» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Half of a Yellow Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

About this title: From the award-winning author of "Purple Hibiscus" comes this masterly, haunting new novel, in which Adichie recreates a seminal moment in modern African history: Biafra's impassioned struggle to establish an independent republic in Nigeria during the 1960s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $3.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978131 ISBN: 0676978134

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, plastic is peeling at edges, sticker-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Spine slant-Few marks on pgs-Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $7.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $7.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 543 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $7.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 543 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $8.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $8.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $9.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $9.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/12/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun: a Novel used book

Half of a Yellow Sun: a Novel

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Abby Weinbraub (Jacket Design) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 435 pages, Third printing; Textblock is tight with no internal markings save for a light mark to the second, front-free endpaper; Fore-edge is rough-trimmed as published; Boards are a pastel-yellow with light-green spine and the title in gold; Unfaded pictorial dust-jacket with modest shelf and edge wear including light wear to top and tail of spine; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, clear, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 543 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Slight wear and some spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 15/01/2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. 0007200285 little wear/creases. small stain marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $17.87

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007789955 ISBN: 0007789955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Heartbreakaing, funny and exquisitely written story set in Nigeria in 1960s civil ware. A nice copy of a rare book. 433pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Half of a Yellow Sun:

by Ngozi Adichie, Chimamanda

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. The sweeping novel from the author of 'purple hibiscus', shortlisted for the orange prize, and winner of the commonwealth writers award. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $21.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2006-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780007225347 ISBN: 0007225342

Description: Very good condition. Book, 448 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $21.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Export Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 10/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780007225347 ISBN: 0007225342

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $34.57

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007200276 ISBN: 0007200277

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A lovely copy in very good+ condition in a very good+ dust jacket. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Half of a Yellow Sun, Narrated By Robin Miles, 16 Cds [Complete & Unabridged Audio Work]

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: AUDIO CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436172097 ISBN: 1436172098

Description: Brand new. Librarian's Choice & Collector's Favorite. Brand new complete & unabridged audio book in an elegant case [I will ship immediately] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Right on, Jul 16, 2009
By ter713, Houston TX

"This book describes the period of the Biafra war and the emosional trama of the people in Nigeria"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Zen, The United Kingdom

"Excellent -- substantial and compulsively readable. The characters were like people! I felt I knew them by the end. And I liked how people did bad things and they -- and the people around them -- had to struggle to come to terms with those things; they weren't just smote by some plot twist reserved for evildoers. It felt real.

I feel like I should say more, but don't have anything useful to say! It was just really impressive. An enormously kind book, despite the brutality it portrays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Katherine, Washington, DC

"Adichie's novel begins in the early 1960s in newly independent Nigeria and follows a group of middle-class intellectuals through military coups, genocidal killings, and the secession of the doomed Igbo state, Biafra. I read this book right before I visited my fiance's family living in Igbo country in Nigeria. My future mother-in-law provided memories of war planes flying low enough overhead for her to see white pilots maneuvering the aircrafs. Although i will never be able to grasp this time in history, reading this book helped me to contribute to conversations around the table with my Nigerian in-laws and provided me with a base to ask questions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2008
By JoAnn/QuAppelle, The United States

"This is a recent winner of the Orange Prize, and deservedly so.

Adichie's wonderful narrative skills are showcased in this book, in which she relates the post-colonial horrors in Nigeria, which, like most African nations, is comprised of many different regions, which co-exist within artificial boundaries drawn by the European powers that formerly controlled the area. In drawing these boundaries, little concern was shown for the historic African boundaries or population groups. This book, like "The Poisonwood Bible" and "The Darling", made me so angry at the countries which colonized and converted African countries and then left them in total chaos, no longer able to function on their own, an entire continent fractured and dependent. Before colonization, Africa's tribal culture and systems worked for its peoples, but the white man destroyed these. Perhaps the Africans did not live the way Westerners want to live, but who are we to say that their way was wrong?

In 1967, Nigeria's Igbo people, living in the eastern part of the country, seceded and formed the independent republic of Biafra, thus touching off a three-year civil and ethnic war of such horror, barbarism, and mass starvation that can hardly be imagined. We see a people totally unprepared for the ravages of war: cut off from the rest of the world, babies dying, unable to get the barest necessities of life. The reader is struck by the naiveté of the Biafrans who believed that they could actually win against the Nigerian forces. One reviewer bluntly said that Biafra was another child of war, dead at birth. By early 1970, starved into submission, the Republic of Biafra ceased to exist.

Rather than a story of the war, Adichie tells a story through the minds and experiences of several well-developed characters as she explores the ethnic prejudices of the Africans and the religious differences of Muslims versus Christians in Nigeria as its social fabric was torn apart. The presence of oil in the eastern part of the country made it unthinkable that one ethnic group could control it. Oil and religious differences....hmmmm, does that sound familiar?

The stories of affluent twin sisters, their families, friends, and servants are seamlessly woven together as they struggle to survive the atrocities and brutality of war and starvation yet try to keep their dream alive. It is a story of war, love, ideals, compromise, loyalty, betrayal, and the culture of Africa.

This novel immediately captivated me and would not let me go....it was enlightening and educational, meticulously researched, powerful and complex. This young author avoids making the book a political screed by making it personal and human. Dramatic and haunting, this is a book you will not soon forget."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Purple Hibiscus

Purple Hibiscus

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

see all from $5.44!

new only from $8.23!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $3.48!

new only from $4.67!

The Inheritance of Loss

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.48!

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!