About this title: Thirty-one of the most significant and revealing conversations with Dylan have been compiled in this volume. Among the highlights are the seminal "Rolling Stone" interviews by Jann Wenner, Jonathan Cott, Kurt Loder, and Mikal Gilmore.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wenner
Date Published: 5/15/2007
ISBN-13:9781932958621ISBN:1932958622
Description: New. 1932958622 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wenner
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wenner Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781932958621ISBN:1932958622
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 447 p. SOFTCOVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. WEAR ON THE CORNERS, SMALL SPOT ON THE FEP read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 447 pp.; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wenner Books
Date Published: 2006-05-17
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781932958096. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wenner
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition, first printing with full number line on the copyright page. FINE book in a FINE dust jacket. The book is in unread, as new condition except for a wrinkle in the cloth at the top edge of the rear cover at the joint where it meets the spine. Dust jacket has similar creasing at the same location and is otherwise as new and not price clipped. Jacket is also protected in an archival mylar cover. Black paper covered boards with black ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wenner Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, complete with dustcover, unclipped; Dustcover is a llittle creased, back of Dj has a mark where previous label was; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wenner
Date Published: 2006-05-17
ISBN-13:9781932958096ISBN:1932958096
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
"A pretty great read. A ton of interviews from his heyday, which I found as interesting as his later ones. His mood during interviews ranges from prickly to notably honest and thoughtful, though throughout you are left with the impression he is managing to keep those things he wants hidden from the press to stay that way. It is pretty fascinating to sort of track his career, and to hear through his own words, what he thinks of what his future holds or what he thinks of the past. Highly recommended."
"These 31 interviews range from simple transcription of the legendary Nat Hentoff radio interviews to Sam Shepard's turning time spent with Dylan into a one-act play. Dylan conversational nuggets embedded in prose abound throughout this collection from Jonathan Cott. Long form traditional radio/TV interviews from over thirty-five years along side magazine feature interviews illustrate and amplify the trickster legend of Bob Dylan.
Snapshots of the guarded and playful Dylan in this book must be viewed in the appropriate context from the post performance tired and exhausted to the manipulative Dylan promoting a book, a movie, an album or other work.
Cott, the resident Rolling Stone Bob Dylan expert, presents a jam-packed collection of material for the Dylan fans. The book, even as well done as it is, doesn't present new material, unless the reader has been living under a rock or only has recently stumbled upon Bob Dylan and his public face of "is it me or not?" and the various explorations, musical and social, where Dylan has chosen to journey."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.