» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Editor)

About this title: "But hell, I do like to write letters. Much easier than writing books." And write letters Ed Abbey did. In his famous -- or infamous -- 45-year career, Abbey's cards and letters became as legendary as his books for their wit, vitriol, and ability to speak truth to power. Published here for the first time, the letters offer a fascinating, often ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Good. 1571312846 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward, and Petersen, David (Editor)

price: $5.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward; Williams, Terry Tempest & David Petersen

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1571312846. 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Postcards From Ed Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, MN Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. A 75 page Advance Sampler in pictorial wrappers. Edited by David Petersen. Foreword by Terry Tempest Williams. A collection of high-energy, previously unpublished letters by the late author of The Monkey Wrench Gang and Desert Solitaire.; 75 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward, and Petersen, David (Editor)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward / Petersen, David (Editor)

price: $15.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781571312853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward With David Petersen

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: VG+/VG+ Dust Jacket. Clean + tight; b/w photos; ISBN: 1571312846. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Petersen, David (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BW2-Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Foreword by Terry Tempest Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward, and Petersen, David (Editor)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $24.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: New in New jacket. Introduction by Terry Tempest Williams. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed Abbey used book

Postcards From Ed Abbey

by Abbey, Edward; Peterson, David (Ed. )

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, white boards with silver gilt titles, DJ, 296 pp, b&w illustrations, very slight shelfwear to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Very Good. Wear to Dj Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward

price: $3.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 05 Sep 2006 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $5.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward/ Petersen, D

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast (Paperback) used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast (Paperback)

by Abbey, Edward/ Petersen,

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast used book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey; Foreword-Terry Tempest Williams; Editor-David Petersen

price: $9.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2006-08-23 ISBN-13: 9781571312846 ISBN: 1571312846

Description: Like New. This appears to be a new book-NOT A REMAINDER. No writing, marks, tears or any other damage I can see. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Middle Aged Women, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast new book

Postcards From Ed: Dispatches and Salvos From an American Iconoclast

by Edward Abbey

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571312853 ISBN: 1571312854

Description: BRAND NEW. 1571312854. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Mary, Portland, OR

"Abbey's letters, published by friends after his death,
don't make me want to read his novels, but they do
win my admiration for his stubborn refusal to sign up
for anybody else's set of values. He could live with
being called a left-wing nut or a right-wing nut. But
he mourned, and cussed at, the way his friends and
enemies wouldn't answer his letters in kind. He wanted
them to really engage with him on how to keep Arizona,
for example, from ending up as a "human zoo" with very
few other animals left to look at the people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Picture this, Mar 26, 2009
By brando50, Frankfurt, Germany

"This rewarding books puts some new views to the great Edward Abbey - Great!

What a pity that nothing from him is/was published in Germany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Sean, Atlanta, GA

"Fans of Abbey will be pleased with this collection of letters to newspaper and magazine editors, book publishers, family, friends, and foes. Those who are less than fond of Cactus Ed will find nothing in these pages to alter their opinion of him or justify the time and energy they'll spend in reading this book. Each letter brings into sharp focus everything that you suspected about Abbey - that he's horribly sarcastic, sometimes insensitive, tragically romantic, and behind the times while at the same time far it front of it.

Highly recommended to fans of crank letters to stuffy periodicals, political organizations, and figures in academia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Shane, Severance, CO

"Ed Abbey is a western "god". This book is just an interesting look into his letters written to newspapers and friend and gives the reader a more intimate look at his true personality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Postcards from Ed: Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.