» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War

by Professor Nicholas Lemann

About this title: Brilliant . . . "Redemption" is accessible and important, and we cannot really understand race or political power in modern America without understanding what happened in the South a decade after Appomattox. -Jon Meacham, "Washington Monthly."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Nicholas Lemann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Nicholas Lemann

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $3.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: Very Good/tight Copy/Few Pgs Underlined. 0374530696. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Fine. 0374248559 New book with minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Nicholas Lemann

price: $4.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand NEW...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: New. 0374530696 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Nicholas Lemann

price: $4.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780374530693 ISBN: 0374530696

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption. the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption. the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2006, 257 Pp. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover; small remainder mark on lower edge; o/w in near fine condition with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Fine. 0374248559 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Nicholas Lemann

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Fine. 0374248559 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $6.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Like New in New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book with only one library stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War (New copy) used book

Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War (New copy)

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. the 1875 Mississippi white terrorists backlash attempt to re-establish slavery. Horrific is the word for it. 2006, FSG hardbound, 1st ed, 257 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War used book

Redemption: the Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: Fine. 0374248559 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War new book

Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War

by Lemann, Nicholas, Professor

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780374248550 ISBN: 0374248559

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. new book in pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: steve bromley, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"Draws attention, somewhat clumsily, to the Colfax Massacre and much-overlooked events in U.S. history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Zack, Vancouver, Canada

"This is an amazing account of the bloody events that occurred in the deep South during the years after the Civil War -- a period called Reconstruction by historians, but called "redemption" by southerners. The book focuses in part on the story of Adelbert Ames, a civil war hero from Hampden, Maine who becomes governor of Mississippi, only to be disgraced and chased out by rabidly racist and blood-hungry locals. Overall, the book makes it pretty clear to me that the South essentially won the Civil War (at least as far as the 19th century goes)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Matthew, Blacksburg, VA

"Terrifying. Reconstruction seems an unfinished project."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Duane, Warsaw, IN

"A great book about the time after the Civil War that so many school books and the media tend to forget. A book every American should read so that they learn just how long it took for our "great" country to come to the level where everyone was considered equal and free. It's sad how teachers and scholars have skipped over the trials and tragedies that African Americans have experienced in our country, but this book is a good start for the average adult reader to discover the world we know so little of. A must for every library!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Redemption: The Last Battle of the Civil War by Professor Nicholas Lemann

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.