» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski, Lefty Kreh (Foreword by)

About this title: Mastering the art of casting is the challenge for fly fishers who want to fully enjoy the sport in all kinds of conditions. But the rigid rules that most anglers stick to often ensure inefficient results. Ed Jaworowski's approach to casting is the result of over twenty years of research and innovation. Based on four principles that are applicable to every cast, Ed reveals his methods for achieving accurate and effortless casting. With 380 stop-action photos for visual support, this book provides detailed directions explaining how to cast longer while using less force, how to make a right ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Good. Cover has a slice made by a box cutter. Great condition other than that. Special Notes} 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Acceptable. Cover has shelf wear and/or slightly torn/ creased cover. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. may have a small rip on dust jacket., 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed, and Kreh, Lefty (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cast. Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast. Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811719179 ISBN: 0811719170

Description: Very Good jacket. Casting is the essence of fly fishing and Jaworowski explores all the facets, old and new and then offers his own simpler, effort-free method based on four principles. Very Good in blue cloth ( slant ) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear. 4to. Photos (p) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed, and Kreh, Lefty (Foreword by), and Kreh, Letty (Designer)

price: $28.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811719179 ISBN: 0811719170

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811719179 ISBN: 0811719170

Description: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Stackpole Books; 1992; Hardcover; Very light creasing, scratching and edgewear to dust jacket. 0811719170. 375 B/w photos. A new theory which questions traditional fly-casting assumptions. Teaches hhow to make longer casts with less force, how to make a right-angle hook, how to avoid tailing loops, and how to cast in wind.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 222 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cast used book

The Cast

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast used book

The Cast

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $14.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed, and Kreh, Lefty (Foreword by), and Kreh, Letty (Designer)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811719179 ISBN: 0811719170

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cast

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $17.63

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853105005 ISBN: 1853105007

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effec new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effec

by Jaworowski, Ed And Kreh, Lefty

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. Mastering the art of casting is the challenge for fly fishers who want to fully enjoy the sport in all kinds of conditions. But the rigid rules that most anglers stick to often ensure inefficient results. Ed Jaworowski's approach to casting is the re... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast used book

The Cast

by Joworowski, Ed

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques new book

The Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Ed Jaworowski

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811732574 ISBN: 0811732576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques used book

Cast: Theories and Applications for More Effective Techniques

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780811719179 ISBN: 0811719170

Description: VG-/VG, threading and spotting, boards bowed, gift inscription. 4to, Cloth, 222 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cast

by Jaworowski, Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole, Mechanicsburg Date Published: 1992

Description: Kreh, Lefth. Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth boards, HC, first ed second ptg, no marks or underlining, DJ not clip, lite wear top spine and inside tip of dj flap, interior tight and clean, near fine/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose and Laurel Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A simple, slightly unconvential approach, Jul 31, 2009
By MDBill, Williamsport, MD

"Mr. Jaworowski's book gets to the heart of fly casting. If a picture is worth a thousand words, this book has lots and lots of words. In my opinion, each budding fly caster needs to find their own approach to learn this skill. Give this a try!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.