» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

About this title: Acclaimed novelist Jane Smiley zeroes in on 100 novels, all read (or reread) after 9/11 in a period when she found herself unable to write. Here she reports on each, in the process illuminating not only these 100 books (with some very unexpected judgments) but her own creative process. The novels include everything from classics (THE TALE OF GENJI ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 591 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Good. 1400040590 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $4.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 591 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall DJ in brodart; 591 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

price: $6.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400033188 ISBN: 1400033187

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane; Smiley, Jane

price: $8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033188 ISBN: 1400033187

Description: Very Good. 591 pgs., two long light creases to spine, text is unmarked, pages yellowed, slight water rippling to lower front page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1400040590 Very nice condition, appears unread. One back corner is very lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent hardcover copy, unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and square. The covering of red paper on the spine and textured white paper on the boards shows basically no wear other than some light rubbing on the shelfward edge. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, with the least bit of disturbance along the top edge. -------------------------------------------------------------------------Jane ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane; Smiley, Jane

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: State 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Books on books, stated first edition, wtite cover with red spine and gold letters, white dj with multi colored writing.591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel new book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033188 ISBN: 1400033187

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel new book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $12.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400033188 ISBN: 1400033187

Description: New. New pictorial paperback, unmarked, No reader's marks. Smooth spine. First ed, first printing, 2005. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel new book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781400033188 ISBN: 1400033187

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400033188. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel new book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400033188 ISBN: 1400033187

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $15.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane; Smiley, Jane

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New dust jacket. 591pp, index. After reading 100 novels, Author Smiley shares her insights with us on the intricacies of 13 novels, with two chapters on how to write a novel of your own, giving priceless advice to aspiring writers. A heavy book. (2.8 JM 1022. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $18.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571231102 ISBN: 0571231101

Description: Fine. 0571231101 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Jane Smiley

price: $19.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780571231102 ISBN: 0571231101

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $20.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Edition Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: F/NF. Minor shelfwear to DJ, book has never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane; Smiley, Jane

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Lovely copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paula Colette Conley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel new book

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: New. 1400040590 NEW UNREAD HARDCOVER STATED FIRST EDITION WITH DJ. MINT! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by Jane Smiley. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 591 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed by Smiley in Manchester Vermont. Never Read. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel used book

13 Ways of Looking at the Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, So Stated. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400040599 ISBN: 1400040590

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, where price has been blacked out on front fold, o/w minimal wear. An amazing journey into the thinking and responses of an author as she reads and, herself, creates fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Brian, Iowa City, IA

"I had a very fun time reading Smiley's discussions of the novel. They were insightful and refreshing (coming from years of literary theory). This is very accessible book, and it would be great for anyone from writers to avid readers to young literature students who just want a huge run down of the history of the novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Alli, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I'm very conflicted about this book; parts of it seemed like sheer brilliance, but overall I was quite displeased. That averages to a book I enjoyed, but felt rather unsatisfied with after completion.

First of all, I've never read Smiley as an author, so I came into this experience fairly unbiased. I enjoyed her style; it was clear and smooth, and although she meandered at times, her writing was still enjoyable and well-suited to the overall tone of the book. The premise was wonderful and was what motivated me to pick this one up; using the examples of 100 books, she examines the novel at large (what it is, who writes it, the novel as art, the novel as morality etc), and finishes with brief reviews of all 100 novels. As a fanatical reader, this appealed to me as a great premise. However, the execution wasn't exactly spot-on.

I think the major issue is that I'm not exactly sure who this novel was written for. Although it has some lovely insights (the chapter on the history and development of the novel was a gem), it's certainly not in-depth or researched enough to be considered truly academic, but it's not exactly introductory or comic. It felt genreless and unclassifiable. Not in the good way, though. Also, I disagreed with some of her assertions, particularly her chapters that read as a how-to write a novel. She has a tendency to generalize how things are done: this is how editing works, this is who you should get to read it first, etc. I'm no author, but I understand that writing is a totally individual experience, and attempting to generalize it simply doesn't work. On that note, she generalizes about the experiences and intentions of past authors; authorial intent isn't something one can just use a premise and go from there. It's complicated and a major slippery slope, and Smiley doesn't devote nearly enough pages to fleshing out her explanations.

On the bright side, the reviews were quite good and it did expand my to-read list significantly. The books were diverse, and although I would argue that many of the earlier entries aren't exactly novels, I can appreciate their impact on the then developing genre. That is her strongest element in '13 Ways.' She outlines the progression very eloquently, and emphasizes what each of her 100 novels has done to influence or change the course of novel writing.

Overall, I can't really recommend this book. While it has its moments, it's sloggish and somewhat pointless. If you're intent on reading it, I would highly recommend just picking and choosing chapters, and certainly read the final reviews that constitute the second half of the book, because they're the highlight."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Janey, Hornby Island, BC, Canada

"Useful for writers and readers. Smiley's list of significant novels isn't mine but it's certainly worth considering. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Sheila, Mound, MN

"This book is pretty much my bible of good fiction writing. It looks at the history and development of the novel, and has two excellent chapters of advice for fiction writers. Smiley lists 100 significant and influential novels that she read as she set about formalizing her understanding of the form. I have really enjoyed using this as a checklist, noting the books I had already read at the time I first read "13 Ways of Looking at the Novel," and since then referring to it for ideas of what to read as I pursue my own study. I have long been a fan of Smiley's own fiction; the understanding she conveys in this book makes it clear why she is a master of the form."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of 13 Ways of Looking at the Novel by Jane Smiley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.