About this title: From the author of Turning the Tide comes a riveting Hollywood expose filled with sex, glamour, mystery, and corruption--a true crime classic. In 1967, director King Vidor took it upon himself to attempt to solve the 1922 murder of flamboyant director William Desmond Taylor. This mesmerizing account reconstructs the full shocking truth of the murder that was too scandalous even for Hollywood. Photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, light slant to book, library stamps & stickers, light water mark & rippling to bottom corner of pages, wrinkling on last page, stk #2463u8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140100860ISBN:0140100865
Description: Good. B-Spine is slightly creased. Covers show wear. Good reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Description: Fair. 0140100865 Acceptable condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear and spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780525243908ISBN:0525243909
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. Great copy. Only defects: name & date hand-written on first endpage, a few scuff marks on back cover. All else like new including dust jacket. No remainder marks, not price-clipped. read more
Description: Very Good. 0140100865 Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. read more
Edition: First Penguin Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140100860ISBN:0140100865
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good w/photo section. In 1922, Hollywood film director William Desmond Taylor was murdered, and the crime was never officially solved. In 1967, the late director King Vidor decided to investigate the mystery in order to make a film about it. (No film resulted. ) Kirkpatrick recounts the story of Vidor's sleuthing, which uncovered scandal, corruption, coverups, and, ultimately, Vidor believed, the identity of the killer. A well ... read more
"Although there have been other and more solid theories out there about the motive and perpetrators of director William Desmond Taylor's murder in 1922, this one has an added level of interest because Kirkpatrick tells the story of a high-level sleuth. King Vidor, well-known director and contemporary of Taylor's, investigated the crime over the course of decades and this book is the result of that inquiry. As I said, the finale is not completely convincing (and may be a bit of a cop-out), but for anyone interested in Hollywood's dark side in the 20s, this is a great read. Considering we have no way of knowing exactly who killed Taylor, this theory is as valid as many others in circulation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.