» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by James L Nelson

About this title: '"Benedict Arnold's Navy" is an excellent book' - "Associated Press". 'This book must be on the shelf of anyone who is interested in our struggle for independence, a war we should not have won against the strongest nation on earth, but did' - "Sea History". 'A suspenseful, vivid account' - "Wall Street Journal". 'Nelson's finely written narrative is a winner' - "Naval History". 'James Nelson is a master both of his period and of the English language' - Patrick O'Brian, author of "Master & Commander". Covering one of history's great "tipping point" battles, "Benedict Arnold's Navy" recounts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James L. Nelson

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James

price: $4.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: Fine. 0071468064 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James L.

price: $4.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2007. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James Nelson

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James

price: $5.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Fine. 0071489878 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James L.

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Very Good. An excelelnt near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James

price: $6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Fine. 0071489878 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James

price: $6.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Fine. 0071489878 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy new book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James Nelson

price: $10.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy new book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James Nelson

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 547-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James L.

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Camden ME Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: 386 pages. a few b/w illustrations, acknowledgments, notes on sources, bibliography, map, index; 8vo, white/blue boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy-the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James L.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, McGraw Hill, Camden, Maine, 2006, indexed and bibliographical references. Light gray paper with blue paper backstrip is showing very well, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James L.

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Editon Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Camden, Me. Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Sub-titled "The Ragtag Fleet that Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain but Won the American Revolution". White paper over boards w/ blue quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine. Slight depression of the spine ends. Small stain on the lower text edges. Text block is clean & unmarked. DJ has minor wrinkling of the top & bottom edges. Small sticker residue on the front top corner. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution new book

Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution new book

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James L.

price: $23.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Co Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071468060. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by James L. Nelson

price: $23.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Camden, Maine Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" "This suspenseful drama is a salutary reminder that the American Revolution between 1775 and 1778 was a two-front war. BENEDICT ARNOLD'S NAVY is a much needed look at the less-celebrated front to the north, where armies clashed in the wilderness and on the cold waters of Lake Champlain in battles that would determine the outcome of the war as surely as the fighting at Trenton and Yorktown. " 386 pages. B&w illustrations. Mylar wrapped, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy new book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill, Camden, Maine Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: New in New jacket. The story of the "ragtag fleet that lost the Battle of Lake Champlain but won the American Revolution". read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy. the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Camden Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy: the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James

price: $2.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: Good. 0071468064 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James Nelson

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by Nelson, James

price: $3.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 21 Apr 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James L. Nelson

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dj Publisher: McGraw Hill ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: very good condition; clean and tight; ex library book with the usual markings; protective cover taped to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by Nelson, James L

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ALMOST NEW read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict Arnold's Navy used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy

by James L. Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, Camden, ME Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071468060 ISBN: 0071468064

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread, like new copy. Dust jacket in very fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R and S Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict Arnold's Navy the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle for Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution used book

Benedict Arnold's Navy the Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle for Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution

by James L. Nelson

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw Hill, Camden, Maine ISBN-13: 9780071489874 ISBN: 0071489878

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C2007. illustrated, 386 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Margaret, Renton, WA

"Proving, once again, how little I know about history. Apparently, Revolutionaries (successfully) attacked Montreal and (less successfully) Quebec. Also, Ethan Allen was a leader in a scruffy mountain militia called the Green Mountain Boys and, as far as I can tell, has no relation at all to furniture except that a nice little furniture company named themselves after him. In the 1930s. I know that the book title probably should have led me to expect this, but I was a little frustrated that the time after Lake Champlain was dealt with really quickly (a couple of chapters), although I did think that Nelson did a good job of reasonably foreshadowing Arnold's later treason - he gave everything for the American Revolution and basically got shafted for it. (Modern counterterrorism experts use MICE as an acronym for the reasons for espionage and treason: money, ideology, coercion, and ego. Arnold falls pretty easily into the ego camp.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Superb book, Apr 2, 2009
By Madjack, Harvest, AL

"Excellent detail of little known battles of Benedict Arnold. Pleasantly surprised about detailed life of the time period and the efforts of a young nation in battle for freedom"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Chris, Durham, NC

"this was an enjoyable read. arnold's career in the nascent American military was as interesting as it was tragic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Bluesman, Alameda, CA

"It's kind of difficult to read, mainly because the author, who has chosen the title charater to write a biography, seems to need to extol the man's virtues...but the problem is he had so very little virtues, that it's hard to like him. He seemed vainglorious and reckless, and eventually spiteful and vindictive. It's a wonder he accomplished as much as he did..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Benedict Arnold's Navy: The Ragtag Fleet That Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain But Won the American Revolution by James L Nelson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.