» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Caste & Ecology in the Social Insects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Caste & Ecology in the Social Insects

by George F Oster, Edward Osborne Wilson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects. (Mpb-12) (Monographs in Population Biology) used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects. (Mpb-12) (Monographs in Population Biology)

by George F. Oster, Edward O. Wilson

price: $3.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691023618 ISBN: 0691023611

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. And Edward O. Wilson

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1978, 351 Pp. Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; minor shelfwear; dustjacket w/ creased edges and a couple of small tears along edge, and w/ very small hole in dj along spine; owner's name on lower edge; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. & Edward O. Wilson

price: $7.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0691082103. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; Monographs in Population Biology, 12; 1.1 x 9.2 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. & Edward O. Wilson

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0691082103. Slight shelf wear to jacket; previous owner's name blacked out on front flypaper, otherwise interior unmarked.; Monographs in Population Biology, 12; 1.1 x 9.2 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F.; Wilson, Edward O.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Uinversity Press, Princeton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy. xv, 352 pp. Dust jacket has light edge wear. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. And Edward O. Wilson

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: 0691082103. Cloth.; 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691023618 ISBN: 0691023611

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and soiled, protected in brodart wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. And Edward O. Wilson

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1978

Description: b/w diagrams, drawings, color frontispiece. Hb, xlib, vg bk/ no dj, usual library markings, a couple of small reader marks on contents page, o/w clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. (1940-), Edward O. Wilson

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: NF/paperback; Princeton 1978, 12 mo., xv, 352 pp., colour plate, figs., glossary, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F.; Wilson, Edward O.

price: $10.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii + 352pp. 1st printing, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. And Wilson, Edward O.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1978

Description: 1978 1st edition. A fine hardback book with a fine dust jacket. An as new copy in a comparable dust jacket. 352pp. 8vo. [FF] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Square, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects (Monographs in Population Biology, 12) used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects (Monographs in Population Biology, 12)

by George F. Oster; Edward O. Wilson

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1978-12 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Interior clean, binding tight. Light wear to covers and dust jacket. Dust jacket has chip at top left rear corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. And Wilson, Edward O.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0691082103. The twlfth book of the Monographs in Population Biology series. First edition. Light foxing to fore edge and endpapers, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Princeton Univ Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691023618 ISBN: 0691023611

Description: Fine. Clean tight book; fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. & Edward O. Wilson

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oster, George F. & Edward O. Wilson., Princeton University Press, 1978, c1978, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg-f w/dj, 352 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W graphical illus., 8vo, 'Monographs in Population Biology', $17.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. & Edward O. Wilson

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1978

Description: Text Graphs, Charts, etc. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 352pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F., And Wilson, Edward O.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press; Monographs in Population Biology, vol. 12, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv, 352 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects (Monographs in Population Biology, 12) used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects (Monographs in Population Biology, 12)

by Oster, George F.; Wilson, Edward O.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: Fine. 0691082103 Princeton Univ Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 1978, 1st edition, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. & Wilson, Edward O.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1978

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear; very little edge or corner wear; covers are somewhat rubbed; book lies flat and square. 352 pages; index; glossary; bibliography. B&W illustrations with one color illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects. (Mpb-12) (Monographs in Population Biology) used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects. (Mpb-12) (Monographs in Population Biology)

by George F. Oster, Edward O. Wilson

price: $34.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691023618 ISBN: 0691023611

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects new book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F, and Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $38.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691082103 ISBN: 0691082103

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine new condition. No marks or wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Monographs in Population Biology (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Malmarie, Inc., IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. And Wilson, Edward O.

price: $48.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1978

Description: NF in Nf+ dj (light spotting on spine) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by George Oster And Edward Wilson

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1978

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Offered by highly recommended bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects used book

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F. & Edward O. Wilson

price: $78.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780691023618 ISBN: 0691023611

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0691023611. DJ edgeworn.; 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caste & Ecology in the Social Insects new book

Caste & Ecology in the Social Insects

by Oster, George F, and Wilson, Edward Osborne

price: $82.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780691023618 ISBN: 0691023611

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Monographs in Population Biology (Paperback), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.