About this title: Army leaders declared women had no business in an armored division on the perilous European front of World War II--until the Rochambelles proved them wrong
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. 2006-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 8-17-06
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 8-17-06
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 8-17-06
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket, publisher's mark to edge-Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 8-17-06
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more
Description: New. 1403971439 New. No marks or damage. Hardcover, 256 pages, Palgrave Macmillan (August 17, 2006). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. Women of Valor tells the extraordinary story of the Rochambelles, the only women's unit to serve on the front lines of World War II. Some of them had been proper young ladies stranded abroad by the German invasion of France; others had scaled the Pyrénées by night to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: Fine in Like New jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: Fine. Bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PALGRAVE USA Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781403971432ISBN:1403971439
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the rochambelles on the wwii front. the remarkable story of the rochambeau group, the only women's unit on the european front lines of world war ii. illustrations, maps (Hardback) read more
Description: Good. 1403971439 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.