» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Work: The World in Photographs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Work: The World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

About this title: National Geographic is pleased to present our new Collector's Series. Each 6" by 6 1/2" gem is a fresh presentation of one of our world-famous photography books. A beautiful gift and lovely to own, in a size you can easily carry and easily afford. Our first volume, "Work: The World in Photographs", showcases this most universal human pastime ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 8/29/2006 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Protzman, Ferdinand

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Good. 0792262042 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs (Ng Collectors Series) used book

Work: the World in Photographs (Ng Collectors Series)

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781426203015 ISBN: 1426203012

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs (National Geographic Collectors Series) used book

Work: the World in Photographs (National Geographic Collectors Series)

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781426203015 ISBN: 1426203012

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs (National Geographic Collectors Series) new book

Work: the World in Photographs (National Geographic Collectors Series)

by Protzman, Ferdinand

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9781426203015 ISBN: 1426203012

Description: New. 1426203012 Brand NEW, All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Protzman, Ferdinand

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Very Good. 0792262042 book has rip or cut dustjacket, pages and cover are in new condition...all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and torn/ creased cover. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs (National Geographic Collectors Series) new book

Work: the World in Photographs (National Geographic Collectors Series)

by Protzman, Ferdinand

price: $4.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9781426203015 ISBN: 1426203012

Description: New. 1426203012 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Protzman, Ferdinand

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781426203015 ISBN: 1426203012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7Ÿ"-9Ÿ" tall. Book: Pages clean and unmarked; binding solid; filled w/beautiful color photos on glossy paper; 351pp. DJ: Lightly bumped; no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman; Jodi Cobb

price: $12.16

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. GW12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs new book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman; Photographer-Steve McCurry; Photographer-Sebastiao Salgado; Photographer-Justin Guariglia; Photographer...

price: $14.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: New. Brand new item still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Priority Shipping is available on this order. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs (Collectors (National Geographic)) new book

Work: the World in Photographs (Collectors (National Geographic))

by Leah Bendavid-Val

price: $15.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: National Geographic Society ISBN-13: 9781426203015 ISBN: 1426203012

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs new book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: The World in Photographs new book

Work: The World in Photographs

by Protzman, Ferdinand

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Work: a Global Story in Photographs used book

Work: a Global Story in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $33.26

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Like New. COVER MISSING. Keywords: "Subjects-Art, Architecture & Photography-Photography-Subjects & Types-Bestsellers, Subjects-Art, Architecture & Photography-Photography-Photo Essays" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs new book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs new book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Protzman, Ferdinand

price: $37.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780792262046. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Work: a Global Story in Photographs used book

Work: a Global Story in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $43.79

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Like New. 2006 Hardcover. Keywords: "Subjects-Art, Architecture & Photography-Photography-Subjects & Types-Bestsellers, Subjects-Art, Architecture & Photography-Photography-Photo Essays" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Work: the World in Photographs used book

Work: the World in Photographs

by Ferdinand Protzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792262046 ISBN: 0792262042

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Josie, Bolivia

"Beautiful pictures, only lacking the five star rating as it didn't hold any from my favorite countries, and it combined the Americas into one chapter (as opposed to North and South)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By bistra, Sofia, Bulgaria

"some of the photos of this work-collection are stunning but some are not...
it's really nice to browse the book though"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Charlane, Reykjavík, Iceland

"Love, love, love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Sally, Portland, ME

"Remarkable collection of photos from around the world, showing work as an eye on a wide variety of cultures and lifestyles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Work: The World in Photographs by Ferdinand Protzman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.