» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager (Read by)

About this title: Prager presents the full, fascinating story of one of the most famous moments in baseball history: Bobby Thomson's home run which won the pennant for the New York Giants against the Brooklyn Dodgers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used audio book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743526463 ISBN: 0743526465

Description: Fine. 0743526465 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / Cd's in like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World new audio book

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743526463 ISBN: 0743526465

Description: New in new dust jacket. CD: shrink wrapped. 5 CDs.; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World new audio book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743526463 ISBN: 0743526465

Description: New. Brand New! . Audio CD. Shrink wrapped! Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used audio book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743526463 ISBN: 0743526465

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Fine. 0375421548: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ex-Library: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used audio book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743526463 ISBN: 0743526465

Description: Very Good. 0743526465 Quality AUDIO CDS in very good condition. Some shelf wear and tear to the case, but the CDS remain intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World new book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $2.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: New. First edition-First printing 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World (Vintage) used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World (Vintage)

by Joshua Prager

price: $4.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780375713071 ISBN: 0375713077

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $4.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375713071 ISBN: 0375713077

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca, and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca, and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 2006. ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: CONDITION: Very Good (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). The spine has a partial spine crease--it starts at the top edge and goes down 2" then disappears. Otherwise, the book is in Near Fine condition. The 1951 New York Giants comback to win the pennant--and the revelation that they had been stealing the signals of the opposing teams' catchers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Excellent as-new hardcover, very slight edgewear to top of DJ, clean & bright, no marks or blemishes! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World new book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, small red remainder dot on the bottom page edges. The 1951 regular season was as good as over. The Brooklyn Dodgers led the New York Giants by three runs with just three outs to go in their third and final playoff game. And not once in major league baseball's 278 preceding playoff and World Series games had a team overcome a three-run deficit in the ninth inning. But New York rallied, and at 3: 58 p. M. On October ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375713071 ISBN: 0375713077

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $8.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot new audio book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot

by Narrator-Joshua Prager

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 9/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743526463 ISBN: 0743526465

Description: New. Unopened audiobook in box with original shrinkwrap. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bandersnatch Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World (Vintage) new book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World (Vintage)

by Joshua Prager

price: $9.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780375713071 ISBN: 0375713077

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Sh... used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Sh...

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375713071 ISBN: 0375713077

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Joshua Prager

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 9/19/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green the Untold Story of Bobby Thompson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World used book

The Echoing Green the Untold Story of Bobby Thompson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World

by Prager, Joshua

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375421549 ISBN: 0375421548

Description: B/W Photos, 2 COLOR Ilus. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 498pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375421548. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World (Vintage) used book

The Echoing Green: the Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World (Vintage)

by Joshua Prager

price: $11.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780375713071 ISBN: 0375713077

Description: Like New. Clean copy! No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"The level of detail is impressive. The book really immerses you in the era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Spiros, San Francisco, CA

"If Mr. Peabody ever shows up with his Wayback Machine, I won't need a nanosecond's thought to say where I want to go: take me to the Polo Grounds, October 3, 1951. So you would think a 350 page retelling of the narrative arcs leading up to that storied moment, an in depth account of the day itself, and an exhaustive examination of what happened after would be right up my alley, no? Well...
Kudos to Prager for his filling in of the backstories of Branca, Thomson, and Durocher's sign stealing machinations. The problem: Prager uses such bizarrely twisted syntax that, on average, there was a sentence on every other page which I was compelled to read five times over to make any sense of it. Simply put, the man has a genius for inserting prepositional phrases into sentences where they will cause the optimal amount of obfuscation. I'm not sure if he is aiming for a new, mock-heroic "voice", if English isn't his primary language, if he was dropped on his head as an infant, or if he simply can't write. I do know that no amount of exigesis will give me a clue as to what the man might have even thought he meant when he wrote: "But as his shoulder and back mended, so also continued to his psyche, the sidelined loser with time to court perspective." Bob Dylan at his "Highway 61"-est never came up with an utterance of such opacity. How exactly does one "court perspective"? With blandishments, flattery, bribery, strong cheese? I'm baffled.
This book has definitely made me want to go back and read the opening chapter of UNDERWORLD again, so at least there was that much gained, at whatever cost in aggravation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Bruce, New Market, VA

"WEre the NY giants stealing signs from the Brooklyn Dodger's catcher when Bobby Thomson hit the shot heard round the world? Read it to find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Seth

"This is a remarkably interesting about the famous Bobby Thomson home run in 1951. Dubbed "The Shot Heard Round the World" and thereafter immortalized in baseball history as the ultimate highlight. The truth of the moment is less glamorous then imagined as it now readily admitted that the Giants were stealing signs from behind the scoreboard with a telescope. The other part of this tale is how 2 men, Branca and Thomson, became linked for life for this one moment. It is a relationship that has it's up and downs.

I enjoyed the way this book looked at how both men to got to that singular defining moment and then the aftermath. It also covers some other related persons to the story as it related to the Giants' cheating which the fiery Leo Deroucher. I think a non baseball can enjoy this tale and appreciate the scope of what happened."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Echoing Green: The Untold Story of Bobby Thomson, Ralph Branca and the Shot Heard Round the World by Joshua Prager (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.