» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of Valor: The Rochambelles on the WWII Front

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women of Valor: The Rochambelles on the WWII Front

by Ellen Hampton

About this title: Army leaders declared women had no business in an armored division on the perilous European front of World War II--until the Rochambelles proved them wrong

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Like New. 2006-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 8-17-06 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 8-17-06 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket, publisher's mark to edge-Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 8-17-06 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket, publisher's mark to edge-Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $3.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 8-17-06 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front new book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: New. 1403971439 New. No marks or damage. Hardcover, 256 pages, Palgrave Macmillan (August 17, 2006). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Women of Valor tells the extraordinary story of the Rochambelles, the only women's unit to serve on the front lines of World War II. Some of them had been proper young ladies stranded abroad by the German invasion of France; others had scaled the Pyrénées by night to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Fine. 1403971439 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Fine. 1403971439 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $14.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plagrave, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A bright, tight copy. DJ wrinkled on edges. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Ellen Hampton

price: $20.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Fine. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor: The Rochambelles on the WWII Front new book

Women of Valor: The Rochambelles on the WWII Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front new book

Women of Valor the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $29.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PALGRAVE USA Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the rochambelles on the wwii front. the remarkable story of the rochambeau group, the only women's unit on the european front lines of world war ii. illustrations, maps (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women of Valor used book

Women of Valor

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Book has slightly bumped corner. Jacket is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front [Hardcover] By Hampton... new book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front [Hardcover] By Hampton...

by Ellen Hampton

price: $12.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006-08-22 ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front used book

Women of Valor: the Rochambelles on the Wwii Front

by Hampton, Ellen

price: $15.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403971432 ISBN: 1403971439

Description: Good. 1403971439 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.