About this title: In this vivid ethnography, Harri Englund investigates how ideas of freedom impede struggles against poverty and injustice in emerging democracies. Reaching beyond a narrow focus on the national elite, "Prisoners of Freedom" shows how foreign aid and human rights activism hamper the pursuit of democratic citizenship in Africa. The book explores how activists' aspirations of self-improvement, pursued under harsh economic conditions, find in the human rights discourse a new means to distinguish oneself from the poor masses. Among expatriates, the emphasis on abstract human rights avoids ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 9-12-06
ISBN-13:9780520249240ISBN:0520249240
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.4 lbs. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 9-12-06
ISBN-13:9780520249233ISBN:0520249232
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket, and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780520249240ISBN:0520249240
Description: New. Investigates how ideas of freedom impede struggles against poverty and injustice in emerging democracies. Reaching beyond a narrow focus on the national elite, this book shows how foreign aid and human rights activism hamper the pursuit of democratic... read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780520249240ISBN:0520249240
Description: "This is an exceptionally interesting and well researched book on a topic of enormous importance. It brings careful ethnographic fieldwork to bear on the new 'culture of rights' that has developed in democratized post-colonial African states such as... read more
Description: Good. 0520249240 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520249240ISBN:0520249240
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This is an exceptionally interesting and well researched book on a topic of enormous importance. It brings careful ethnographic fieldwork to bear on the new 'culture of rights' that has developed in democratized post-colonial African states such as Malawi, and by doing so develops a powerful and consequential critique. "— James Ferguson, ... read more
Description: Good. 0520249232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.