» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Living Dangerously: The Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Living Dangerously: The Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Marc Cotta Vaz

About this title: Explorer, war hero, filmmaker, and cinema pioneer Merian C. Cooper-the adventurer who created King Kong-was truly larger than life. "Pictures cannot be made from an executive's desk," "Coop" declared, and he did more than talk the talk-he walked the walk to the far corners of the globe, with a motion picture camera in tow, in an era when those ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Mark Vaz

price: $25.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously-the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper: Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously-the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper: Creator of King Kong

by Vaz, Mark Cotta (Re: Merian C. Cooper) (Introduction By Peter Jackson)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. (xvii) 478 pp. Quarter-bound in black on red boards; lettered in red foil on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Dreams of Adventure: The Man Who Cheated Death; Tales of Exploration and Adventure; The Road to War. Fortunate Soldier: The Test of Steel and Blood; The Kosciuszko Squadron; Prisoner of War. Sea Gypsies: Mysterious ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously the Adventures of Merian G. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously the Adventures of Merian G. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Vaz, Mark Cotta

price: $53.63

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-4000-6276-4. 478 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The fascinating account of this larger than life adventurer. Explorer, war hero, fim maker, he cemented his place in film history by producing King Kong.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously: The Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: The Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Vaz, Marc Cotta

price: $72.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 478 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Mark Vaz

price: $24.68

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. DJ and plastic protecting it are in very good condition for ex-library. Clean book edge, tight binding. Nice, crisp interior with very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Very good reading copy! ! aJD DPL103009 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Mark Vaz

price: $24.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Mark Vaz

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Minor dust jacket wear. Shipping email includes delivery confirmation tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Mark Vaz

price: $34.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Minor shelf wearing. Overall inside pages neat and clean. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. *Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Mark Cotta Vaz

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very good. Creator of King Kong. Explorer, war hero, filmmaker, and cinema pioneer Merian C. Cooper--the adventurer who created King Kong--was truly larger than life. He was one of the first bomber pilots in WWI and helped formthe Kosciuszko Squadron in battl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Vaz, Mark Cotta

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Vaz, Mark

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: August 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Used. The dust jacket has light overall wear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: High

Living Dangerously the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper. Introduction By Peter Jackson used book

Living Dangerously the Adventures of Merian C. Cooper. Introduction By Peter Jackson

by Vaz, Mark Cotta

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition/1st Printing Binding: Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: Villard Books., New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: 1400062764 The life story of the Hollywood adventurer and the creator of King Kong among others. This is the first comprehensive bio. Illustrated throughout the text with photos. Bound to become scarce. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Living Dangerously: The Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong used book

Living Dangerously: The Adventures of Merian C. Cooper, Creator of King Kong

by Vaz, Marc Cotta

price: $24.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400062768 ISBN: 1400062764

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A good ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Spectacular Book!, Feb 27, 2008
By dodgersfan7800, Lancaster, CA

"Originally, I bought this book specifically because I love the original King Kong and am always hungry to read anything and everything I can get my hands on written about it.
I was sure surprised with this book. I found myself completely engrossed in the life of a truly extraordinary human being, Merian C. Cooper.
Starting with his childhood and going into his WWI experiences and beyond, this is more than a mere "man behind a movie" biography. After reading this book, I think that this man's life would make three or four spectacular films, because there is too much to tell in just one movie! The author, through interviews, journal entries, and the like gives you the feeling of looking over Mr. Cooper's shoulder and being with him in that particular time period. You actually start to feel this man's thirst for adventure! His disdain for "civilization" and all things soft is from a bygone era. Here was a man whose motto was "Keep it...dangerous" He thrived on danger, hence the title of the book.
While I have never been into books about explorers, this made me want to learn more about the places and experiences that Mr. Cooper experienced. Not to be overly dramatic, but this is the first book I've read in a long time where I truly felt inspired upon finishing it. I couldn't put it down and didn't want it to end.
This is a must read for fans of classic movies and especially King Kong. But don't think of this as a "King Kong book." It is much, much more than that. Once you read this you will want to see the films that he made other than Kong, such as Grass, Chang, and the Four Feathers (which also featured Fay Wray).
Spectacular read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.