» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

About this title: This book presents an inside look at how the professionals read and write. Long before there were creative writing workshops and degrees, how did aspiring writers learn to write? By reading the work of their predecessors and contemporaries, says the author. In "Reading Like a Writer", Prose invites you to sit by her side and take a guided tour of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $2.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $3.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. 0060777052 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Good. 0060777052 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Wa... used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Wa...

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $4.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Like New. A fine clean copy with very light shelf wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Prose, Francine

price: $4.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Fine. 0060777052 Ships next business day. NEW! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 2007. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Very Good; Cover has barely noticeable scuff at corners. 9780060777050. Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted.; P.S.; 0.6 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer used book

Reading Like a Writer

by Prose, Francine

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them. Bright, tight, glossy, unmarked-looks brand-new. 273 pp. Learn from successful writers. Prose invites you to sit by her side and take a guided tour of the tools and the tricks of the masters. She reads the work of the very best writers-Dostoyevsky, Flaubert, Kafka, Austen, Dickens, Woolf, Chekhov-and discovers why their work has endured. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In Brodart cover; clean & tight; giftable. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. ) new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them (P.S. )

by Francine Prose

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

list price: $13.99

our price: $11.19

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060777050 ISBN: 0060777052

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer-a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer-a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Harper 2006. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Reading Like a Writer Cd: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them [Audiobook] [Unabridged] new audio book

New-Reading Like a Writer Cd: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Prose, Francine

price: $14.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061256561 ISBN: 0061256560

Description: New. All original, brand new CD set (8 total, 9 hrs). Publishers remainder mark. From Publishers Weekly: Savard has a pleasant voice, a good vocal range and the important ability to emphasize for clarity and drama. She's especially good at the long and very varied quotes Prose has selected to illustrate the elements of close reading, i.e., paying careful attention to words, sentences, paragraphs, narration, character, dialogue, details and gesture (her chapter headings). Prose has taught ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine, unclipped dustkjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them used book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $16.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Like New. Hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $17.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dustjacket, just as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Francine Prose

price: $17.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them new book

Reading Like a Writer: a Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them

by Prose, Francine

price: $21.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060777043 ISBN: 0060777044

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060777043. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Robert, Arlington, VA

"Reading Like a Writer synthesizes Francine Prose's lifetime's experience in literature--as a reader, a writer, and a teacher. It's a splendid book because it is so learned, well-written, and insightful, presenting fiction (that's Prose's literary focus) in its component guises of words, sentences, paragraphs, narrative strategies, and telling details.

Francine Prose emphasizes close reading to best appreciate literary effects. She's not a member of a critical school; that never made sense to her. What made sense, from early on, was pondering James Joyce's diction, the rhythms of Tim O'Brien's incantatory sentences, the cunning of Isaac Babel's paragraphs, and the mastery of Chekhov's revealing details. In all cases, and many more (she cites Tolstoy, Cheever, Richard Yates, Henry Green, Kafka, Juan Rulfo, etc.) Prose illustrates her points with excerpts that go on as long as necessary. There are instances of such excerpts lasting a page or even two pages.

Yet this isn't a textbook; it's more a summary of discussions, observations, and debates that have gone on in writing workshops and literary seminars she's conducted at colleges and universities across the US for decades.

Prose excels in offering potential "rules" for writing vivid, compelling fiction, and then debunking those rules. Her penultimate chapter, focused on Chekhov, is a study in what might be called "the exceptionalism of genius."

I found Prose's defense of the sufficiency of fiction unto itself--not needing excessive theoretical interpretation--effortlessly compelling. Without belaboring the point, she frequently adverts to the ways in which fiction points in directions beyond reason and fact toward paradoxically convincing uncertainties. Fiction is best when it's definite and concrete, yet it is never a math problem with a rules-based answer to the calculations it provokes.

The final chapter focuses on how hard it has been for writers like Flaubert, Babel, and others to fulfill their sense of inspiration. Prose makes good use of their letters and diary entries to substantiate the utter uncertainty of a given story or novel, word by word, sentence by sentence.

This book will make better readers of writers, and better writers of fiction. It's written with humility and humor. A lot of fun.

As a bonus, there is a list at the very end of the book suggesting titles that must be read immediately...as if your life depended on it. This is a handy guide for revisiting Prose's observations in the context of complete works, most of them masterpieces, large and small."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Conrad, Blackheath, The United Kingdom

"Overall very good. I tend to skim books a lot when I get to parts that bore me, and then I end up falling into the habit and skimming all the time. Reading this restored the pleasure and argued well for the necessity of careful, time-consuming reading (I have no idea how Francine Prose has had time to read everything she's read.)

My favorite chapters by far were the ones on dialog and sentences. Writing dialog is really tricky, and she doles out a lot of good advice.

(Once, in college, I brought a tape recorder with me in a pocket when I was having dinner with this girl I'd known since high school. She was and is a deft conversationalist, and I wanted to catch the nuances and rhythms of her speech and see what it looked like on paper. We sat down at the cafeteria and she started telling me about how her dad was divorcing her mom, and how she herself had been pregnant the month before and had an abortion without telling anyone. I immediately took out the tape recorder and turned it off. I'm surprised she's ever spoken to me again.)

Some of the others - particularly "Gestures" and "Paragraphs" - did not pack the same punch and excerpted too much, ending up like laundry lists of passages Francine Prose liked. (I found "Paragraphs" almost unbearably inconsequential. A summary: you can break a paragraph in different places. It affects the pacing of what you write. Revolutionary.)

Prose herself is a judicious and open-minded reader, and doesn't fall for the weird romanticism that a lot of writers bring when they give advice. (The sight of a keyboard had better give you a raging hard-on; if you ever write fewer than 93 drafts, you are completely hopeless; spend at least four hours pondering each comma; real writers don't have friends or pets or parents or plants or anything but a desk and a pen and a stack of legal pads; blah blah blah.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Montambo, Portland, OR

"I loved the chapter called "Sentences." It gets five stars. The rest of the chapters get three or four stars, so it's on an average.

This book is sort of dangerous to read, because knowledge, once you have it, changes you. Has this book changed me as a reader forever? I actually think so, but the damage is done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By C.J., Sheldonville, MA

"I really enjoyed this book and the author's focus on the finer points of writing. She references dozens of classic works and discusses word choice, sentences, paragraph structure, voice and many other fundamentals of writing fiction.

Her comments are geared to literary writers and often I felt insulted (as a lowly thriller writer). At one point she says, "Opening a mass-market thriller at random," and she quotes a horrible passage that I didn't recognize. She's telling us that mass-market thriller writers are lousy writers. I felt like a student in one of her fiction classes.

I would recommend this book for serious writers and those who love classic literature, though readers may find this book very dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Reading Like a Writer: A Guide for People Who Love Books and for Those Who Want to Write Them by Francine Prose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.