» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Harri Englund

About this title: In this vivid ethnography, Harri Englund investigates how ideas of freedom impede struggles against poverty and injustice in emerging democracies. Reaching beyond a narrow focus on the national elite, "Prisoners of Freedom" shows how foreign aid and human rights activism hamper the pursuit of democratic citizenship in Africa. The book explores how activists' aspirations of self-improvement, pursued under harsh economic conditions, find in the human rights discourse a new means to distinguish oneself from the poor masses. Among expatriates, the emphasis on abstract human rights avoids ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in... used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in...

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Harri Englund

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Englund, Harri

price: $18.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: 0520249240. Fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Englund, Harri

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. California Series in Public Anthropology (Paperback), 14. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom-Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom-Human Rights and the African Poor

by Englund

price: $36.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 156 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $42.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780520249233 ISBN: 0520249232

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $42.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780520249233 ISBN: 0520249232

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $42.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780520249233 ISBN: 0520249232

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket-Nice! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Harri Englund

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780520249233 ISBN: 0520249232

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Harri Englund

price: $89.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780520249233 ISBN: 0520249232

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: Fine. 0520249240 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $17.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. Brand new book. Never used. Nice gift. Best buy. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Balkanika Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom new book

Prisoners of Freedom

by Englund, Harri

price: $22.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. Investigates how ideas of freedom impede struggles against poverty and injustice in emerging democracies. Reaching beyond a narrow focus on the national elite, this book shows how foreign aid and human rights activism hamper the pursuit of democratic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Englund, Harri

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California Series in Public Anthropology #14: Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor new book

California Series in Public Anthropology #14: Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Englund, Harri

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Harri Englund

price: $28.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African

by Englund, Harri

price: $29.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: "This is an exceptionally interesting and well researched book on a topic of enormous importance. It brings careful ethnographic fieldwork to bear on the new 'culture of rights' that has developed in democratized post-colonial African states such as... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $30.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: Good. 0520249240 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Harri Englund

price: $32.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Harri Englund

price: $34.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor

by Harri Englund

price: $39.23

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This is an exceptionally interesting and well researched book on a topic of enormous importance. It brings careful ethnographic fieldwork to bear on the new 'culture of rights' that has developed in democratized post-colonial African states such as Malawi, and by doing so develops a powerful and consequential critique. "— James Ferguson, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology) used book

Prisoners of Freedom: Human Rights and the African Poor (California Series in Public Anthropology)

by Englund, Harri

price: $90.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520249233 ISBN: 0520249232

Description: Good. 0520249232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Prisoners of Freedom-Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom-Human Rights and the African Poor

by H Englund

price: $43.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Prisoners of Freedom-Human Rights and the African Poor new book

Prisoners of Freedom-Human Rights and the African Poor

by H Englund

price: $43.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520249240 ISBN: 0520249240

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.