» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theatre, Philosophy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theatre, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

About this title: Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. Yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, Ibsen is often dismissed as a boring old realist, whose plays are of interest only because they remain the gateway to modern theater. In Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $11.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $11.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $21.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Fine. 0199295875 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $41.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 416 pages. (412 pages) henrik ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. this book situates ibsen in his cultural context, emphasizes his position as a norwegian in european culture, and shows how important painting and other visual arts were for his aesthetic education. 4 colour plates, 10 b/w in-text (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $44.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234 High by 156 Wide by 36 deep in mm. (416) henrik ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, ibsen is often dismissed as a boring old realist, whose plays are of interest only because they remain the gateway to modern theater. in henrik ibsen and the birth of modernism, toril moi makes a powerful case not just for ibsen's modernity, but also for his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theatre, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theatre, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $65.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $68.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $75.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. 0199295875 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $36.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Good. 0199295875 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $36.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Very Good. 0199295875 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism

by Moi, Toril

price: $36.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. This book situates Ibsen in his cultural context, emphasizes his position as a Norwegian in European culture, and shows how important painting a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $38.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. Yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, Ibsen is often dismissed as a boring ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $40.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy (Oxford Gp Library) new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy (Oxford Gp Library)

by Toril Moi

price: $45.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199295875. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theatre, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theatre, Philosophy

by Moi, Toril

price: $46.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $46.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $47.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. Yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, Ibsen is often dismissed as a boring old realist, whose plays are ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy, new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy,

price: $60.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Thea new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Thea

by Moi, Toril

price: $60.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. Yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, Ibsen is often dismissed as a boring old realist, whose plays are of interes... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy used book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $63.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism

by Moi, Toril

price: $71.98

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $72.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $43.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. Yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, Ibsen is often dismissed as a boring ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy new book

Henrik Ibsen and the Birth of Modernism: Art, Theater, Philosophy

by Toril Moi

price: $52.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780199295876 ISBN: 0199295875

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Henrik Ibsen (1828-1906) is the founder of modern theater, and his plays are performed all over the world. Yet in spite of his unquestioned status as a classic of the stage, Ibsen is often dismissed as a boring old realist, whose plays are of interest only because ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.