» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

About this title: Brigitte Gabriel lost her childhood to militant Islam. In 1975 she was ten years old and living in Southern Lebanon when militant Muslims from throughout the Middle East poured into her country and declared jihad against the Lebanese Christians. Lebanon was the only Christian influenced country in the Middle East, and the Lebanese Civil War was the first front in what has become the worldwide jihad of fundamentalist Islam against non-Muslim peoples. For seven years, Brigitte and her parents lived in an underground bomb shelter. They had no running water or electricity and very little food; at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $2.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $5.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, previous owner's name written on first page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket.; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. in Very Good jacket. An overall nice-condition book that's new-looking except for brief gift inscription at the front and brief note by the previous owner on rear jacket flap (jacket shiny and fine otherwise); pages crisp, white, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy; 258 pgs. with Chapter Notes; published by St. Martin's Press, 2006 (cover as shown) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $7.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Author-personalized. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

price: $10.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.16

you save: $2.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $12.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. 1427201684 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $12.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. 1427201684 Brand new, ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $12.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. 1427201684 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $12.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. 1427201684 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $12.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. 1427201684 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $12.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $12.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: $17.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used audio book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Reader-Brigitte Gabriel

price: $17.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2007-01-23 ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: Like New. Item is actually new, but listed under used because plastic wrap is partially torn & case has a black mark on it. Does not seem to have been used ever. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: $21.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312358372. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

list price: $23.95

our price: $21.56

you save: $2.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new audio book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $23.34

you save: $6.61 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781427201683 ISBN: 1427201684

Description: New. 8 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Cynthia, Provo, UT

"I could go on and on about what I learned from this book. I highly recommend it to every American. Even if you just read the first half of the book which is the personal story of Ms. Gabriel's family during the Lebanese civil war it will be worth your time. But you'll want to keep reading because the education you'll receive about the religion of Islam--the culture and the doctrine--is absolutely fascinating and unfortunatley disturbing. I grew up with fabulous friends who were Muslim but all I knew was that they had to dress even more modestly than myself and that they had to fast during daylight hours in September/October.(?) I feel like I understand more about the middle east and about Islam now when I watch the news.

I warn you, this book is not politically correct. But that's one of the points the author is trying to make--our desire in America to be politically correct could destroy us. Something to think about. I surely haven't stopped thinking about it. I'm off to get her next book now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Jamie, Henderson, NV

"Anyone wondering why we went to war in Afghanistan or even Iraq should become familiar with life outside of our democratic society and this book is a good place to start. Brigitte lived in Lebanon during the 1970's and saw it turn from a beautiful city to a place of terror. Her lifestyle as the daughter of a well-to-do businessman living in a comfortable home changed overnight and she and her family were forced to live in a small bunker to survive. This is a true story and her tale is gripping and in the end explains why we should not continue down the socialist path and why we should be ever vigilant of the terrorists who have and still do declare war against our nation while we allow complacency to slip back into our lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Kelsey, Orem, UT

"I love talking to people of other cultures and faiths to hear how their experiences have differed from my own. I think it somewhat fills my desire and curiosity to travel at no expense.

I had little knowledge of Lebanese history or even interest in differentiating it from other surrounding Arab cultures. I did not know that Christianity was allowed at anytime but Brigitte attended a Catholic elementary school. The war she experienced forever changed Lebanese way of life.

Most compelling is how she matured from child to woman amidst war and carnage; gained access, as a journalist, to world wide communication; thus placing her both on the front lines of battle and central to the information of a news room. This opportunity presented new information to what was going on when war often limits access to news reporting. This makes Brigitte's individual story extraordinary and her perspective worth listening to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Informative, Oct 12, 2008
By hobbitt, Ukiah,CA

"This book was very informative on the young womans life in Lebanon. I learned some history as well as learning of misconceptions that can mislead people. It is worth your time to read."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America by Brigitte Gabriel

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
America Alone: The End of the World as We Know It

America Alone: The End of the World as We Know It

by Mark Steyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.32!

American Jihad: The Terrorists Living Among Us

American Jihad: The Terrorists Living Among Us

by Steven Emerson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Islam (and the Crusades)

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Islam (and the Crusades)

by Robert Spencer

see all from $7.87!

new only from $12.64!

They Must Be Stopped: Why We Must Defeat Radical Islam and How We Can Do It

They Must Be Stopped: Why We Must Defeat Radical Islam and How We Can Do It

by Brigitte Gabriel (Read by)

see all from $3.19!

new only from $3.19!

The Truth about Muhammad: Founder of the World's Most Intolerant Religion

The Truth about Muhammad: Founder of the World's Most Intolerant Religion

by Robert Spencer

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.55!

The Forgotten Man: A New History of the Great Depression

The Forgotten Man: A New History of the Great Depression

by Amity Shlaes

see all from $5.49!

new only from $8.00!