» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creatures of Accident: The Rise of the Animal Kingdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Creatures of Accident: The Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

About this title: The most important aspect of evolution, from a philosophical viewpoint, is the rise of complex, advanced creatures from simple, primitive ones. This "vertical" dimension of evolution has been downplayed in both the specialist and popular literature on evolution, in large part because it was in the past associated with unsavory political views. The avoidance of evolution's vertical dimension has, however, left evolutionary biology open to the perception, from outside, that it deals merely with the diversification of rather similar creatures, all at the same level of "advancedness" from a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Very Good. Shelf Q2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: Very good. Damaged spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: Like New. Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $2.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

price: $2.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 9-5-06 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 9-5-06 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: New. 0809037017 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: New. 0809037017. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: New. 0809037017 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: New. 0809037017 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: New. 0809037017 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $3.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; inventory mark on bottom. Jacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

price: $4.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780809037018 ISBN: 0809037017

Description: Fine. Ships Within 24 Hours-Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Fine. 0809043211 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Fine. 0809043211 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Fine. 0809043211 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Fine. 0809043211 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom used book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $12.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 2006-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Tight binding. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: the Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Wallace Arthur

price: $16.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hill & Wang Inc., U. S ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Creatures of Accident: The Rise of the Animal Kingdom new book

Creatures of Accident: The Rise of the Animal Kingdom

by Arthur, Wallace

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780809043217 ISBN: 0809043211

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sound arguments, much filler, Apr 3, 2007
By StephKaye, Cincinnati, OH

"Though I feel that this book makes important points, it could have been half as long. Most of the author's arguments were already familiar to me, but may not be to others, so I would recommend it to those who seek a more detailed understanding of how evolution can produce complex creatures."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.