About this title: Brigitte Gabriel lost her childhood to militant Islam. In 1975 she was ten years old and living in Southern Lebanon when militant Muslims from throughout the Middle East poured into her country and declared jihad against the Lebanese Christians. Lebanon was the only Christian influenced country in the Middle East, and the Lebanese Civil War was the first front in what has become the worldwide jihad of fundamentalist Islam against non-Muslim peoples. For seven years, Brigitte and her parents lived in an underground bomb shelter. They had no running water or electricity and very little food; at ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2008-01-08
ISBN-13:9780312358389ISBN:0312358385
Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, previous owner's name written on first page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312358372ISBN:0312358377
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket.; 258 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312358372ISBN:0312358377
Description: Very Good. in Very Good jacket. An overall nice-condition book that's new-looking except for brief gift inscription at the front and brief note by the previous owner on rear jacket flap (jacket shiny and fine otherwise); pages crisp, white, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy; 258 pgs. with Chapter Notes; published by St. Martin's Press, 2006 (cover as shown) read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312358372ISBN:0312358377
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Author-personalized. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Owner's name on inside of front cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Macmillan Audio
Date Published: 2007-01-23
ISBN-13:9781427201683ISBN:1427201684
Description: Like New. Item is actually new, but listed under used because plastic wrap is partially torn & case has a black mark on it. Does not seem to have been used ever. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 2006-09-19
ISBN-13:9780312358372ISBN:0312358377
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312358372. read more
"I could go on and on about what I learned from this book. I highly recommend it to every American. Even if you just read the first half of the book which is the personal story of Ms. Gabriel's family during the Lebanese civil war it will be worth your time. But you'll want to keep reading because the education you'll receive about the religion of Islam--the culture and the doctrine--is absolutely fascinating and unfortunatley disturbing. I grew up with fabulous friends who were Muslim but all I knew was that they had to dress even more modestly than myself and that they had to fast during daylight hours in September/October.(?) I feel like I understand more about the middle east and about Islam now when I watch the news.
I warn you, this book is not politically correct. But that's one of the points the author is trying to make--our desire in America to be politically correct could destroy us. Something to think about. I surely haven't stopped thinking about it. I'm off to get her next book now."
"Anyone wondering why we went to war in Afghanistan or even Iraq should become familiar with life outside of our democratic society and this book is a good place to start. Brigitte lived in Lebanon during the 1970's and saw it turn from a beautiful city to a place of terror. Her lifestyle as the daughter of a well-to-do businessman living in a comfortable home changed overnight and she and her family were forced to live in a small bunker to survive. This is a true story and her tale is gripping and in the end explains why we should not continue down the socialist path and why we should be ever vigilant of the terrorists who have and still do declare war against our nation while we allow complacency to slip back into our lives."
"I love talking to people of other cultures and faiths to hear how their experiences have differed from my own. I think it somewhat fills my desire and curiosity to travel at no expense.
I had little knowledge of Lebanese history or even interest in differentiating it from other surrounding Arab cultures. I did not know that Christianity was allowed at anytime but Brigitte attended a Catholic elementary school. The war she experienced forever changed Lebanese way of life.
Most compelling is how she matured from child to woman amidst war and carnage; gained access, as a journalist, to world wide communication; thus placing her both on the front lines of battle and central to the information of a news room. This opportunity presented new information to what was going on when war often limits access to news reporting. This makes Brigitte's individual story extraordinary and her perspective worth listening to."
"This book was very informative on the young womans life in Lebanon. I learned some history as well as learning of misconceptions that can mislead people. It is worth your time to read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.