» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cashier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

About this title: In Alexandre Chenevert, the Montreal bank teller trapped by his narrow environment and acutely aware of his loneliness, Gabrielle Roy has created a vivid and poignant portrait of an ordinary man and his attempts to transcend his circumstances and his fate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier (New Canadian Library # 40)

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: VG / Binding tight, Text clean, no spine crease. Ex-School Library, minimal circulation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. VG+. No spine crease, very light wear, NCL #40. Intro by W.C. Lougheed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st NCL Binding: Softbound Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1963

Description: VG++. Very tight and square, minimal wear and creasing. NCL # N 40. COver by Frank Newfeld. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771091407 ISBN: 0771091400

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cashier (New Canadian Library) used book

The Cashier (New Canadian Library)

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771098550 ISBN: 0771098553

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier, New Canadian Library, #40

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780771091407 ISBN: 0771091400

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cashier (New Canadian Library) used book

The Cashier (New Canadian Library)

price: $4.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771098550 ISBN: 0771098553

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover no jacket, ex. lib. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cashier (New Canadian Library) used book

The Cashier (New Canadian Library)

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $4.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780771098550 ISBN: 0771098553

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier (Alexandre Chenevert, Caissier)

by Roy, Gabrielle (Translated By Harry Binsse)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $5.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, NCL, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780771091407 ISBN: 0771091400

Description: Good. Light wear along edges, slope to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight. Jacket has 1.5 inch tear at frt. bottom & one inch tear at rear bottom, clean, had been wet, is wrinkled on rear bottom third. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart New Canadian Library, Tornoto Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 217 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle and Binsse, Harry (translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart/New Canadian Library, Toronto Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780771091407 ISBN: 0771091400

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, binding good, sturdy. Pages beginning to tan. Generalized wear to cover, tiny tear at spine end, creasing. 278p., 20 cm. Audience: General/trade. Originally published as Alexandre Chenevert, caissier. Flammarion, 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier (New Canadian Library N40).

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: VERY GOOD. Pink and orange mass market paperback number N 40, first printing thus (no additional printings indicated). Slight cover wear, bookstore stamp on first page, small (1/4"x1/4") patch of surface missing from upper right corner of front cover where sticker was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: VG- 8vo. The pages are soiled and browning. The cover is soiled and well worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $14.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto, New Canadian Library N40, 1970. Reprint.

Description: Paperback. Owners name inside front cover. Single crease down spine. Straight. Otherwise a vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Montreal Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION STATED Transalted by Harry Binsse. Very good green quarter-cloth over green boards. Very good taupe pictorial DJ. Some wear and tear to DJ. (1955), 8vo, [iv], 251pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cashier used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1956

Description: G/G. Good book in good dust jacket with minor faults commensurate with age. pp. 278. 20 cm. Originally published as Alexandre Chenevert, caissier. Flammarion, 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier. a Novel

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $38.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1955

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. 251pp. A vg+ copy in a vg or better dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $45.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 251 p. Near Fine/Near Fine. Scarce this condition. B62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cashier

by Roy, Gabrielle

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann [, London Date Published: 1956]

Description: First Edition in U.K. Translated from French by Harry Binsse. Hardcover. Condition: Very good with very good dust jacket (rear-panel is very faintly soiled). Nice copy. ["Alexandre Chenevert, Caissier"] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $239.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: London, Heinemann [ Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, New Canadian Library N 40 ISBN-13: 9780771091407 ISBN: 0771091400

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cashier

by Gabrielle Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, New Canadian Library N 40 ISBN-13: 9780771091407 ISBN: 0771091400

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Famished Road

Famished Road

by Ben Okri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

Virgin Suicides

Virgin Suicides

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

Sputnik Sweetheart

Sputnik Sweetheart

by Haruki Murakami

see all from $4.45!

new only from $8.07!

Surfacing

Surfacing

by Margaret Eleanor Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Kitchen

Kitchen

by Banana Yoshimoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!