About this title: Prager presents the full, fascinating story of one of the most famous moments in baseball history: Bobby Thomson's home run which won the pennant for the New York Giants against the Brooklyn Dodgers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13:9780743526463ISBN:0743526465
Description: Fine. 0743526465 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / Cd's in like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13:9780743526463ISBN:0743526465
Description: Very Good. 0743526465 Quality AUDIO CDS in very good condition. Some shelf wear and tear to the case, but the CDS remain intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: New. First edition-First printing 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008-03-11
ISBN-13:9780375713071ISBN:0375713077
Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more
Edition: First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 2006.
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: CONDITION: Very Good (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). The spine has a partial spine crease--it starts at the top edge and goes down 2" then disappears. Otherwise, the book is in Near Fine condition. The 1951 New York Giants comback to win the pennant--and the revelation that they had been stealing the signals of the opposing teams' catchers. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st printing. Excellent as-new hardcover, very slight edgewear to top of DJ, clean & bright, no marks or blemishes! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, small red remainder dot on the bottom page edges. The 1951 regular season was as good as over. The Brooklyn Dodgers led the New York Giants by three runs with just three outs to go in their third and final playoff game. And not once in major league baseball's 278 preceding playoff and World Series games had a team overcome a three-run deficit in the ninth inning. But New York rallied, and at 3: 58 p. M. On October ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2008-03-11
ISBN-13:9780375713071ISBN:0375713077
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 9/19/2006
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375421549ISBN:0375421548
Description: B/W Photos, 2 COLOR Ilus. Fine/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 498pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375421548. read more
"If Mr. Peabody ever shows up with his Wayback Machine, I won't need a nanosecond's thought to say where I want to go: take me to the Polo Grounds, October 3, 1951. So you would think a 350 page retelling of the narrative arcs leading up to that storied moment, an in depth account of the day itself, and an exhaustive examination of what happened after would be right up my alley, no? Well... Kudos to Prager for his filling in of the backstories of Branca, Thomson, and Durocher's sign stealing machinations. The problem: Prager uses such bizarrely twisted syntax that, on average, there was a sentence on every other page which I was compelled to read five times over to make any sense of it. Simply put, the man has a genius for inserting prepositional phrases into sentences where they will cause the optimal amount of obfuscation. I'm not sure if he is aiming for a new, mock-heroic "voice", if English isn't his primary language, if he was dropped on his head as an infant, or if he simply can't write. I do know that no amount of exigesis will give me a clue as to what the man might have even thought he meant when he wrote: "But as his shoulder and back mended, so also continued to his psyche, the sidelined loser with time to court perspective." Bob Dylan at his "Highway 61"-est never came up with an utterance of such opacity. How exactly does one "court perspective"? With blandishments, flattery, bribery, strong cheese? I'm baffled. This book has definitely made me want to go back and read the opening chapter of UNDERWORLD again, so at least there was that much gained, at whatever cost in aggravation."
"This is a remarkably interesting about the famous Bobby Thomson home run in 1951. Dubbed "The Shot Heard Round the World" and thereafter immortalized in baseball history as the ultimate highlight. The truth of the moment is less glamorous then imagined as it now readily admitted that the Giants were stealing signs from behind the scoreboard with a telescope. The other part of this tale is how 2 men, Branca and Thomson, became linked for life for this one moment. It is a relationship that has it's up and downs.
I enjoyed the way this book looked at how both men to got to that singular defining moment and then the aftermath. It also covers some other related persons to the story as it related to the Giants' cheating which the fiery Leo Deroucher. I think a non baseball can enjoy this tale and appreciate the scope of what happened."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.