New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Half of a Yellow Sun

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

About this title: Adichie recreates a seminal moment in modern African history: Biafra's impassioned struggle to establish an independent republic in Nigeria during the 1960s. She weaves together the lives of five characters caught up in the extraordinary tumult of the decade.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $7.32

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780676978131 ISBN: 0676978134

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half Of A Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, spine creases. 433 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $9.84

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the author's second novel. This story re-creates a moment in modern African history. Biafra's impassioned struggle to establish an independent republic in Nigeria in the 1960s and the chilling violence that followed. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. The dust jacket is also in great shape, is not price clipped and ++is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $10.91

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/4/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 560. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $10.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $11.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $11.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 543 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamaanda Ngozi

price: $12.63

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Novel about a complex set of relationships set in the Nigerian war of the 1960s read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $12.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. Slight wear and some spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. 1400095204 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400095209 ISBN: 1400095204

Description: New. 1400095204 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun [Paperback] By Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

by Adichie Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $13.69

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $21.20

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $22.30

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 435 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New. 1400044162 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $22.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 435 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

price: $23.63

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Ngozi Adichie, Chimamanda

price: $25.27

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007200283 ISBN: 0007200285

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 448 pgs. The sweeping novel from the author of 'Purple Hibiscus', shortlisted for the Orange Prize, and winner of the Commonwealth Writers Award. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $28.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Uncorrected Proof Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. My scan is of actual book not a stock photo. Inside first page is sample of cover in the other pictures. A nice 437 page book plus authors note. Has clean white pages. Thirteen-year-old Ugwu is employed as a houseboy for a university professor full of revolutionary zeal. Olanna is the professor's beautiful mistress, who has abandoned her life of privilege in Lagos for a dusty university town and the charisma of her new lover. And Richard is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $34.84

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2006-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780007225347 ISBN: 0007225342

Description: Very good condition. Book, 448 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $36.93

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007789955 ISBN: 0007789955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Heartbreakaing, funny and exquisitely written story set in Nigeria in 1960s civil ware. A nice copy of a rare book. 433pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun used book

Half of a Yellow Sun

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400044160 ISBN: 1400044162

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice copy, some light soiling to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Half of a Yellow Sun. {Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}. used book

Half of a Yellow Sun. {Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}.

by Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi