» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks of New Skete

About this title: Helps the dog owner to understand his dog's nature, knowing when and how to discipline, and to select a breed that is appropriate to his life-style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $6.29

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks of New Skete

price: $8.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $12.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Very Good; Nice copy, clean and tight. Trade PB; 1.34 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by Skete, The Monks Of New

price: $15.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0316610003 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend

by Monks (The) Of New Skete

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Monks (The) of New Skete., Little Brown & Co., nd, c2002, Completely Revised & Updated 2nd Edition 1st Printing, boards w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 336 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks of New Skete

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by Skete, The Monks Of New

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Good. 0316610003 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by Skete, The Monks Of New

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Fair. 0316610003 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks of New Skete

price: $7.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Sep 2002, Format: Hardcover, Edition Description: Revised; Updated, Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Edition: 2, Number Of Pages: 336. VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW BOOK. Pages clean, covers clean, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. 10 days money back guaranteed unconditional return. WE SHIP NEXT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002-09 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Fair. Dust jacket is missing-otherwise in good condition; pages are free from markings; cover has some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks Of New Skete Staff Monks Of New Skete

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 902 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 902 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Very Good- jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks Of New Skete Staff Monks Of New Skete

price: $13.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: VG-/VG-; shelfwear; some marks on outs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $14.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $14.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dogs Best Friend used book

How to Be Your Dogs Best Friend

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA Date Published: 6/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316610003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks of New Skete

price: $18.75

Ships from AE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T. Holloway, AE, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Trai new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Trai

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $19.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV UPD Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Extensively revised and updated--featuring a fresh new design and photographs throughout--this new edition preserves the best components of the original classic and expands the book to cover new trends in training, new equipment (i.e. "invisible fenc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $19.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners

by Monks of New Skete

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Manual for Dog Owners

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $20.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) new book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $21.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition) used book

How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: the Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners (Revised & Updated Edition)

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $25.75

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316610001 ISBN: 0316610003

Description: Ex-Library Published by Little, Brown and Company in 1998. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Justine, Syracuse, NY

"I don't think ANY dog book is the end-all be-all, so no dog-training book would earn 5 stars from me. No doubt, the monks are not going to win over everyone with their methods. Positive reinforcement is the the in vogue way to train a dog right now, and they focus a lot on effective corrections. Prong collars and the shake down will probably make a lot of people weezy. Which is fine. Their methods aren't for everyone.

However, I think they have an amazing approach, which mimics my feelings on dog training to a T. While they cover the basics of teaching your dog obedience, the book is more about your day to day life with your dogs. I like how they want the dog with you and as part of your life, but without being mushy and spoiling them rotten. There are few people who can follow their daily regimen, but the idea behind it is wonderful. Too many people get their dogs, and either expect them to behave with virtually no exercise and little real human contact or do everything for their dogs and make them into spoiled rotten brats. I think the monks have a method similar to NILIF (nothing in life is free), and it creates a healthy balance between being a 24/7 mean alpha dog and being a pushover.

I did have to groan when I just saw the review that these guys are like Cesar! I like Cesar well enough, but come on! They've been breeding and training dogs probably before Cesar was born."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Brian, Federal Way, WA

"Come visit me and my dog and I'll let you decide whether these monks know what they're talking about...Right now I'm not convinced..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Rabyne, The United States

"This book provides an empowering perspective of human/animal cohabitation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Amalia, Salt Lake City, UT

"If you have a dog, if you're getting a dog, and if you want some terrific training tips to use on your own, I cannot recommend this book highly enough. It is a wonderful, thoughtfully written resource.
My own experience has been using this with a 3-year-old Siberian husky who came to me somewhat trained, but I absolutely believe that this has been helpful for us.
In short, it should be on the shelf of EVERY person who is owned by a dog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: The Classic Training Manual for Dog Owners by Monks of New Skete

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.