New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

About this title: A distinguished novelist and critic inspires readers and writers with this inside look at how the professionals read--and write. Written with passion, humor, and wisdom, "Reading Like a Writer" instructs readers to return to literature with a fresh eye and an eager heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $3.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Fine. 0060777052 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $4.42

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Fine. 0060777052 Like New Condition, Tight Binding, Pages are Clean and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Fine. 0060777052 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. 0060777052 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $7.89

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 4/1/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $7.89

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover and pages show normal wear. May contain marking/highlighting. Thanks! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stacks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Very Good. 9780060777050. Cover has barely noticeable scuff at corners.; Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted.; P.S.; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In Brodart cover; clean & tight; giftable. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $11.16

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. P.S. (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $11.85

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. 0060777052 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $12.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Printing, 8vo., pp.273 including reading list--Book Condition VG+++Clean, no marks, no scriptions, little indentation head of spine ow AS NEW--Dust-jacket VG+++clean, no chips, unclipped, as new--Francine Pose" cautions readers to slow down and pay attention to words, the raw material out of which literature is crafted. " from the dust-jacket--protected by poly-fit sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $12.65

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. 0060777044 Pub date: 2006. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer Cd: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new audio book

Reading Like a Writer Cd: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $13.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 4/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061256561 ISBN: 0061256560

Description: New. 0061256560 New audio book on CD still in original packaging. Never opened or used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $16.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Like New. Hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $17.19

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dustjacket, just as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $17.68

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $18.71

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $20.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. 0060777044 We daily and give all domestic ments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $20.62

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $20.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. 0060777044 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent