» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechnie, Greg Lawrence

About this title: A poignant and revealing memoir from a legendary Tony Award-winning actress, singer, dancer, and choreographer who has been a mainstay on and off Broadway since 1961 chronicles her life, her triumphs, and her dazzling career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechnie, Greg Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna With Lawrence, Greg

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BW2-Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. A poignant and revealling memoir from the legendary Tony Award-winning actress, singer, dancer, and choreographer, Donna McKechnie, star of A Chorus Line and Broadway persformer for more than four decades. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechni; Greg Lawrence

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna, and Lawrence, Greg

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life new book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechnie, Greg Lawrence

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked A poignant and revealing memoir from a legendary entertainer. Donna McKechnie began her love affair with dance as a child in Detroit. At fifteen, she ran away from home to join a touring dance troupe, and in 1961, she was cast in the Broadway smash hit How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying. She soon won acclaim as Michael Bennett's show-stopping muse in Promises, Promises and Company. In 1975, with her ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Steps new book

Time Steps

by Donna McKechnie, Greg Lawrence

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 289 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20 in. 17.9 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna; Lawrence, Greg

price: $15.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Very Good. 0743255208 Like New-almost perfect. Hardcover. 1st Edition, First Printing. Number line reads: "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2". Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Tear on dust jacket at front cover top approximately one inch in length. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Price on dust jacket is intact and has NOT been clipped. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLK108H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Steps My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps My Musical Comedy Life

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $19.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life new book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna Lawrence, Greg

price: $4.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New. Simon & Schuster 2006 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. From In 1975, singer-dancer-choreographer McKechnie was one of the brightest lights on the Great White Way, winning a Tony for her performance in A Chorus Line, and now theatergoers will be elated to see her autobiography shelved in stores only days before A Chorus Line's October Broadway revival. McKechnie's memories of the original musical's creative genesis serve as the centerpiece, and the other chapters are equally compelling. Her ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life new book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna Lawrence, Greg

price: $4.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New. Simon & Schuster 2006 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. From In 1975, singer-dancer-choreographer McKechnie was one of the brightest lights on the Great White Way, winning a Tony for her performance in A Chorus Line, and now theatergoers will be elated to see her autobiography shelved in stores only days before A Chorus Line's October Broadway revival. McKechnie's memories of the original musical's creative genesis serve as the centerpiece, and the other chapters are equally compelling. Her ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps used book

Time Steps

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps used book

Time Steps

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $5.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TITLE: Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, edges & spine crisp, Black Covers with Silver Lettering Title Block, Owner name first page ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna, Lawrence, Greg

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna/ Lawrence, Greg

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps used book

Time Steps

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: Aug 29 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: As New. 0743255208. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps new book

Time Steps

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $15.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: Aug 29 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New. 0743255208. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna; Lawrence, Greg

price: $17.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. 2006, hard cover, d.j. has slight edgewear, B&W photos, 289 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time Steps My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna With Greg Lawrence

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, NEW YORK Date Published: 2006

Description: F/F. B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechnie; Greg Lawrence

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Very good. Donna McKechnie is one of Broadway's most recognizable names. Her work in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Promises, Promises, and Company made her a star, but her role in the smash hit A Chorus Line, turned her into a cultural ico. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life used book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechnie

price: $48.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life new book

Time Steps: My Musical Comedy Life

by Donna McKechnie

price: $54.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743255202 ISBN: 0743255208

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Time Steps; My Musical Comedy Life

by McKechnie, Donna

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Biography 289pp; illstd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By David Jay, Brooklyn, NY

"I have always been a huge fan of McKechnie's, one of the all time great musical theatre talents. The book is interesting and she comes across just as you'd expect. A nice book to spend time with, and she seems like a lovely person to spend time with as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Tim, Brooklyn, NY

"oh girl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2007
By Naveen, New York, NY

"Memoir by a client of my former agency.. who literally ran away from home, took the bus to NYC, and eventually became a collaborator on/ the inspiration for A CHORUS LINE for which she won the Best Actress Tony Award. Not the most sophisitcated writing, but a fascinating account."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.