» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Casino

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The screenplay of a Martin Scorsese film dealing with the violent triangular relationship between gambler Ace Rothstein, his wife Ginger (a former prostitute), and his strong-arm associate, Nick Santoro. The story is set amid a glittering, festering Babylon in which appearance is everything.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Casino used book

Casino

by Pileggi, Nicholas, And Shandling, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Shandling, Larry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very Good. 0684808323. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good. 1995; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi; Larry Shandling

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is very good. Black line on top of pages. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi~Larry Shandling

price: $3.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi; Larry Shandling

price: $3.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ shows some wear and tear. Top corner been wet. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas, Shandling, Larry

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; clean pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Shandling, Larry

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very Good. 0684808323 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Remainder dash, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Shandling, Larry

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Fine. 0684808323 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Nicholas Pileggi

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. From the author of "Wiseguy" which was filmed as "Goodfellas", "Casino" is the non-fiction account of a love triangle within the mob that controlled Las Vegas, DJ has bumping and some discoloration, back cover has slight bend, pages clean, print dark, three or four pages have bend in lower corner. spine tight, 363 pages with index, number line includes "1". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Isabella's Whimsey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino used book

Casino

by Pileggi, Nicholas

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. An apparently new copy, with bookseller sticker residue on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Simon & Schuster

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: As New/Fine+ 0684808323 363pp including index Mafia tales and how the mob finally lost control of Las Vegas Dust jacket has a small crease on bottom edge of rear cover of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Shandling, Larry

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Fine. 0684808323 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Shandling, Larry

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Fine. 0684808323 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-684-80832-3; Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: VG+/VG+ 228 page hardcover book with an embossed dust jacket. Dust jacket has light rubbing. First Ed. ? 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Simon & Schuster

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj has touch of wear. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas used book

Casino: Love and Honor in Las Vegas

by Pileggi, Nicholas; Shandling, Larry

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684808321 ISBN: 0684808323

Description: Very Good. 0684808323 Very good small smudge mark foreedge in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Teddy, Austin, TX

"Re-read this based on a friend's recommendation. I loved Wiseguy so much, and the movie it later inspired, Goodfellas. They were such a deep part of my high school memories, really being fascinated with the psychopathic, super-violent men involved in organized crime, and the subsequent narrative of how it all comes together. Goodfellas, to me, was one of the few movies that was much better than the original book, just in terms of the cultural richness of the film and the technical prowess of Scorsese.

And I remember being really disappointed with how shallow Casino felt when I saw the movie in college. And now, having finally read the original book, I understand why. It's not bad, but it's seems to be a cheap sequel to Wiseguy. Feels like Pileggi rushed it out, without the same deep character development and thought to overall story arch as Wiseguy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Rob, Schenectady, NY

"Casino is one of those movies that I always get sucked into. So, I had to read the book and get the back story. The book is a great quick read and goes more into 'Lefty' (Robert DeNiro) than the movie suggests. And, surviving that car bomb at the end...it really happened!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Christa, Oak Forest, IL

"I loved the movie so much I had to read the book. The fact that it is based on truth made it more personal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Book., Apr 9, 2009
By lefteris1, Crete, Greece

"A great read. Vivid characters lots of action and an interesting insight at the gambling world.

Just be prepared: Casino the Book is quite different than the movie with Robert de Niro."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Casino by Nicholas Pileggi, Larry Shandling

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.