» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval, Ms. Barbara Harshav (Translator), Jonathan Chipman (Translator)

About this title: Since it was first published in Hebrew in 2000, this provocative book has been garnering acclaim and stirring controversy for its bold reinterpretation of the relationship between Judaism and Christianity in the Middle Ages, especially in medieval Europe. Looking at a remarkably wide array of source material, Israel Jacob Yuval argues that the inter-religious polemic between Judaism and Christianity served as a substantial component in the mutual formation of each of the two religions. He investigates ancient Jewish Passover rituals; Jewish martyrs in the Rhineland who in 1096 killed their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquit... used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquit...

price: $16.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies) used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies)

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $16.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8-19-08 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob / Harshav, Barbara (Translator) / Chipman, Jonathan (Translator)

price: $28.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520258181. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb-Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb-Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval

price: $36.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval (Author), Barbara Harshav (Translator), Jonathan Chipman (Translator)

price: $39.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. First edition, First Printing complete with number line. Light shelf wear to dust jacket from being on bookstore shelf. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $43.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 7-25-06 ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, possible remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval; Translator-Barbara Harshav; Translator-Jonathan Chipman

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval; Translator-Barbara Harshav; Translator-Jonathan Chipman

price: $68.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob, and Harshav, Barbara, Ms. (Translated by), and Chipman, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb-Perceptions of Jews and Christians in the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb-Perceptions of Jews and Christians in the Middle Ages

by Yuval

price: $75.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 185 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob, and Harshav, Barbara, Ms. (Translated by), and Chipman, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval

price: $19.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy black card covers, cover art depicting Rebecca giving birth to Esau and Jacob, covers not creased cracked or bent; 313 pgs., index; occasional underlining on 15 pgs. only, otherwise clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob, and Harshav, Barbara, Ms. (Translated by), and Chipman, Jonathan (Translated by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $25.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and

by Yuval, Israel Jacob; Harshav, Barbara An

price: $27.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval, Barbara Harshav, Jonathan Chipman

price: $37.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies) used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies)

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $40.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: Good. 0520258185 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies) used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies)

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $40.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: Good. 0520258185 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies) new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies)

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $46.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: New. 0520258185 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $48.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: Good. 0520217667 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies) new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages (S. Mark Taper Foundation Imprint in Jewish Studies)

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $49.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520258181 ISBN: 0520258185

Description: New. 0520258185 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages new book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel

price: $49.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ California State Pr at ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $55.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: Good. 0520217667 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb new book

Two Nations in Your Womb

by Yuval, Israel Jacob

price: $56.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: New. Argues that the inter-religious polemic between Judaism and Christianity served as a substantial component in the mutual formation of each of the two religions. This book investigates ancient Jewish Passover rituals; Jewish martyrs in the Rhineland wh... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages used book

Two Nations in Your Womb: Perceptions of Jews and Christians in Late Antiquity and the Middle Ages

by Israel Jacob Yuval

price: $58.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520217669 ISBN: 0520217667

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091130093247I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.