» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by National Strength & Conditioning Associa, Thomas R Baechle, Ed.D. (Editor)

About this title: A reference text for fitness professionals, sports medicine specialists and fitness students, this book explores the scientific principles, concepts and theories, as well as the practical aspects of strength training and conditioning. It covers the structure and function of body systems, training adaptations, testing and evaluations, exercise programme design and the organization and administration of the training facility. The book is divided into five sections: in the first part, experts in fields such as exercise physiology, neurology, biochemistry, anatomy, biomechanics and endocrinology ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Good. Has some highlighting in the first part of the book. Rest of book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $16.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Good. Human Kinetics Publishing, 1994. Large, bold hardcover, quite oversized with 544 pages. No markings/underlining to text, name written on top text edge, stray marks to corner. Bright, glossy boards, quite fresh. Arriving BOXED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning: National Strength and Conditioning Association used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning: National Strength and Conditioning Association

by Baechle Thomas R

price: $105.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics, Champaign. IL. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 544 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The leaders in the exercise sciences explore the scientific principles, concepts, and theories as well as the practical how-tos of strength training and conditioning. For the first time, students and professionals can turn to a single source for up to date, comprehensive information on a full range of strength and conditioning topics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $2.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Acceptable. Some markings. gently used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $2.83

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Good. With Normal Wear-100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $2.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Baechle, Thomas R.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Very Good. 0873226941 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Baechle, Thomas R.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Good. 0873226941 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning [Hardcover] used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning [Hardcover]

price: $23.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Acceptable. 0873226941. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Baechle, Thomas R.

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics, Champaign, Illinois Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket: Corners bumped. Light wear. Glossy pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Baechle, Thomas R.

price: $28.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Europe Ltd Date Published: 01/09/1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning new book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $32.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1994-06 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Thomas R. Baechle

price: $51.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning used book

Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning

by Baechle, Thomas R. Ed

price: $99.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing, 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Kinetics, Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873226943 ISBN: 0873226941

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book Grade: Excellent....Wear at hardback corners, light soiling of bottom page edges, name of first owner inside front cover...This is a very solid, used book...perfect for text or research copy. Due to weight, additional shipping will be assessed for international shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.