» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by H W Crocker, III

About this title: The author of "Triumph" and "Robert E. Lee on Leadership" challenges readers to rethink American history in this sweeping, colorful, and controversial look at the wars, military adventures, and foreign and military policy of the United States over its entire history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by III, H.W. Crocker

price: $4.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 11/27/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: Very Good. 1400053641 Text clean. Very Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear; otherwise fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

price: $5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. NEW book. CLEAN text & dust jacket. NO marks. Enjoy great history for less. Ships from Texas. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by III, H.W. Crocker

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1400053633 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 452 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by H. W. Crocker III

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three River Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. The condition of this soft cover trade paperback book is Very Good++, First Paperback Edition. This Military History book is in wonderful condition with a very clean cover and a very smooth spine. The pages are tight & bright & unmarked, no names or writing. 452 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

price: $9.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf b153); "The author unfolds 400 years of American military history"; 452 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H. W., III

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H. W., III

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400053643. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by H.W. III Crocker

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by H.W. Crocker III

price: $17.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 9/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

price: $24.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. "Fast-paced andriveting, DON'T TREAD ON ME is a bold look at the history of America at war. " 452 page. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

price: $25.59

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H.W. III

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1400053633. New 2006 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Protective mylar cover.; 1.42 x 9.28 x 6.58 Inches; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting... used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2006 HC). 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by H.W. Crocker III

price: $2.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: A 400-Year History of America at War, from Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H W, III

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by H.W. Crocker III

price: $5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: New in new jacket. As pictured and described, brand new hardbound, with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn: 1400053633. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H. W. III

price: $8.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Don't Tread on Me

by Crocker, H. W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me used book

Don't Tread on Me

by Crocker, H. W. III

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: As New in As New jacket. A 400-year history of America at War, from Indian Fighting to terrorist fighting. Stated first edition, first printing, as new, pristine, covered with fresh Brodart protector to preserve it's conditon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xandria's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting new book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H.W. III

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me new book

Don't Tread on Me

by Crocker, H.W. III

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400053643 ISBN: 1400053641

Description: BRAND NEW. 1400053641. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H.W. III

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting used book

Don't Tread on Me: a 400-Year History of America at War, From Indian Fighting to Terrorist Hunting

by Crocker, H. W., III

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Forum Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400053636 ISBN: 1400053633

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1400053633. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Phillip, The United States

"A very very readable book that takes you through all of America's wars and conflicts. Crocker is a dynamite historian/writer. They should use this book in American schools. (Okay, he's my editor on my new book, but I mean every word anyway)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.