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300121414 ISBN: 0300121415

Description: New in New jacket. Qto. New copy, 288 pages, illustrated. Unused still in the shrink wrap as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Murphy, Canada

"I Love Jasper John. This is an excellent overview of his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.