About this title: Acclaimed novelist Jane Smiley zeroes in on 100 novels, all read (or reread) after 9/11 in a period when she found herself unable to write. Here she reports on each, in the process illuminating not only these 100 books (with some very unexpected judgments) but her own creative process. The novels include everything from classics (THE TALE OF GENJI ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Description: Good. 1400040590 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400033188ISBN:1400033187
Description: Very Good. 591 pgs., two long light creases to spine, text is unmarked, pages yellowed, slight water rippling to lower front page corners. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of red paper on the spine and textured white paper on the boards shows basically no wear other than some light rubbing on the shelfward edge. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with the least bit of disturbance along the top edge. -------------------------------------------------------------------------Jane ... read more
Edition: State 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Books on books, stated first edition, wtite cover with red spine and gold letters, white dj with multi colored writing.591 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2006-09-12
ISBN-13:9781400033188ISBN:1400033187
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400033188. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400033188ISBN:1400033187
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New dust jacket. 591pp, index. After reading 100 novels, Author Smiley shares her insights with us on the intricacies of 13 novels, with two chapters on how to write a novel of your own, giving priceless advice to aspiring writers. A heavy book. (2.8 JM 1022. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Lovely copy of the first edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by Jane Smiley. Never read. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by Smiley in Manchester Vermont. Never Read. First printing. read more
Edition: First Edition, So Stated.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781400040599ISBN:1400040590
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, where price has been blacked out on front fold, o/w minimal wear. An amazing journey into the thinking and responses of an author as she reads and, herself, creates fiction. read more
"I had a very fun time reading Smiley's discussions of the novel. They were insightful and refreshing (coming from years of literary theory). This is very accessible book, and it would be great for anyone from writers to avid readers to young literature students who just want a huge run down of the history of the novel."
"I'm very conflicted about this book; parts of it seemed like sheer brilliance, but overall I was quite displeased. That averages to a book I enjoyed, but felt rather unsatisfied with after completion.
First of all, I've never read Smiley as an author, so I came into this experience fairly unbiased. I enjoyed her style; it was clear and smooth, and although she meandered at times, her writing was still enjoyable and well-suited to the overall tone of the book. The premise was wonderful and was what motivated me to pick this one up; using the examples of 100 books, she examines the novel at large (what it is, who writes it, the novel as art, the novel as morality etc), and finishes with brief reviews of all 100 novels. As a fanatical reader, this appealed to me as a great premise. However, the execution wasn't exactly spot-on.
I think the major issue is that I'm not exactly sure who this novel was written for. Although it has some lovely insights (the chapter on the history and development of the novel was a gem), it's certainly not in-depth or researched enough to be considered truly academic, but it's not exactly introductory or comic. It felt genreless and unclassifiable. Not in the good way, though. Also, I disagreed with some of her assertions, particularly her chapters that read as a how-to write a novel. She has a tendency to generalize how things are done: this is how editing works, this is who you should get to read it first, etc. I'm no author, but I understand that writing is a totally individual experience, and attempting to generalize it simply doesn't work. On that note, she generalizes about the experiences and intentions of past authors; authorial intent isn't something one can just use a premise and go from there. It's complicated and a major slippery slope, and Smiley doesn't devote nearly enough pages to fleshing out her explanations.
On the bright side, the reviews were quite good and it did expand my to-read list significantly. The books were diverse, and although I would argue that many of the earlier entries aren't exactly novels, I can appreciate their impact on the then developing genre. That is her strongest element in '13 Ways.' She outlines the progression very eloquently, and emphasizes what each of her 100 novels has done to influence or change the course of novel writing.
Overall, I can't really recommend this book. While it has its moments, it's sloggish and somewhat pointless. If you're intent on reading it, I would highly recommend just picking and choosing chapters, and certainly read the final reviews that constitute the second half of the book, because they're the highlight."
"This book is pretty much my bible of good fiction writing. It looks at the history and development of the novel, and has two excellent chapters of advice for fiction writers. Smiley lists 100 significant and influential novels that she read as she set about formalizing her understanding of the form. I have really enjoyed using this as a checklist, noting the books I had already read at the time I first read "13 Ways of Looking at the Novel," and since then referring to it for ideas of what to read as I pursue my own study. I have long been a fan of Smiley's own fiction; the understanding she conveys in this book makes it clear why she is a master of the form."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.