About this title: '"Benedict Arnold's Navy" is an excellent book' - "Associated Press". 'This book must be on the shelf of anyone who is interested in our struggle for independence, a war we should not have won against the strongest nation on earth, but did' - "Sea History". 'A suspenseful, vivid account' - "Wall Street Journal". 'Nelson's finely written narrative is a winner' - "Naval History". 'James Nelson is a master both of his period and of the English language' - Patrick O'Brian, author of "Master & Commander". Covering one of history's great "tipping point" battles, "Benedict Arnold's Navy" recounts ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press
ISBN-13:9780071468060ISBN:0071468064
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. 0071468064 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press
Date Published: 2007-05-01
ISBN-13:9780071489874ISBN:0071489878
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press
ISBN-13:9780071489874ISBN:0071489878
Description: Fine. 0071489878 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780071489874ISBN:0071489878
Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Camden ME
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780071468060ISBN:0071468064
Description: 386 pages. a few b/w illustrations, acknowledgments, notes on sources, bibliography, map, index; 8vo, white/blue boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. read more
Description: HB, McGraw Hill, Camden, Maine, 2006, indexed and bibliographical references. Light gray paper with blue paper backstrip is showing very well, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Very Good. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Sub-titled "The Ragtag Fleet that Lost the Battle of Lake Champlain but Won the American Revolution". White paper over boards w/ blue quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine. Slight depression of the spine ends. Small stain on the lower text edges. Text block is clean & unmarked. DJ has minor wrinkling of the top & bottom edges. Small sticker residue on the front top corner. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Co
Date Published: 2006-05-16
ISBN-13:9780071468060ISBN:0071468064
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071468060. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Camden, Maine
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780071468060ISBN:0071468064
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.25" x 9.25" "This suspenseful drama is a salutary reminder that the American Revolution between 1775 and 1778 was a two-front war. BENEDICT ARNOLD'S NAVY is a much needed look at the less-celebrated front to the north, where armies clashed in the wilderness and on the cold waters of Lake Champlain in battles that would determine the outcome of the war as surely as the fighting at Trenton and Yorktown. " 386 pages. B&w illustrations. Mylar wrapped, ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: International Marine Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780071489874ISBN:0071489878
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ALMOST NEW read more
"Proving, once again, how little I know about history. Apparently, Revolutionaries (successfully) attacked Montreal and (less successfully) Quebec. Also, Ethan Allen was a leader in a scruffy mountain militia called the Green Mountain Boys and, as far as I can tell, has no relation at all to furniture except that a nice little furniture company named themselves after him. In the 1930s. I know that the book title probably should have led me to expect this, but I was a little frustrated that the time after Lake Champlain was dealt with really quickly (a couple of chapters), although I did think that Nelson did a good job of reasonably foreshadowing Arnold's later treason - he gave everything for the American Revolution and basically got shafted for it. (Modern counterterrorism experts use MICE as an acronym for the reasons for espionage and treason: money, ideology, coercion, and ego. Arnold falls pretty easily into the ego camp.)"
"Excellent detail of little known battles of Benedict Arnold. Pleasantly surprised about detailed life of the time period and the efforts of a young nation in battle for freedom"
"It's kind of difficult to read, mainly because the author, who has chosen the title charater to write a biography, seems to need to extol the man's virtues...but the problem is he had so very little virtues, that it's hard to like him. He seemed vainglorious and reckless, and eventually spiteful and vindictive. It's a wonder he accomplished as much as he did..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.