About this title: The author of "Triumph" and "Robert E. Lee on Leadership" challenges readers to rethink American history in this sweeping, colorful, and controversial look at the wars, military adventures, and foreign and military policy of the United States over its entire history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has some shelfwear; otherwise fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. NEW book. CLEAN text & dust jacket. NO marks. Enjoy great history for less. Ships from Texas. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three River Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053643ISBN:1400053641
Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. The condition of this soft cover trade paperback book is Very Good++, First Paperback Edition. This Military History book is in wonderful condition with a very clean cover and a very smooth spine. The pages are tight & bright & unmarked, no names or writing. 452 pages including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG+ condition; light shelfwear; (shelf b153); "The author unfolds 400 years of American military history"; 452 pages; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Date Published: 2007-11-27
ISBN-13:9781400053643ISBN:1400053641
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400053643. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781400053643ISBN:1400053641
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 9/5/2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. "Fast-paced andriveting, DON'T TREAD ON ME is a bold look at the history of America at war. " 452 page. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: New in New dust jacket. 1400053633. New 2006 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. Protective mylar cover.; 1.42 x 9.28 x 6.58 Inches; 464 pages. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2006 HC). 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Forum, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781400053636ISBN:1400053633
Description: As New in As New jacket. A 400-year history of America at War, from Indian Fighting to terrorist fighting. Stated first edition, first printing, as new, pristine, covered with fresh Brodart protector to preserve it's conditon. read more
"A very very readable book that takes you through all of America's wars and conflicts. Crocker is a dynamite historian/writer. They should use this book in American schools. (Okay, he's my editor on my new book, but I mean every word anyway)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.